TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-03-2014, 10:29 PM   #1
Hot4Bo
Finally an Avatar!
 
Hot4Bo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,198
TC CLUB MEMBER
Installation Help Please

OK, I need some help installing my new Roamio. I bought the 4 tuner model. Here's what I did:

1. I moved the cable from the wall from the DTA installed by Comcast to the back of the Roamio.

2. Since I have never used HDMI, I don't have a cable. I do have an ethernet cable so I plugged that into the Roamio and also into the TV.

3. I plugged in the power on the Roamio.

4. I made sure the TV is on Channel 3.

I expected guided setup to start but I've got nothing but static on the TV. What am I doing wrong? Does it have to be HDMI?
__________________
Stacey

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Hot4Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:32 PM   #2
StevesWeb
Grumpy Old Geek
 
StevesWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Geek Hill, Corona, CA USA
Posts: 437
You need to use an HDMI cable to connect TiVo to your TV.
__________________
Roamio basic OTA w/3TB WD
Roamio basic OTA w/2TB WD
Tivo mini
StevesWeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:36 PM   #3
Hot4Bo
Finally an Avatar!
 
Hot4Bo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,198
TC CLUB MEMBER
OK, thanks. The setup sheet seems to indicate you can use other ways. I'll go buy an HDMI cable.
__________________
Stacey

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Hot4Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:44 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,980
HDMI is what's needed, not an ethernet cable (unless you have a HDMI-to-ethernet adapter and vice versa to change back to HDMI) to hook to the TV. Also you do not tune to channel 3, you need to change the input to HDMI to view that. HDMI carries the video and audio in a single cable. HDMI is digital.

You can use composite (yellow) and audio (white/red) cables (with a special breakout cable from Tivo), but these are only analog and you would lose quality when you hook to a HDTV.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:55 PM   #5
Hot4Bo
Finally an Avatar!
 
Hot4Bo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,198
TC CLUB MEMBER
LOL This Roamio is replacing an S2 on my HDTV. I'm not worried about the quality. I don't see where to plug in the composite cables so I guess I need the breakout cable you're talking about because I don't know what that is.
__________________
Stacey

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Hot4Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 11:34 PM   #6
shrike4242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hot4Bo View Post
LOL This Roamio is replacing an S2 on my HDTV. I'm not worried about the quality. I don't see where to plug in the composite cables so I guess I need the breakout cable you're talking about because I don't know what that is.
The Roamio doesn't have a standard yellow video/red + white audio connector on the back.

It has a special connector that looks like a 3.5mm headphone jack that you plug a breakout cable to to get the regular connectors. Right over here:

https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/av-cable


More info (and other options) in this thread:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=508551
__________________
Current:
Roamio Pro (x3), Premiere XL4, Mini

Former:
Sony S1, Toshiba RS-TX20 w/DVD burner, Tivo S2, S2 DT, S3, TivoHD, Premiere XL (one dead, one gifted, one w/Lifetime)
shrike4242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 02:29 PM   #7
Hot4Bo
Finally an Avatar!
 
Hot4Bo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Florida
Posts: 3,198
TC CLUB MEMBER
Thanks. I'm just going to buy and HDMI cable today. I just wish it made it clearer on the box. The last time I bought a TiVo was in 2007 and it didn't use HDMI.
__________________
Stacey

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Hot4Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 04:42 PM   #8
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hot4Bo View Post
Thanks. I'm just going to buy and HDMI cable today. I just wish it made it clearer on the box. The last time I bought a TiVo was in 2007 and it didn't use HDMI.
OK, so your Tivo has a HDMI out and you need to be certain your TV has a HDMI port. If it's newer (2-3 years old) it probably does. Then you'd need to use your TV's remote to switch the input to HDMI input (you won't be using channel 3/4 when you switch HDMI input).

I may have misunderstood your comment about ethernet cable plugged in from the Tivo to the TV, hopefully that's not what you meant. You'd plug one end of your ethernet cable into the Tivo and the other end connects to your network via a Router or switch. You will need some type of network connection (wired ethernet or wireless ethernet) for Tivo to set up. Aside from the HDMI and ethernet connection you're basically ready to roll.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 06:11 PM   #9
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hot4Bo View Post
Thanks. I'm just going to buy and HDMI cable today. I just wish it made it clearer on the box. The last time I bought a TiVo was in 2007 and it didn't use HDMI.
The last Tivo which didn't have HDMI was a Series 2 because they weren't digital and now needed a digital converter box for Antenna or cable.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |