TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2014, 02:08 PM   #1
chucka
newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 12
Fios Question

I don't think I've seen this question in my search on the site so forgive me if it's been answered before.

I bought an xl4 and will be going to verizon to pick up a cable card this week. but after some google'ing I came across a verizon fios page that says this.


Is TiVo compatible with FiOS TV?

TiVoŽ is compatible with FiOS TV. You can use a Set-Top Box or a CableCard for your TiVo device.

With a Set-Top Box you receive all the FiOS TV features.

If you use a CableCard, certain Interactive Media Guide, Widget, and VOD services will not be accessible.


I know I can use a cable card, but what do they mean by "use a set top box"?

this is the first thread I have started on here so take it easy on me
was a long time series 2 user and just recently found out I can use a Tivo box for Fios so I got a xl4 for my man cave (my wife calls it my office).

tia
chucka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 02:17 PM   #2
shamilian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 375
If you use a set-top box instead of a TiVo, you have access to vod
shamilian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 02:22 PM   #3
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 873
You use a CableCard in anything Series3 or newer, which would include a Premiere XL4. The "set-top" box comment is intended to cover the use of an old Series 1 or 2 Tivo with Fios, just like any other Series 2 with Digital Cable would have been setup using the IR blasters and such. With set-top box/Series 2, you still get On Demand, etc. With CableCard, you do not.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 02:35 PM   #4
chucka
newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fort Worth TX
Posts: 12
ok, got it. i was just making sure I can't bypss a cable card by hooking it up to my spare free box.

totally understand now. thanks!
chucka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |