TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2003, 09:37 PM   #1
cwingert
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 70
TiVoWeb Module : Manual Record

This module allows you to setup a manual recording from TiVoWeb.

I wrote this because selecting a program by the schedule in the various form (the ui, whats on, channelgrid) is very time consuming. I can use this method to schedule a recording in about 5 seconds.

This does module does do ToDo contention check.

See attachment later in thread.

Last edited by cwingert : 06-13-2003 at 09:03 PM.
cwingert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 12:05 AM   #2
disco
Father of Sam.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Lillian, MN
Posts: 6,219
Excellent job, cwingert! Works great!...except...I get this error in the ui ToDo list on TiVoWeb after creating a recording...deleting the planned recording via TiVo makes TiVoWeb ToDo viewable again:
Quote:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_ui '/todo' ''
no such object:
while executing
"dbobj $series fsid"
("uplevel" body line 45)
invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
invoked from within
"ForeachMfsFileTrans fsid name type $path $prefix 15 {
set rec [db $db openid $fsid]
set manual 0
set suggestion 0
if {$::version3} {
set ..."
(procedure "action_todo" line 72)
invoked from within
"action_todo $chan 7 $env"
(procedure "::action_ui" line 29)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

__________________
Nathan
disco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 12:21 AM   #3
cwingert
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 70
What version of TiVoWeb are you using? Anyone else have problems?

Last edited by cwingert : 06-13-2003 at 01:50 AM.
cwingert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 02:12 AM   #4
jberman
Mostly Harmless
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 100
Hi.... great idea for a module (first the Channel Grid and now this.... great stuff!).

Just reporting in: I get the same error as above when creating a recording then trying to view the ToDo list with TivoWeb (and I can confirm that deleting the planned recording via the Tivo makes the TivoWeb ToDo list accessible again):

Code:
INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_ui '/todo' ''
no such object: 
    while executing
"dbobj $series fsid"
    ("uplevel" body line 45)
    invoked from within
"uplevel $body"
    invoked from within
"ForeachMfsFileTrans fsid name type $path $prefix 15 {
		set rec [db $db openid $fsid]
		set manual 0
		set suggestion 0
		if {$::version3} {
		   set ..."
    (procedure "action_todo" line 72)
    invoked from within
"action_todo $chan 7 $env"
    (procedure "::action_ui" line 29)
    invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
    ("eval" body line 1)
    invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--
(FWIW, I'm running TivoWeb 1.9.4 final, complete with the genrenums and time zone updates for ui.itcl)

Also, I notice that the module's recordings are made at Best quality, and there doesn't seem to be a way to change it to a different quality setting. That (minor?) addition would be a great feature, and make this module truly indespensible.
jberman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 06:03 AM   #5
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Quote:
Originally posted by cwingert
What version of TiVoWeb are you using? Anyone else have problems?
UK Series 1 Thomson 2.5.5 - no problems here.

To do shows as before.
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 07:07 AM   #6
disco
Father of Sam.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Lillian, MN
Posts: 6,219
I'm running 1.9.4 final with LJ's slotfree-ui, thumbs and whatson itcl's. Just recently reinstalled, so no channelgrid yet, but was planning on it...
__________________
Nathan

Last edited by disco : 06-13-2003 at 07:16 AM.
disco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 11:46 AM   #7
gamehendge2000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 31
same problem here
gamehendge2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 05:53 PM   #8
cwingert
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 70
Looks like a 3.0 thing, I am using 2.5

Anyway, here is a new version that adds a series object, which I believe is what TiVoWeb is complaining about.
Attached Files
File Type: txt manrec.itcl.txt (9.1 KB, 947 views)
cwingert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 06:15 PM   #9
disco
Father of Sam.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Lillian, MN
Posts: 6,219
Works GREAT now, cwingert! Thanks for the update for 3.0!
__________________
Nathan
disco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2003, 11:27 PM   #10
dssripper
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Thanks for the app!!!
However, I am receiving the following error:

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_manrec '/' ''
can't read "tvratingnums": no such variable
while executing
"html_form_select "ratingstr" $tvratingnums $tvratingvals $ratingstr"
(procedure "::action_manrec" line 80)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

Tivoweb 1.9.4 v3.0

Thanks in advance!

Dss
__________________
If at first you don't succeed...REBOOT!
dssripper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2003, 04:07 AM   #11
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
It only seems to record in Basic on my UK Tivo 2.5.5. My default recording quality is medium, but most stuff I record as high.

Any way of changing it?
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2003, 07:11 AM   #12
disco
Father of Sam.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Lillian, MN
Posts: 6,219
kitschcamp: hacking into the file, I see a line where it says:
Code:
$recording set BitRate 0
Might you be able to change that to a 1, 2, or 3? I have NO clue....but I'm giving it a try later...
__________________
Nathan
disco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2003, 05:24 PM   #13
mrtickle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 2,824
Great module!

I think the recording quality setting is in this bit of code:
Code:
               if { ! $::version3 } {
                  # Only needed for 2.x
                  # Basic
                  dbobj $recording set RecordQuality 0
               }
The other modules in tivoweb have lines code which set RecordQuality to 0 for Basic, 40 for medium, 75 for High and 100 for Best. Give that a try...
__________________
150-limit sucks!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
mrtickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2003, 05:35 PM   #14
disco
Father of Sam.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Lillian, MN
Posts: 6,219
Nope...changing that didn't seem to change anything...

Oddly, though, my TiVo records manual recordings at Best, even though my default on TiVo is Basic....
__________________
Nathan
disco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2003, 02:58 AM   #15
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Hmmm.... Seems it lists it in To Do as recording in Basic, but actually records at best. Bizarre.

Still, the modules just in time to force a recording on the bonus channels for Wimbledon fortnight, so I aint complaining!
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2003, 06:46 PM   #16
WTF
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 20
I get the same error:


INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_manrec '/' ''
can't read "tvratingnums": no such variable
while executing
"html_form_select "ratingstr" $tvratingnums $tvratingvals $ratingstr"
(procedure "::action_manrec" line 80)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--


I have a sa1 with 3.0.
WTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2003, 11:10 AM   #17
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
Quote:
Originally posted by mrtickle
Great module!

I think the recording quality setting is in this bit of code:
Code:
               if { ! $::version3 } {
                  # Only needed for 2.x
                  # Basic
                  dbobj $recording set RecordQuality 0
               }
The other modules in tivoweb have lines code which set RecordQuality to 0 for Basic, 40 for medium, 75 for High and 100 for Best. Give that a try...
Yup, that does it. There are two locations to change - there is another bit later on

Code:
               }

               dbobj $seasonpass set Duration $duration
               dbobj $seasonpass set MaxRecordings 5
               dbobj $seasonpass set Priority $maxPriority
               dbobj $seasonpass set RecordQuality 75
               dbobj $seasonpass set StartTimeLocal $rectime
               dbobj $seasonpass set Station $station
               dbobj $seasonpass set Type 2
            }

__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2003, 11:13 AM   #18
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
And for those worried about editing, here's a High Quality one I prepared earlier.

Rename to .itcl rather than .itcl.txt to work with.
Attached Files
File Type: txt manrec00.itcl.txt (11.7 KB, 530 views)
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2003, 08:11 PM   #19
JaBZ
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 4
How do I load this module on 3.0?
JaBZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 01:19 AM   #20
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked
 
kitschcamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,845
ftp it to your /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules directory in binary mode, then reload Tivoweb.
__________________
Stephen

ˇɥɐɹɹnɥ ˙oʌıʇ uɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɥʇıʍ ʍou
kitschcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2003, 02:11 AM   #21
bvolb
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 69
nice addition to tivoweb! how about the ability to schedual recurring recordings (like one recording every week) just like the manual recording feature on tivo itself. just a suggestion
bvolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 10:02 PM   #22
cwingert
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 70
New Version of Manual Record

This version
-changes some recording state variables based on input from Lightn
-actually fills in entries in the manual season pass ToDos (up to two weeks ahead), after that it is up to the TiVo to add Todo entries
-adds the ability to change the record quality.

Enjoy.
Attached Files
File Type: txt manrec.itcl.txt (14.4 KB, 1782 views)
cwingert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 11:13 PM   #23
jberman
Mostly Harmless
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 100
Re: New Version of Manual Record

Quote:
Originally posted by cwingert
Enjoy.
Thank you!!
jberman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2003, 08:05 AM   #24
disco
Father of Sam.
 
disco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Lake Lillian, MN
Posts: 6,219
EXCELLENT update, cwingert! Very nice!
__________________
Nathan
disco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2003, 01:02 PM   #25
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 325
This is a great addition for those of us with an unsubbed Tivo (2nd tivo for 'storage'). I have a 3.0 SA1 and it works here.

ToDo Recordings
Creating Recording... Done.
Creating Showing... Done.
Creating Program... Done.

Thanks much for your efforts.
cojonesdetoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2003, 03:05 PM   #26
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 325
If you're looking for suggestions on features to add, it might be nice to allow choosing an arbitrary date instead of limiting to the near future.

BTW: Just a humble suggestion, it's a great app as it stands and the change may not be worth the trouble if it's an arduous task.
cojonesdetoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 10:50 PM   #27
jnors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 6
Exclamation tvratingnums

Hello,

I am having the same problem as several others.

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_manrec '/' ''
can't read "tvratingnums": no such variable
while executing
"html_form_select "ratingstr" $tvratingnums $tvratingvals $ratingstr"
(procedure "::action_manrec" line 80)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--

I cleaned out tivoweb-tcl and re-installed it with only manrec.itcl added to the modules directory (before i had several other add-ons).

I still have the same error.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
John
jnors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2003, 10:35 AM   #28
spiider
Member
 
spiider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London / Paris
Posts: 43
I am also getting this error msg... this is after I let my UK unsubscribed tivo dialup and the service has bee deactivated...

anything that can be done to fix this ?


INTERNAL SERVER ERROR
--cut here--
action_manrec '/' ''
can't read "tvratingnums": no such variable
while executing
"html_form_select "ratingstr" $tvratingnums $tvratingvals $ratingstr"
(procedure "::action_manrec" line 94)
invoked from within
"::action_$action $chan $part $env"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval {::action_$action $chan $part $env}"
--cut here--
spiider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2003, 12:19 PM   #29
cojonesdetoro
Registered User
 
cojonesdetoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally posted by spiider
I am also getting this error msg... this is after I let my UK unsubscribed tivo dialup and the service has bee deactivated...
I got a similar problem with tivoweb info module. I commented out a bunch of stuff it was looking for and it fixed it. I'm pretty sure I did the same thing with this script but I lost my changes in typical Tivo /var filesystem renewal. Now I do backups more regularly. If I find the time, I'll try to recreate what I did to pass this error. I believe it only happens when adding a repeating recording. 1-off recordings should still work.
cojonesdetoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2003, 12:48 PM   #30
spiider
Member
 
spiider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London / Paris
Posts: 43
Well the one off recording button is not showing up so I can't make them either :-)
spiider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |