TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 02-02-2014, 02:00 PM   #1
kucharsk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Can you directly swap a hard drive between Roamios?

I installed a 3 TB drive in my brand new Roamio before finding it had a hardware issue (both the red and blue circles light up every time I record.)

When the replacement unit arrives, if I just swap the drive into the new unit, will my programs, season passes, etc. be retained, or do I need to start from zero again?

Really, the only thing changing will be the unit ID, but I'm asking whether the programs/settings are somehow associated in a way that would confuse the new unit.

kucharsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 02:40 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by kucharsk View Post
I installed a 3 TB drive in my brand new Roamio before finding it had a hardware issue (both the red and blue circles light up every time I record.)

When the replacement unit arrives, if I just swap the drive into the new unit, will my programs, season passes, etc. be retained, or do I need to start from zero again?

Really, the only thing changing will be the unit ID, but I'm asking whether the programs/settings are somehow associated in a way that would confuse the new unit.
Swapping hard drives between units will not preserve settings or recordings. The TiVo Service Number is written to the hard drive when the drive is first formatted. If you boot the drive in another Tivo, it will boot, but will display errors and prevent viewing of any past recordings due to a mis-match of the old TSN with the new TSN if the new box.

Season passes can be saved using the program kmttg. Assuming your cable provider does not use the CCI flag excessively, you could also transfer recordings via kmttg to a conputer , and the back to the new drive.

tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 02-02-2014, 08:13 PM   #3
kucharsk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Actually I know I can retrieve the season passes from the TiVo web site.

What do I need to do to the drive before moving it? Anything?

kucharsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 07:18 PM   #4
crobey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 22
So is there a way around this? TiVo replaced my defective roamio and I would like to use my 3Tb drive in the replacement?

crobey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 10:01 PM   #5
ej42137
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by crobey View Post
So is there a way around this? TiVo replaced my defective roamio and I would like to use my 3Tb drive in the replacement?
You can use your 3 TB drive, but you will lose all recordings. The only way I know to preserve then is to copy off to a PC using TiVo Desktop or kmttg. Of course, if your shows are copy protected, you are SOL unless you delay sending the old unit back until you've watched them.

ej42137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 04:14 AM   #6
bengalfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,094
there is no way to upgrade to a larger hard drive and preserve all of your recording? Really?

__________________
The Bengals and Tivo, life should have a few obsessions.
bengalfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 05:55 AM   #7
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 5,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by bengalfreak View Post
there is no way to upgrade to a larger hard drive and preserve all of your recording? Really?
As mentioned, transfer recordings to another TiVo or PC, not all recordings can be transferred unfortunately.

__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVo Roamio/500GB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1
Chris Gerhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2015, 09:03 AM   #8
Chuck_IV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 557
I thought the latest version of MFS Tools would actually allow you to copy the drive with everything on it?

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk

__________________
1 Roamio Plus
1 Roamio Standard
3 Tivo Minis(v2's)
Charter Cable
Chuck_IV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.
Page generated in 0.14105392 seconds (54.30% PHP - 45.70% MySQL) with 18 queries