TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2014, 03:39 PM   #1
magnumis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
TV HD or newer model?

What advantages do the newer Tivo's have over the Tivo HD? I am looking form something to record HD local over the air signals. Two tuners will work fine.

My TV already has Netflix and other internet features so that is not important to me in the Tivo.

When I checked ebay it looks like Tivo Series 3 HD are a lot cheaper for a lifetime box then a premier or roamio. What would I gain with the newer boxes?

Thanks
magnumis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 04:21 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,618
Speed, more speed, 4 tuners, faster transfers.

To name a few.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 06:54 AM   #3
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 624
I wouldn't say my premiere is a ton faster than my S3, but it's definitely noticeable. Neither of them do Netflix as well as my HTPC. The biggest functional difference if you don't care about more than 2 tuners is the ability to stream copy-protected content between boxes, but unless you live under the scurge of time warner, that's not a big deal. If you're comparing used vs. a new Roamio then you might get some value from having a warranty.
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 08:11 AM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,381
Reliability.

The older boxes are getting long in the tooth. The two things that can go wrong with Tivos are power supplies and hard drives, which are starting to show their age with the series 3 boxes.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 07:21 PM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
If you know how to solder, you can replace the usual suspects, capacitor-wise, on the power supply for about $10 worth of replacement low ESR, 105 degree rated electrolytics.

And S3 or S4, you're going to want to slap a 2TB WD20EURS in there anyway.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 10:43 PM   #6
takeshi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 192
Depending on model: Mini support, streaming, MoCA, WiFi as well.
takeshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 10:56 PM   #7
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,018
H.264 support is also something to take into consideration.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 12:29 AM   #8
tenthplanet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 332
Roamios have better OTA tuners than Premieres or Tivo HD models,
__________________
"It's tough thinking of something clever to write down here, I don't know how Chuck Lorre does it..."
tenthplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 08:50 AM   #9
cwb3106
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
The newer models support the HD menus. These display additional information that I find useful. For example, the To Do list can be set to display what won't be recorded and why (conflict, duplicate, etc). The Season Pass list will "grey out" entries that don't have matching shows and indicate which ones have conflicts.

I've read that it's much easier to replace the hard drive in the Roamio. Just drop in a drive and the firmware on the motherboard will initialize the drive. While this is doable on older models, it's more involved.
cwb3106 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |