TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2014, 12:40 AM   #1
Game Master
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
I Can't Record Two Shows on my premiere

I use to be able to record 2 shows at one time, 3 days ago I was only able to record 1 show at a time.
Game Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 02:51 AM   #2
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 607
reboot and give it another shot!

settings & messages/help/restart or reset/restart the tivo box (in the HD menus)
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 02:59 AM   #3
replaytv
Lunatic Fringe
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 4,064
What happens when you try to record, and are you trying to schedule a recording or record immediately?
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 03:36 AM   #4
Game Master
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
reboot and give it another shot!

settings & messages/help/restart or reset/restart the tivo box (in the HD menus)
I just now did that and it worked. Thanks

Now I just can't record 2 shows in a row on the same channel, like I use to.
Game Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 04:25 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by Game Master View Post
I just now did that and it worked. Thanks

Now I just can't record 2 shows in a row on the same channel, like I use to.
What kind of error messages is the TiVo throwing at you when you try?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 05:00 AM   #6
Game Master
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
It doesn’t say any messages. It just won't record that way.
Game Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 08:32 AM   #7
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 709
Quote:
Originally Posted by Game Master View Post
I just now did that and it worked. Thanks

Now I just can't record 2 shows in a row on the same channel, like I use to.
If your recording settings build in padding, then the overlapping times will cause your problems. There are ways to check why a show didn't record -- it varies depending on whether you have sd or hd menus.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 09:24 AM   #8
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Game Master View Post
I just now did that and it worked. Thanks

Now I just can't record 2 shows in a row on the same channel, like I use to.
That is a padding bug in the latest Tivo software. ( there are threads on this maybe in roamio area)

If you remove the padding it should work.
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 11:32 PM   #9
Game Master
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by shamilian View Post
That is a padding bug in the latest Tivo software. ( there are threads on this maybe in roamio area)

If you remove the padding it should work.
How do I remove it?
Game Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 12:01 AM   #10
replaytv
Lunatic Fringe
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 4,064
Might be a problem with the HD series 3 TiVo too. At 9:58pm I tried to set up the TiVo to record a program at 10pm. At that time I was recording two shows. The TiVo came back and said that both tuners were recording to I would have to stop recording to record the show at 10pm.
What I did is just stop the recording one tuner, as the show was done, but I imagine if I went into 'find programs' and then 'to do list' and found the programs being recorded, then I could shorten the shows so the TiVo wouldn't think that the new recording was overlapping with them. First time I have had the problem. I mostly have Premiers and Series 2s and never had a problem like that.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 04:28 PM   #11
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
If your recording settings build in padding, then the overlapping times will cause your problems...
Not sure what you mean by "recording settings build in padding..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Game Master View Post
How do I remove it?
In your recording options. By default, there should be NO padding.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |