TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-31-2014, 10:16 PM   #1
angeld
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Mini Remote Controlling Roamio

I just got a mini today after getting a roamio a couple weeks ago. Both are in the same room connected to different tvs. I have changed the remote code on both the mini (code 3) and roamio (code 9) and the mini remote continues to control the roamio. Any ideas as to why its doing that?
angeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:31 PM   #2
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by angeld View Post
I just got a mini today after getting a roamio a couple weeks ago. Both are in the same room connected to different tvs. I have changed the remote code on both the mini (code 3) and roamio (code 9) and the mini remote continues to control the roamio. Any ideas as to why its doing that?
You need to change both what the Roamio/Mini respond to and what both remotes are sending. It sounds like either the Mini remote is still sending code 0 commands, which will be obeyed by all devices, or the Roamio is actually still code 0 instead of 9 (check the system info screen on the Roamio).

A remote sending code 0 will be responded to by all TiVos, a TiVo set to code 0 will be commanded by all IR remotes.

Remember that the standard Roamio remote is connected by RF and not IR, and therefore doing the tivo+pause - 9 setting on the Roamio remote does not actually send any IR signal to the TiVo (since it is using RF) and thus the Roamio's setting is not changed. Easiest way to get around this is to temporarily set the the Mini remote to code 9 and use it to change the Roamio to address 9, and then change the Mini remote back to code 3.
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:03 PM   #3
angeld
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
thanks. I had both showing boxes showing the different codes in the settings but for some reason the mini still controlled the roamio. But I tried programming it again and now it works. Thanks again for your help
angeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 09:43 AM   #4
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrispyCritter View Post
You need to change both what the Roamio/Mini respond to and what both remotes are sending. It sounds like either the Mini remote is still sending code 0 commands, which will be obeyed by all devices, or the Roamio is actually still code 0 instead of 9 (check the system info screen on the Roamio).

A remote sending code 0 will be responded to by all TiVos, a TiVo set to code 0 will be commanded by all IR remotes.

Remember that the standard Roamio remote is connected by RF and not IR, and therefore doing the tivo+pause - 9 setting on the Roamio remote does not actually send any IR signal to the TiVo (since it is using RF) and thus the Roamio's setting is not changed. Easiest way to get around this is to temporarily set the the Mini remote to code 9 and use it to change the Roamio to address 9, and then change the Mini remote back to code 3.
I'm seeing there are codes for IR but are there any codes for RF (two RF remotes in the same room)?
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 07:28 AM   #5
Zooks527
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mansfield, MA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn View Post
I'm seeing there are codes for IR but are there any codes for RF (two RF remotes in the same room)?
There's a pairing function for the RF remote so that you can run 2 Roamios with RF remotes without interference. I remember seeing it in the documentation when I was doing the install.
Zooks527 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |