TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series 1 - UK
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2002, 03:02 PM   #1
TimmyB
Tivo Novice
 
TimmyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Some UK Channel Logos

Hi there,

I'm not really sure if anyone is after this type of thing, but I was following the instructions on this page for how to add extra channel logos, I have created a few myself and they look great IMO.

I thought I would attach two of them here as they may be useful for anyone wanting to add ITV and Channel 5 logos to their tivo. One thing to note however, on TivoWEB they just appear a black boxes, however they do work fine through the tivo.

Just thought I would post them here as it might save someone a bit of time...
Attached Files
File Type: zip itvandc5.zip (6.2 KB, 1065 views)
TimmyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 03:20 PM   #2
bradleyem
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 338
except both five and itv are about the change their logos....

good job though. All I now need is to pluck up the courage to do it!!!
__________________
Ethernet (n): Something used to catch the Etherbunny
---
Tivo 1: 6023, Cachecard & 500GB (WD)

Tivo 2: VirginMedia HD
bradleyem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 03:29 PM   #3
BobBlueUK
TiVo Nutter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 272
Just tried to view the logos using Internet Explorer 6.0 and was only able to view c5-s2-p2.png - the other 3 came out as black boxes.

Switched to Mozilla 1.0 and was able to view all 4 without problem - might this suggest that the problem is with IE rather than TiVoWeb? Best fire up Nestscape and find out...

Anyone want to do a logo for F1 Digital+?
BobBlueUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 03:34 PM   #4
TimmyB
Tivo Novice
 
TimmyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bradleyem
except both five and itv are about the change their logos....

good job though. All I now need is to pluck up the courage to do it!!!
I didn't know about ITV but I did try the new five logo, it looked so bad I just went for the old one.. I'm going to try a few more and maybe put them on my website when done, depends on if anyone is actually doing this apart from me.
TimmyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 03:45 PM   #5
TimmyB
Tivo Novice
 
TimmyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by BobBlueUK
Anyone want to do a logo for F1 Digital+?
Yep
Attached Files
File Type: zip f1digital.zip (4.2 KB, 261 views)
TimmyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 03:48 PM   #6
BobBlueUK
TiVo Nutter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 272
Nice one!
BobBlueUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 03:52 PM   #7
GarySargent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: W. Yorks, UK
Posts: 2,548
IE6 with SP1 has them all black! Oh well!

Anyway - sounds interesting but are there potential issues doing this - ie stuff up your box next time TiVo updates the logos?
GarySargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 03:58 PM   #8
BobBlueUK
TiVo Nutter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 272
I did wonder if 'official' logos would replace amateur ones if and when they were eventually released?

Since the logos have changed a few times on the Sky channels over the last year there is obviously scope for deleting older logos and replacing them with newer ones... but is this replacement process automatic or are special commands needed when the newer logos are added I wonder?
BobBlueUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 04:34 PM   #9
TimmyB
Tivo Novice
 
TimmyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by GarySargent
IE6 with SP1 has them all black! Oh well!

Anyway - sounds interesting but are there potential issues doing this - ie stuff up your box next time TiVo updates the logos?
I don't think so, if you add them with a high "MFS resource number?" ie 6200000 + which is well above what Tivo are currently using, they would simply replace the channel mapping with their resource number (a much lower number), which means unless you change them back you just have an orphan MFS resource.

Anyway, deleting the images has been done already (saw it in another thread on this forum). So if it all goes pear shaped you could just delete them.

I'll try doing this tomorrow and let you all know how I get on. If it works I might update tivo's script to delete the channel mappings before the daily call, then check to see if the channels have been remapped. If not replace them after the daily call cleanup has occured. If they have, don't do anything so you can go into TivoWeb and manually add them again should you want too.

Tim.

Last edited by TimmyB : 09-15-2002 at 04:39 PM.
TimmyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2002, 06:31 PM   #10
Paul Stimpson
Registered User
 
Paul Stimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Farnborough, Hants, UK.
Posts: 299
Those look nice

They all open fine on Linux.
Paul Stimpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2002, 12:43 AM   #11
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Quote:
Originally posted by TimmyB

Anyway, deleting the images has been done already (saw it in another thread on this forum). So if it all goes pear shaped you could just delete them.
With the following caveat, *don't* delete the images if they are attached to channels and or the 211 or 222 indices, else you *will* green screen Tivo.
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2002, 12:47 AM   #12
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Quote:
Originally posted by BobBlueUK
I did wonder if 'official' logos would replace amateur ones if and when they were eventually released?
Yup, they should do. The way it works is that the image is given a very high number, over 6200000. This is then linked to the index with a very high channel number (over 4000). Tivo doesn't replace the "names", as such, but rahter a load of index entries.
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou

Last edited by kitschcamp : 09-16-2002 at 03:23 AM.
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2002, 01:05 AM   #13
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Re: Some UK Channel Logos

Quote:
Originally posted by TimmyB
I'm not really sure if anyone is after this type of thing, but I was following the instructions on this page for how to add extra channel logos, I have created a few myself and they look great IMO.
For those lacking a linux machine or perl to do the slice file, it's now available on the same page. I hope you don't mind, Timmy.

I am quite happy to host the channel files on a single page, and keep a common index for the slices to avoid overlapping numbers.
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2002, 01:47 AM   #14
TimmyB
Tivo Novice
 
TimmyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Re: Re: Some UK Channel Logos

Quote:
Originally posted by kitschcamp


For those lacking a linux machine or perl to do the slice file, it's now available on the same page. I hope you don't mind, Timmy.
Not a problem
TimmyB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2002, 04:54 AM   #15
jeremy Parsons
Very Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 166
Kirsh

i had a problem with he slice file and had to re-generate it it appeard to load up ok but then would not associate it with addlogo , I regenerated the slice file and that seemed to work.
__________________
Tivo1 - 750GB WD VM Samsung SMT-2110C + 32inch LCD
Tivo2 2 x120GB Samsung
Tivo3 - 750GB WD ,V+ , 50 inch Panasonic Plasma
All Lifetime , Cachecard + Tivoweb
jeremy Parsons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2002, 06:08 AM   #16
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Strange :-(

Just regenerated it here, as well, just in case. New version uploaded.

They are classed as V4, image numbers 632001 - 632004.
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2002, 08:50 AM   #17
fister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Belfast, N. Ireland
Posts: 79
TiVo Logos

Now that Tivoweb 1.9.4 Beta 4 allows for the import of channel logos, are there any resources already available before I start to make my own.
Images must be in PNG format with the same palette and dimensions as other TiVo logos - what is the palette used?
Tried to upload logosat the top of this thread using TivoWeb and got InvalidFileFormat

Last edited by fister : 10-17-2002 at 09:05 AM.
fister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2002, 09:53 AM   #18
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Re: TiVo Logos

Quote:
Originally posted by fister
Now that Tivoweb 1.9.4 Beta 4 allows for the import of channel logos, are there any resources already available before I start to make my own.
Images must be in PNG format with the same palette and dimensions as other TiVo logos - what is the palette used?
Start from some of the logos already mentioned above, and take it from there - try here and download the images linked *not* the one shown.
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2002, 04:10 PM   #19
jeremy Parsons
Very Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 166
Hey has anyone got a paramout comedy channel logo , thats the main one missing form my system , what with those I got from kitsch and some I gave him I have most of those that i need,
__________________
Tivo1 - 750GB WD VM Samsung SMT-2110C + 32inch LCD
Tivo2 2 x120GB Samsung
Tivo3 - 750GB WD ,V+ , 50 inch Panasonic Plasma
All Lifetime , Cachecard + Tivoweb
jeremy Parsons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2002, 05:00 PM   #20
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,824
I got an "Invalid File Format" error too
__________________
150-limit sucks!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2002, 05:48 PM   #21
Rich2k
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by GarySargent
IE6 with SP1 has them all black! Oh well!

Anyway - sounds interesting but are there potential issues doing this - ie stuff up your box next time TiVo updates the logos?
I wonder if it's to do with the bizarre graphic bug that IE6 SP1 has where seeming random small size images fail to load.
__________________
6023 Unmodified TiVo
Rich2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2002, 11:02 AM   #22
maubp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Why doesn't Tivo supply logos for ITV and Channel 5?

It would be nice if they had logos for all the ITV regions (Meridian, Carlton, etc) but not needed.

Also, does anyone else think the BBC logo be should be two logos "BBC1" and "BBC2"?
__________________
Peter
Vanilla UK Tivo since October 2002
Freeview (but no BBC4) since October 2003
maubp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2002, 11:21 AM   #23
OzSat
Very Nice Moderator
 
OzSat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 5,037
Quote:
Originally posted by maubp
Why doesn't Tivo supply logos for ITV and Channel 5?

It would be nice if they had logos for all the ITV regions (Meridian, Carlton, etc) but not needed.

Also, does anyone else think the BBC logo be should be two logos "BBC1" and "BBC2"?
From next week, all but four regions will use just the 'ITV1' logo.
__________________
OzSat - TiVo UK - Moderator
OzSat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2002, 01:20 PM   #24
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally posted by maubp
Why doesn't Tivo supply logos for ITV and Channel 5?

It would be nice if they had logos for all the ITV regions (Meridian, Carlton, etc) but not needed.

Also, does anyone else think the BBC logo be should be two
logos "BBC1" and "BBC2"?
Yes, I think so too! Which is why I've done some myself - One, Two, Choice, Four... and the old Central "cake" logo . The new version of TiVoWeb lets you upload logos but there are teething problems at the moment. When the bugs are fixed and the dust has settled I'll be happy to make them available to anyone


Quote:
Originally posted by ozsat

From next week, all but four regions will use just the 'ITV1' logo
Not on MY TiVo they won't
__________________
150-limit sucks!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2002, 05:40 AM   #25
jamieo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 34
Does anybody else have a really crap sky one logo?

It's on a red background with really dodgy white text. I would like to use TiVoWeb to replace this logo with the one used on Sky News.

Would this cause any problems? Would TiVo just replace it with the crap version?

If I just delete all logos would this mess things up?

Thanks,

Jamie
__________________
240GB TiVo 6022 with TurboNet and TiVoWeb.
jamieo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2002, 03:45 PM   #26
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Quote:
Originally posted by jamieo
Would this cause any problems? Would TiVo just replace it with the crap version?
You can easily swap it over to the Sky one with Tivoweb. It causes no problems.

Quote:
If I just delete all logos would this mess things up?
Very much so, oh yes. If you don't know what you're doing you can majorly mess up the database to a Green Screen by deleting logos. Not that I've ever done it, oh no...
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2002, 03:49 PM   #27
jamieo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 34
Thanks for the reply kitschcamp, so will TiVo undo my changes when it updates it's guide data?

Jamie
__________________
240GB TiVo 6022 with TurboNet and TiVoWeb.
jamieo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 01:39 AM   #28
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
No, it leaves it as you've set it. You won't be forced to have the tasteless SkyOne logo.
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 02:35 AM   #29
jamieo
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally posted by kitschcamp
No, it leaves it as you've set it. You won't be forced to have the tasteless SkyOne logo.
Excellent! Thanks for all your help fella!

And yes, that sky|one png is bad!!

Jamie
__________________
240GB TiVo 6022 with TurboNet and TiVoWeb.
jamieo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2002, 08:51 AM   #30
maubp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 111
Last week Ozsat said:
Quote:
From next week, all but four regions will use just the 'ITV1' logo.
I have just rebooted my Tivo today (finally moved it off the floor in front of the TV to under my DVD player - but I still need to find a longer scart cable) and still only have logos for BBC and C4.

Any idea when the ITV and C5 logos will appear?

(I only get the five "normal" channels at the moment)

Thanks

Peter
maubp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |