TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 142 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 01-20-2014, 06:02 PM   #871
kealoha311
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hillsboro, OR, US
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike-d View Post
I had a similar issue getting certain channels to record and was not getting the not authorized message. Ended up being a bad coax cable. Check the channel signal strength using the tivo signal strength screen and check different channels. Bad signals seem to effect random channels with no pattern. In my case tuning to a low signal channel and grabbing the coax changed the signal strength, showing me the bad ground on my cable connection. I replaced the bad coupler and all is good now, with 5 of 6 tuners active. Perhaps this will help?
Did you see signal strength that was dropping low on the bad channels? Mine all show 100% when this happens. I'll try another cable though to see if it helps at all. Thanks.
kealoha311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 02:25 PM   #872
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by jntc View Post
Nothing as of yet... I've unplugged both the Tivo and the cablecard a few times, but no update yet.

24-48 hours... wonder if that's 'business hours'
Downloading now!
jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 02:53 PM   #873
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 118
Good luck! Looking forward to your results report!!
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)

pshivers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 04:19 AM   #874
realfun4u
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sanford Florida
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy2 View Post
Has anyone see this before? I have a Roamio Plus with a SA CableCard and when I try to use tuners 5 and 6 all but the in the clear channels say not authorized and to call Comcast. Does Comcast have to do something on their end to get my 5th and 6th tuners authorized? I tested this by recording 4 shows and used the 5th tuner to navigate channels. Then used the 5th tuner on an in the clear channel and used the 6th channel to navigate channels.
read this post it might be the reason?

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=513715

SA cards are having problems TiVo say use Moto ones :-/
realfun4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 11:58 AM   #875
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by jntc View Post
Downloading now!
What happened?
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 02:46 PM   #876
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
What happened?
Seems to be working. I updated the tuners back to 6 (88636) and haven't had a v58 yet.
jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 03:12 PM   #877
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by jntc View Post
Seems to be working. I updated the tuners back to 6 (88636) and haven't had a v58 yet.
Thanks. What firmware did you get? How did you do it?
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 04:27 PM   #878
mike-d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Baltimore, MD Area
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by kealoha311 View Post
Did you see signal strength that was dropping low on the bad channels? Mine all show 100% when this happens. I'll try another cable though to see if it helps at all. Thanks.
Yes, I saw signal strength jump around as I grabbed and moved the coax cable.
mike-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 04:32 PM   #879
hornmustang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 31
Quote:
Seems to be working. I updated the tuners back to 6 (88636) and haven't had a v58 yet.
jntc - Do you have contact information for the person at Comcast that got this done for you?
hornmustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 06:04 PM   #880
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 110
I got the 1.5.3_1101 version. I contacted comcastcares and someone reached out to me. It's a local rep for my 'region' but I'm going to try and get a contact, and/or see if he is willing to help point the rest of you in the right direction.

Comcast engineers are aware there is an issue, and that the 1.5.3_1101 'fixes' the problem that the Roamio has...

As soon as I hear back from him, I'll let you all know.
jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 06:45 PM   #881
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 118
Good to hear that 1.5.3_1101 fixes the problem! Now if someone could point me to the Charter Cable equivalent of Comcastcares maybe I could get all six of my tuners functioning...
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)

pshivers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 08:10 PM   #882
Digga2734
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by pshivers View Post
Good to hear that 1.5.3_1101 fixes the problem! Now if someone could point me to the Charter Cable equivalent of Comcastcares maybe I could get all six of my tuners functioning...
The problem, most likely for you as it currently is for me in my area, is that in your system the 5th and 6th tuners are not yet able to be utilized. The firmware on the cablecard is not the problem for myself or for you in this instance. I live in New England and currently we are undergoing a major overhaul to our system. The network will be 100% Digital by the end of the summer, and hopefully by that time after freeing up a healthy chunk of bandwidith that's currently being utilized by analog channels, there should be a solution in place. I would not be surprised if the same transition is going to occur in your area as well
Digga2734 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 09:56 PM   #883
mchief
Morey
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 298
I have been in contact with we_can_help@comcast.net for the past few weeks. Finally, I was added to a 'test group' and the .1101 firmware was pushed to my TivoPlus this afternoon. It will be a few days/week before I can be sure that this fixes the 'unauthorized channel' problem. The comments from Comcast that they cannot update a single Tivo would appear to be false.
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus 2TB WD20EARS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EVCS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EADS (SA M-Card) Wireless. SAMSUNG HDTV LN55B650 DLNA. Hitachi HDTV 42HDS69
mchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 07:30 AM   #884
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 123
I wasn't ready to say that 1.5.3. 1101 was the panacea for all my TiVo issues until after a month of use. In the past, my CC would lose authorization after 3-4 weeks. After week 4 I felt a lot better, and it's been fantastic for the past 10 weeks!

jntc -- so glad you got the latest and greatest FW. You should be a happy camper from now on.
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 09:32 AM   #885
sketchr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Bought my first Tivo - the Roamio a few weeks ago. Was disenchanted to discover the Cisco Cablecard from Comcast had the old software on it :
PKEY 1.5.2_F.p. 1401.

However, I was able to record on all 6 tuners last night at the same time. I recorded HBO, Cinemax, showtime etc. all recording appear clear.

When I look into the tuner info it lists one as 0? Not sure what that means but the others are 1-5.
sketchr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 09:42 AM   #886
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by sketchr View Post
Bought my first Tivo - the Roamio a few weeks ago. Was disenchanted to discover the Cisco Cablecard from Comcast had the old software on it :
PKEY 1.5.2_F.p. 1401.

However, I was able to record on all 6 tuners last night at the same time. I recorded HBO, Cinemax, showtime etc. all recording appear clear.

When I look into the tuner info it lists one as 0? Not sure what that means but the others are 1-5.
The instances just start at 0 (0-5). My 2 tuner TivoHD had tuners (0,1). If you poke around in the Cisco/SA CableCard diagnostics you'll see they're the same way in there.
__________________
Roamio Pro + Minis
TivoHD
Hughes SD-DVR40 (Retired)
Sony SAT-T60 + Turbonet (Retired)
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 09:49 AM   #887
tedede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sketchr View Post
Bought my first Tivo - the Roamio a few weeks ago. Was disenchanted to discover the Cisco Cablecard from Comcast had the old software on it :
PKEY 1.5.2_F.p. 1401.

However, I was able to record on all 6 tuners last night at the same time. I recorded HBO, Cinemax, showtime etc. all recording appear clear.

When I look into the tuner info it lists one as 0? Not sure what that means but the others are 1-5.
Take a look at your recording history. Look for "Not Recorded" (with a 'not authorized' message). That's how it manifested itself for me. It happened over time and it seemed random.

As for the "0" tuner, software weenies start counting at 0. It makes sense if you do it for a living, but adding "1" to the displayed output would make it more consumer friendly.
tedede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 10:48 AM   #888
Keen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 168
Curses, my Comcast Cares contact isn't returning my calls, so I don't think I can get them to provide a case number or something other Comcast customers can reference. Sorry, folks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sketchr View Post
However, I was able to record on all 6 tuners last night at the same time. I recorded HBO, Cinemax, showtime etc. all recording appear clear.
To be clear, you recorded 6 non-local channels at the same time? I 'tested' the 6 tuners in my Roamio when I got it by recording 6 local channels. Only to have the issue come back to bite me later, when it tried to record cable channels using tuners 5 & 6, generating the 'not authorized' error.

Once I tried recording 6 cable channels at once, I was able to reliably recreate the 'not authorized' error when I tried recording the 5th channel. Then the issue went away after I disabled 2 tuners.

I then tweeted at Comcast Cares, and they got my CableCard's firmware updated. Now all 6 tuners work.
Keen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 02:46 PM   #889
sketchr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keen View Post
Curses, my Comcast Cares contact isn't returning my calls, so I don't think I can get them to provide a case number or something other Comcast customers can reference. Sorry, folks.

To be clear, you recorded 6 non-local channels at the same time? I 'tested' the 6 tuners in my Roamio when I got it by recording 6 local channels. Only to have the issue come back to bite me later, when it tried to record cable channels using tuners 5 & 6, generating the 'not authorized' error.

Once I tried recording 6 cable channels at once, I was able to reliably recreate the 'not authorized' error when I tried recording the 5th channel. Then the issue went away after I disabled 2 tuners.

I then tweeted at Comcast Cares, and they got my CableCard's firmware updated. Now all 6 tuners work.
Yes, all non-local channels. I'm at the office now and testing my iPhone tivo app to setup a recording for 6 more shows at the same time. All channels are hd package - showtime, hbo1/2 cinemax, etc. I also wanted to see if I'd receive an error trying to setup a 7th recording and I did. So, later tonight I will run through each recording to make sure it worked and if it's of quality.

But, so far it seems all 6 are working at the same time with this cable card.

BTW - I'm located in the twin cities - burbs.
sketchr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 03:05 PM   #890
GriffithStrife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 92
Alas it seems Keen and everyone else who received the update including Jntc all live in areas that have been updated. I will now go f**k myself because here in Houston it looks like we will be last to update if we ever even do
GriffithStrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 05:05 PM   #891
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by sketchr View Post
Bought my first Tivo - the Roamio a few weeks ago. Was disenchanted to discover the Cisco Cablecard from Comcast had the old software on it :
PKEY 1.5.2_F.p. 1401.

However, I was able to record on all 6 tuners last night at the same time. I recorded HBO, Cinemax, showtime etc. all recording appear clear.
Yes, sometimes it will work. But sometimes it will randomly fail. Trust me. When I first got mine I thought the cablecard running the old firmware was working fine because I recorded six HBO/Showtime channels simultaneously a few times. But then schededuled recordings started failing at random times. After a few weeks of that I switched to having only 5 tuners enabled and the failed recordings went away. (Well, the "not authorized" failures, that is. I had separate problems with the tuning adapter causing recordings to fail, which had been a problem on my old Series 3 TiVo as well. The latest TiVo update has mostly addressed that on the Roamio.)
__________________
Happy owner of a TiVo Roamio Pro
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 08:18 AM   #892
sketchr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim1724 View Post
Yes, sometimes it will work. But sometimes it will randomly fail. Trust me. When I first got mine I thought the cablecard running the old firmware was working fine because I recorded six HBO/Showtime channels simultaneously a few times. But then schededuled recordings started failing at random times. After a few weeks of that I switched to having only 5 tuners enabled and the failed recordings went away. (Well, the "not authorized" failures, that is. I had separate problems with the tuning adapter causing recordings to fail, which had been a problem on my old Series 3 TiVo as well. The latest TiVo update has mostly addressed that on the Roamio.)
And you are correct, it did fail. One recording came back as not authorized. Then, when I clicked on the channel (HBO2) that failed to record - the message came up channel not authorized. Only way to tune in is by rebooting my TiVo. Then all channels are available again. So yes this seems to be a random occurrence. Damn. Update the software already.
sketchr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 05:26 PM   #893
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by sketchr View Post
And you are correct, it did fail. One recording came back as not authorized. Then, when I clicked on the channel (HBO2) that failed to record - the message came up channel not authorized. Only way to tune in is by rebooting my TiVo. Then all channels are available again. So yes this seems to be a random occurrence. Damn. Update the software already.
Set your TiVo to use only 5 tuners. (Then reboot.) That will most likely solve the problem.

Yes, it sucks not having that sixth tuner. But having reliable recordings is better. (And then someday when you get the updated firmware from the cable company, you can re-enable the sixth tuner.)
__________________
Happy owner of a TiVo Roamio Pro
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 10:16 AM   #894
kealoha311
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hillsboro, OR, US
Posts: 16
It looks like dropping down to 5 tuners solved my problem. Everything from Syfy recorded fine on Friday night. It just seems strange to me that 6 tuners worked fine for over 6 months and only now started to cause issues.
kealoha311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 10:30 AM   #895
dswallow
Save the Moderatоr
 
dswallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Long Branch, NJ, USA
Posts: 48,920
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by kealoha311 View Post
It looks like dropping down to 5 tuners solved my problem. Everything from Syfy recorded fine on Friday night. It just seems strange to me that 6 tuners worked fine for over 6 months and only now started to cause issues.
The problem isn't simply the use of N tuners simultaneously, but how the channels they are turned to are presently configured. I don't know that anyone (with real knowledge, more than anecdotal) has clearly stated the offending combinations. So it's reasonable that your cable system may have changed how channels are encrypted or copy protected such that now the offending combination is resulting in the decoding capabilities becoming temporarily corrupted.

Also unclear is whether the combination involved affects something peculiar to how TiVo interacts with the CableCARD that may not affect other manufacturers, or if it's some more general issue with potential to affect more than just how TiVo interacts with the CableCARDs. (i.e., I am not aware the handful of devices other than TiVo capable of using 5 or 6 tuners simultaneously have experienced an equivalent issue).
__________________
¯\_(ツ)_/¯****************
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dswallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 04:59 PM   #896
GriffithStrife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 92
Great news just spoke to a executive Comcast is pushing the firmware to all TiVo boxes this Wednesday. So celebrate my friends enjoy life for 6 tuners is almost upon us crack open a bottle of wine and drink it has if you will never again have to fight with you wife about which show gets rescheduled.
GriffithStrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 05:07 PM   #897
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,101
I'll believe it when I see it.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 05:16 PM   #898
GriffithStrife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 92
I feel you but I believe whole heartily this is real, I feel my offer to perform oral stimulation on him and his coworkers is what got it done.
GriffithStrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 06:36 PM   #899
mike-d
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Baltimore, MD Area
Posts: 22
After so many attempts for a cable card firmware update using regular channels, I finally yesterday emailed To : comcastcares_support@comcast.com with details. Today I received a call, 30 minutes later my cable card was updated to firmware 1.5.3 1101. I have reset my tivo to 6 tuners and so far, ok... :-) They say they are pushing out the update in waves in my region, westminster, md, but scheduled mine special today.
mike-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 05:43 PM   #900
GriffithStrife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 92
We'll guys another exec just told me the same thing lets hope this is real I am excited.
GriffithStrife is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |