TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2014, 09:32 AM   #6301
wireman121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by reneg View Post
I have a PC tucked away running Win 7 Pro with auto-transfers enabled on kmttg. Shows accumulate on an SSD on this PC. I then remote desktop into the PC from a laptop and review edits in VideoRedo, complete ad-cut and encode in kmttg on that tucked away PC.

I had to disable remote audio in remote desktop for VideoRedo to work right so you get no sound. I also work with a small video window as full screen video over remote desktop is laggy. I've even remoted into this PC while traveling to review edits.
What do you do for the "Unable to initialize video display" error in VideoReDo? After I remote desktop in, and then disconnect, it produces this error. Also getting a "error opening Direct Sound audio device" error
wireman121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 11:39 AM   #6302
reneg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by wireman121 View Post
What do you do for the "Unable to initialize video display" error in VideoReDo? After I remote desktop in, and then disconnect, it produces this error. Also getting a "error opening Direct Sound audio device" error
Try setting "Edit without Audio" in VideoRedo -> Tools -> Options -> Playback Devices.

My Playback Devices settings are attached.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg VideoRedoSetting.jpg (36.3 KB, 235 views)
reneg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 12:05 PM   #6303
murgatroyd
Don't stop believin'
 
murgatroyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Berkeley CA
Posts: 23,177
I have two distinct 3-hour recordings from NBC sports yesterday.

Both are Figure Skating with an episode title of "US Championships".

Unlike last year, the separate events aren't included in the episode titles or descriptions. Nor do I see an episode number.

How can I transfer the second recording without clobbering the first one?
  1. the brute force way (move recording #1 to its own directory
  2. rename the first recording (optimal, since I need to do that anyway)
  3. some other solution I'm too asleep to think of now?

Pointers to where this has already been discussed would be welcome.
__________________
"The capacity of human beings to disappoint me is never ending." -- Ereth
murgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 12:53 PM   #6304
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
(Temporarily) Use a more unique keyword such as [startTime] as part of your File Naming template. See the Wiki for more details on available keywords:
https://sourceforge.net/p/kmttg/wiki/File_Naming/
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 02:09 PM   #6305
murgatroyd
Don't stop believin'
 
murgatroyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Berkeley CA
Posts: 23,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
(Temporarily) Use a more unique keyword such as [startTime] as part of your File Naming template. See the Wiki for more details on available keywords:
https://sourceforge.net/p/kmttg/wiki/File_Naming/
Thanks! That'll work nicely.
__________________
"The capacity of human beings to disappoint me is never ending." -- Ereth
murgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 02:12 PM   #6306
wireman121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrhorer View Post
Well, that is not exactly true, is it? When one refreshes the NPL, kmttg shows the status of the files as an icon on the left. I notice the rate parameter on the right sows "Infinity". It's no doubt true kmttg takes no particular notice of the transfer status, but it is not quite true it has no idea entirely when a push is in progress or that one is complete.


Of course it is entirely your call, but FWIW, I agree with your decision. It would require having kmttg automatically refresh all the NPLs on a continuous basis, taking notice of the transfer status of every file every time. That's a pretty bad idea, if you ask me.
.
My thought on it was, if you have auto transfers already set up, and since kmttg is already refreshing the NPL on a timed basis for that, having it keep track of what was requested to be pushed, and the status of it (from the blue icon would be the easiest way) or from an extra few characters added to the meta file which kmttg would look for, would be a way to determine if the push was successful and if so, delete the source files.

I would see this as the final missing piece to making kmttg pretty automated without need for user interaction when cutting commercials and pushing them back.
wireman121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 08:34 PM   #6307
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,987
Here is a captured pic of KMTTG of its downloading 2 files at once when I specifically set the "1 download at a time" option.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg kmttg-DLx2.jpg (76.2 KB, 201 views)
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 08:45 PM   #6308
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Steps to reproduce?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:01 PM   #6309
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Steps to reproduce?
All I did was to start downloads on 1 Tivo then the other, I think the dual downloads started after the first was complete. (I had started 2 on each.)
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 12:00 AM   #6310
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
All I did was to start downloads on 1 Tivo then the other, I think the dual downloads started after the first was complete. (I had started 2 on each.)
I can't seem to reproduce. I turned on the option, then started 2 transfers from my Roamio and then queued up 2 from my Premiere and watched and only had 1 download at a time. I guess I can go looking in the code but would be much easier if there was an easily reproducible sequence.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 12:27 AM   #6311
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Nothing obvious in the code, and it's pretty simple so not sure what could go wrong. Here's the relevant code deciding on whether to launch a queued up job (continue at end in this context means break out of loop and don't launch the job).
Code:
   private static Boolean isDownloadJob(jobData job) {
      return (job.type.equals("download") ||
              job.type.equals("javadownload") ||
              job.type.equals("download_decrypt") ||
              job.type.equals("jdownload_decrypt") ||
              job.type.equals("metadata"));
   }
...
      int totalDownloads = 0;
      for (int i=0; i<running.size(); i++) {
         job = running.get(i);
         if (isDownloadJob(job))
            totalDownloads++;
            ...
         
         // If single_download option is set only allow 1 download at a time
         if (isDownloadJob(job) && config.single_download == 1 && totalDownloads >= 1)
            continue;
Only thing I can think of is possibly, depending on very precise timing, 2 or more download jobs can be started before their status changes to "running". When you see 2 or more downloads are they always starting at almost identical times? I'll have to look at code more closely to account for that scenario if not already...
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 01-16-2014 at 12:35 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:34 AM   #6312
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Only thing I can think of is possibly, depending on very precise timing, 2 or more download jobs can be started before their status changes to "running". When you see 2 or more downloads are they always starting at almost identical times? I'll have to look at code more closely to account for that scenario if not already...
I'm able to reproduce the problem now. It can happen if you select multiple titles at once for a TiVo and then click START. It is related to timing as suspected. If you individually select 1 title at a time and click START then it won't happen. I think I know how to resolve it for next release.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 06:40 PM   #6313
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I'm able to reproduce the problem now. It can happen if you select multiple titles at once for a TiVo and then click START. It is related to timing as suspected. If you individually select 1 title at a time and click START then it won't happen. I think I know how to resolve it for next release.
2 line fix is checked in for next release for this issue.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 02:50 PM   #6314
danthom1704
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Yup, something changed with TiVo servers and it wasn't working, so I removed it.
Is there any way to see what's going on with the mind.tivo.com server? My pushes seem to be going through, no errors. But nothing gets sent to the tivo.

Thanks
danthom1704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 04:40 PM   #6315
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by danthom1704 View Post
Is there any way to see what's going on with the mind.tivo.com server? My pushes seem to be going through, no errors. But nothing gets sent to the tivo.

Thanks
Not that I'm aware of. pyTivo has never added that functionality AFAIK which is why I added it in kmttg for a while (until it stopped working). Quick thing to check is if you are pushing to a machine that is part of a TiVo beta then you need to use alternate TiVo push server in pyTivo server, or vice versa if you are setup for staging server vs production server.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 06:06 PM   #6316
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Not that I'm aware of. pyTivo has never added that functionality AFAIK which is why I added it in kmttg for a while (until it stopped working). Quick thing to check is if you are pushing to a machine that is part of a TiVo beta then you need to use alternate TiVo push server in pyTivo server, or vice versa if you are setup for staging server vs production server.
Also Australian TiVos have a different mind server as well(symind.tivo.com:8181).
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 12:49 PM   #6317
Joe Siegler
Registered User
 
Joe Siegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 719
Question about metadata files. Might be a stupid question, but I'm venturing into an area I've not messed with before.

In the past I've kept the actual .TiVo files from my TiVos on my computer's archive of programs. Giving some thought to changing that and decrypting/adcut to save space. To that, I'll need the metadata files, obviously if I want to keep program info in there.

The Q is this.. Is there any way of re-integrating that data back into the video file, or do I have to leave the .txt/metadata files sit on the HD with the video file for good? I prefer a cleaner HD than that, so I was wondering about reintegration of the metadata info. Tkx.

Also, I've tried taking .TiVo files already on my computer and using kmttg to decrypt/adcut, which works, except when I do that, it never creates a metadata file - I always get an error doing that. Any ideas why?
__________________
Joe Siegler -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TiVo Roamio 75hr unmodified, TiVo Roamio 316hr/2TB, both OTA only.
Joe Siegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 01:16 PM   #6318
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
If you have VideoRedo you can edit out commercials and save as .TiVo files (independent of kmttg) so that metadata remains intact within video file.

For kmttg, creating pyTivo metadata files from .TiVo files should work, so if you are getting errors I would have to see all the messages in message window for a failing case to comment further.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 10:36 PM   #6319
dearing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Java Security error after latest Java update

Please forgive me if this is a repost. I did search for some of the relevant strings in this thread before posting...

I'm running v1p0l and Java 1.7.0_45-b18. As soon as I updated java, I started getting the below error in the log window (bottom pane) when kmttg starts. Is there something I need to change in jre\lib\security or something like that?

Thanks for any help.

>> Getting Now Playing List from Premiere ...
https://192.168.15.3/TiVoConnect?Com...AnchorOffset=0
java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: sun.security.internal.spec.TlsRsaPremasterSecretParameterSpe c.getEncodedSecret()[B
at com.sun.crypto.provider.TlsRsaPremasterSecretGenerator.engin eGenerateKey(TlsRsaPremasterSecretGenerator.java:75)
at javax.crypto.KeyGenerator.generateKey(KeyGenerator.java:530)
at sun.security.ssl.RSAClientKeyExchange.<init>(Unknown Source)
at sun.security.ssl.ClientHandshaker.serverHelloDone(Unknown Source)
at sun.security.ssl.ClientHandshaker.processMessage(Unknown Source)
at sun.security.ssl.Handshaker.processLoop(Unknown Source)
at sun.security.ssl.Handshaker.process_record(Unknown Source)
at sun.security.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.readRecord(Unknown Source)
at sun.security.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.performInitialHandshake(Unkno wn Source)
at sun.security.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.startHandshake(Unknown Source)
at sun.security.ssl.SSLSocketImpl.startHandshake(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.https.HttpsClien...onnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.https.AbstractDe...onnect(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.http.HttpURLConn...Stream(Unknown Source)
at sun.net.http://www.protocol.https.HttpsURLCo...Stream(Unknown Source)
at com.tivo.kmttg.main.http.noCookieInputStream(http.java:86)
at com.tivo.kmttg.main.http.download(http.java:169)
at com.tivo.kmttg.task.javaNowPlaying$1.run(javaNowPlaying.java :104)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


dearing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 11:01 PM   #6320
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Sounds like Java may be messing with security stuff again and not being backwards compatible. In kmttg config->Program Options turn off Java downloads to workaround it for now, or don't use latest version of Java.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 02:24 AM   #6321
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
I can reproducibly get a

java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException

It seems like it happens when the very first item in the list is a folder. Click on it, which opens the folder, then any item in the folder you click on will get that..
After that, you can successfully click on any item in the folder.

But going out and back in reproduces the problem again, of course.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 11:13 AM   #6322
dearing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
RE: Java Security error after latest Java update

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Sounds like Java may be messing with security stuff again and not being backwards compatible. In kmttg config->Program Options turn off Java downloads to workaround it for now, or don't use latest version of Java.
Thanks. Turning off Java downloads works, and I can now download (using cURL)/decrypt/encode shows again. All the items on the "Remote" tab still give this error, but are not critical for what I need now.

I'll consider downgrading Java if necessary, but I figured it would just need a modification somewhere in Java's security config to get the latest Java version working with kmttg.
dearing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 12:31 PM   #6323
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by dearing View Post
Thanks. Turning off Java downloads works, and I can now download (using cURL)/decrypt/encode shows again. All the items on the "Remote" tab still give this error, but are not critical for what I need now.

I'll consider downgrading Java if necessary, but I figured it would just need a modification somewhere in Java's security config to get the latest Java version working with kmttg.
I updated 3 different Windows machines (XP, Vista, Win 7) to latest JRE (1.7.0_51-b13) and none had the problem you posted. Java downloads work as do RPC functions. So I would recommend you run Java update again as looks like you don't have latest version and perhaps one you have didn't install properly.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 01-20-2014 at 12:37 PM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 12:34 PM   #6324
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I can reproducibly get a

java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException

It seems like it happens when the very first item in the list is a folder. Click on it, which opens the folder, then any item in the folder you click on will get that..
After that, you can successfully click on any item in the folder.

But going out and back in reproduces the problem again, of course.
Can't reproduce following above steps on either Windows or Linux (I do have an Elite whose very 1st item in NPL is a folder). Don't have a Mac to test.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 01:06 PM   #6325
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I can reproducibly get a

java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException

It seems like it happens when the very first item in the list is a folder. Click on it, which opens the folder, then any item in the folder you click on will get that..
After that, you can successfully click on any item in the folder.

But going out and back in reproduces the problem again, of course.
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Can't reproduce following above steps on either Windows or Linux (I do have an Elite whose very 1st item in NPL is a folder). Don't have a Mac to test.
I'm seeing the same error when doing as mattack documented.

This is on Win 8.1

Code:
>java -version
java version "1.7.0_45"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_45-b18)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.45-b08, mixed mode)

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 01:19 PM   #6326
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
I'm seeing the same error when doing as mattack documented.

This is on Win 8.1

Code:
>java -version
java version "1.7.0_45"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_45-b18)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.45-b08, mixed mode)
Can't reproduce on XP, Vista, Win7 or Linux here. My steps to test are:
* Refresh Now Playing list for an Elite with "Show Folders" turned on
* Click on top item in the table which is a folder
* Click on top item inside folder

Is above right sequence to try and reproduce?
Does the stack trace contain any kmttg code references? Please post the full stack trace and also possibly your config.ini with MAK, passwords and anything else you don't want others seeing redacted.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 01:24 PM   #6327
dearing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
RE: Java Security error after latest Java update

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I updated 3 different Windows machines (XP, Vista, Win 7) to latest JRE (1.7.0_51-b13) and none had the problem you posted. Java downloads work as do RPC functions. So I would recommend you run Java update again as looks like you don't have latest version and perhaps one you have didn't install properly.
Yup. Updated to JRE 1.7.0_51-b13 and all is working again. Thanks as always!
dearing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 01:33 AM   #6328
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Can't reproduce on XP, Vista, Win7 or Linux here. My steps to test are:
* Refresh Now Playing list for an Elite with "Show Folders" turned on
* Click on top item in the table which is a folder
* Click on top item inside folder

Is above right sequence to try and reproduce?
Does the stack trace contain any kmttg code references? Please post the full stack trace and also possibly your config.ini with MAK, passwords and anything else you don't want others seeing redacted.
Actually, it seems to be only on my Roamio.. and you can sort by different columns to force a folder to be at the top, and it still reproduces (on the Roamio).

No, no stack traces are shown, or else I would have posted them.

Even if I save the messages to a file and look there, there's no extra info shown (I thought that might have extra debug info).
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 03:17 AM   #6329
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,550
Happens on both my Roamio and my Premiere. Does not happen on the THD. Can't check on the TiVo 2 as I can't get a folder to sort to the top.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2014, 05:47 AM   #6330
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,233
I tried rolling back to the older java, but the new security rules stayed-put. I re-installed the new version, set the security level to the lowest, and still have to click my way through triplicate warnings and "I'm OK with running this" type messages on websites with any java content embedded, with any browser.

Since I tried the lower-level java security settings, before I rolled-back, and nothing would work at all, due to being "blocked" due to security reasons, I figure it working now, on the same new java release, and the same low-security setting, is a sign that the original install didn't work correctly.

I didn't try kmttg before I had my browsers back. I checked after all that, and all seems well with kmttg.

Yes, I did remove all other java versions present with each and every install, at completion of each installation.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |