TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2007, 11:01 AM   #1
Endymion91
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Question Tivo Remote codes for Samsung LCD TV

I just purchased a Samsung 46" LCD LNT4661F tv. I am using Tivo remote code 0092 and it works for power, input and volume, but the volume will only increment one level per push of the volume button. Holding the volume button down will not rapidly increase or decrease the volume. Does anyone know of a better code? Non of the other listed codes work the tv power.

Thanks,
Endymion91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 11:37 AM   #2
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,125
The only tivo codes to get you repeating volume commands are codes 0305 & 0306. if you don't get 3 blinks when entering the codes than the codes are not in your remote. And you're out of luck.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 08:47 PM   #3
SabotDog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Yeah - I just got a Samsung LNTxx53H series LCD TV, and my series 1 remote (with 0092 or via code scan) had the same problem. Series 2 remote (with 0305) worked perfectly. Series 1 remote didn't take the 0305 code.
SabotDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2009, 10:06 PM   #4
sicilianasf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Yeah, on the original (I think) Tivo remote, I used code 0305 for my Samsung LN52A750 LCD TV 52". Among the ones I tried, it was the only code that allowed "press and hold" control of the volume. Code 0092, however, required me to press the volume key repeatedly to change the volume by more than 1 notch. Good luck!
sicilianasf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:26 PM   #5
Reason
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
I just bought a Samsung LN32B540 and had the same volume problem. I have an older TIVO remote for my downstairs TIVO (where my new TV is), but a newer one in the living room upstairs. I tried the newer one (the one that has the DVR 1 & 2 button - Black) and used the 0305 code and it worked perfectly. I had another newer TIVO remote in my bedroom that also had the DRV 1 & 2 button that is gray - that one didn't work with the 0305 code - weird.
Reason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 12:22 AM   #6
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,125
Then code 0305 is just not in the grey remote. If you don't get 3 blinks after entering the fourth digit, the code is in the remote.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 01:42 AM   #7
jojoma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Hi,

I just got a TiVo Premiere, and I'm trying to use the Premiere remote with my Samsung LNS3251D. Anyone know the best code to use? (I have never sync'd a remote )

Thanks
jojoma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 02:12 PM   #8
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,125
try code 0305. If it doesn't work, then teach the GLO remote the commands from the samsung tv remote.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 04:18 PM   #9
ejubenville
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Old style remote support for code 0305

I have a new Samsung LCD TV for which the TiVo remote code 0092 works, but it has the volume increment problem (one keypress required per volume increment). My buddy loaned me his newer style remote, and I proved that code 0305 would fix my problem. My old remote doesn't support code 0305, as it is the original remote for a Series 2 single tuner TiVo. I prefer the old-style remote (with the SELECT button under the arrows, not inside) and would order a replacement if I knew that a new old-style peanut remote now supports code 0305.

I sent an email to customer support with this question, and they said they didn't know! Funny, I'd think they should be the experts! Does anybody having a brand new old-style remote know if it now supports code 0305?
ejubenville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 09:11 PM   #10
a56567go
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejubenville View Post
I have a new Samsung LCD TV for which the TiVo remote code 0092 works, but it has the volume increment problem ... Does anybody having a brand new old-style remote know if it now supports code 0305?
I have an original series II peanut, and it does not accept 0305. Works great on my TiVo-HD remote though.
a56567go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 10:28 PM   #11
anguspalm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1
Wink Incremental volume fix for recent samsung panels.

For recent Samsung TVs (LED and LCD) I found the following worked to fix the increment problem. I'm using an Australian Series 3 (HD) - which I understand uses a series 2 peanut

To allow Samsung volume hold to work (i.e. volume to keep increasing on holding button), and other controls to work, I used…
TIVO and TV ON/OFF for 5 seconds
• 3030 then enter
TIVO and TV Input for 5 seconds
• 3365 then enter

I thought I'd better post this, as I couldn't find this anywhere!

Cheers!
anguspalm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 11:47 AM   #12
derk.att
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
hi i,m after a code for my tivo remote for my samsung tv model code is LE32R74BDX/XEU i cant turn the volume up from the remote

Last edited by derk.att : 11-10-2011 at 11:48 AM. Reason: added on to it
derk.att is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 01:30 PM   #13
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
The only tivo codes to get you repeating volume commands are codes 0305 & 0306. if you don't get 3 blinks when entering the codes than the codes are not in your remote. And you're out of luck.
I'm glad I spotted this thread. I've had a Samsung LCD for about 2 years and had been using the 0092 code with my S3HD. I was using that because my prior Tivo on that TV was an S1. Just tried the 0305 code and voila, the repeated press volume control now works. Thanks for the post.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 11:02 PM   #14
tiga31328
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Smile

Thanks so much! I have a newer Samsung LCD TV and was having to do the volume control one click at a time. 0305 worked like a boss!
tiga31328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 02:23 PM   #15
escape69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
I have a Tivo Premiere Q and a Samsung LED 40" 1080p Series 6, model UN40C6300SFXZA (2010 model). The Tivo remote did couple with the TV for TV power, volume, and mute using code 0305. However, I could not find a code to couple Input. 0096 and 0305 worked to bring up the Input screen on the TV, but the directional arrows on the Tivo remote would not work so no Input selection could be made. Guess two remotes will still be necessary.
escape69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 03:00 PM   #16
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,125
Right, the directional keys are only used with the TiVo, never a tv on a SA TiVo remote.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 01:50 PM   #17
Charles Toshiba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Wink Yes 305 in remoter works for Toshiba 5500 TV

Joy to say this forum solved my problem. I went on the Tivo Chat site and got cut off 5 times when I asked about code for my Toshiba 5500 TV. How do I enter and what is the code.

For me 0305 works for my Toshiba 5500. I learned on the Site: Press and hold both the Tivo and TV Power buttons (away from the TV) until the amber light stays on. Then enter 0305, and it works for me with Tivo 4 remote 2nd control sent to be by RCN TV NY in a brown paper mail bag.

No RCN instructions, no help from RCN, 5 disconnects cut offs from the on line TIVO chat site after I asked the question: What code do I enter to make my new Tivo remote work with Toshiba 5500 TV?.

I see why this forum is so needed. Thank you all.

Last edited by Charles Toshiba : 02-04-2014 at 02:41 PM.
Charles Toshiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |