TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2014, 09:56 AM   #1
wphall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Pandora Gone From TiVo Premier- If so, I'm finally Dumping TiVo

Hello- Woke up this morning, and TiVo removed Pandora from the music service options.

What happened? It is absolutely gone (as far as I can tell). If TiVo removed Pandora, I am finally soooo done with TiVo and will end my 10+yrs of time with TiVo.

Where did Pandora go?
wphall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 11:04 AM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 946
It's likely a display issue. The app was updated by Pandora and the old one removed. From TiVo Central hit the following buttons on your remote:
Thumbs down, thumbs up, play, play.

This will restart the user interface and thr new Pandora should be visible.
tatergator1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 01:18 PM   #3
cbrunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Restarting my TiVo fixed this for me, in case anyone else is having this problem.
cbrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 01:23 PM   #4
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 302
I restarted my tivo but every time i want to use the new pandora app i have to sign in ,as pandora doesnt remember my login,this is a hassle to have to sign in and put my email address every time i want to listen to music.
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 09:33 PM   #5
wphall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Hello- I've restarted 3 times and still don't see it. Is there a special restart sequence?

Thx
wphall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 10:17 PM   #6
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
Wink Are you on the latest 20.38 and have you...

Assuming you have the latest release of Tivo, this means if you see the OperaTVStore you have the update. You might need to push a connection to TiVo.

Settings, Network, Connect to Tivo.

IF you don't have the new apps, please PM or email me your TSN so I can reach out to Margret for you. Everyone should have received the rollout by now. But some subscribers were seeing delays for the new apps.

John

Jgametest@outlook.com
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 11:11 PM   #7
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 592
Nice that it was the opposite of your fears... instead of being gone, its updated

Check the software version on your tivo... you should be running 20.3.8. If you have more units,(ignoring older units of course) make sure they are all running this version too

As suggested above, force a call home and then do a regular three thumbs down restart on all of your tivos.

There are two pieces... you have to have 20.3.8 and you have to have it "turned on" on the other end. Most people seem to take a few days to a week to get it turned on after getting the software, but you might have slipped through the cracks as noted above

When you're rocking, you'll get the new Pandora, Netflix and Youtube apps as well as the opera app store and its mostly shovels of <cough> apps.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:07 PM   #8
wphall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Howdy- ok, did a phone home and more restarts. Still no luck.

Software version is 20.3.8-01-2-746

Is it ok to send in my tivos id to the email above? It's not a TiVo email address.

Thx
wphall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 04:41 PM   #9
jgametest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 117
Red face :)

I was just offering a different way to reach me, I've helped out a few members sending TSN's over to Margret's Twitter account since she has responded to me more than a few times. I could just let her know that your TSN is on the right roll out, but have not yet seen the apps hit the system. Could be a logic reason behind it, (Backlogged) but won't know until you send a tweet to her.

@tivodesign
https://twitter.com/tivodesign
jgametest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 10:04 PM   #10
wphall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Hey jgametest- Thanks for the help. I mis-asked that question… I should have asked…

Is it ok to put the TSN out there.. reads like it is. I'll ping you and thank you for the help.
wphall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 11:54 AM   #11
Tron59
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
What I found is the the new updates for Pandora, Tivo and Youtube all require the Excruciatingly slooooooowwwwww HD menus. No more Pandora for SD menus. This to is getting very old and I have had TIVO since 1998 and the Premier has been a big disappointment and continues to be. IF TIVO continues to force more apps to HD then here is a suggestion. FIX HD MENU first! Now I have a very fast cable modem and measure download speeds of 25MB/s and upload of 6MB/s and I ask why does it sometime take 1-2 seconds just to go up or down one line in the TIVO central menu???????? How much faster of a connection does one need?
Tron59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 04:36 PM   #12
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tron59 View Post
What I found is the the new updates for Pandora, Tivo and Youtube all require the Excruciatingly slooooooowwwwww HD menus. No more Pandora for SD menus. This to is getting very old and I have had TIVO since 1998 and the Premier has been a big disappointment and continues to be. IF TIVO continues to force more apps to HD then here is a suggestion. FIX HD MENU first! Now I have a very fast cable modem and measure download speeds of 25MB/s and upload of 6MB/s and I ask why does it sometime take 1-2 seconds just to go up or down one line in the TIVO central menu???????? How much faster of a connection does one need?
It's the processor in the Premiere, not your connection speed. That's why it's only gotten small performance improvements over the years, small optimizations.

The fix is easy. Get a Roamio.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 04:59 PM   #13
JolDC
Registered User
 
JolDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tron59 View Post
This to is getting very old and I have had TIVO since 1998.
No, you haven't.
__________________
JolDC - A boundless beltless area
JolDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 08:42 PM   #14
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,414
I would not be shocked if the upcoming Spring Premiere update eliminated the SDUI altogether.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 10:10 PM   #15
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
I would not be shocked if the upcoming Spring Premiere update eliminated the SDUI altogether.
I would be shocked and appalled
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |