TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-03-2013, 09:58 AM   #1
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,846
Does your Mini keep rebooting? If so, try using an HDMI switch ...

I recently bought 2 Minis. One of them worked fine right off the bat, but the other one kept rebooting, or would boot to a blank screen. At first I thought there was something wrong with the unit, but when I hooked the other Mini up to the same TV, it exhibited the same behavior. This led me to the conclusion that there was some type of incompatibility between the Mini and my older Pioneer Elite plasma. I assumed it was an HDCP issue, so I stuck a Monoprice HDMI switch that I had lying around in between the Mini and the TV. Voila! Problem solved!

The weird thing is that I had an old S3 hooked up to the same TV via HDMI for years and never had a problem. I don't get it, but at least I found a solution that appears to work. Just thought I'd pass along the info in case others are experiencing the same problem.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2013, 08:08 PM   #2
mlvnsmly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4
Which splitter are you using? Is it powered or nonpowered? Thanks in advance.
mlvnsmly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2013, 12:14 PM   #3
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 975
Hmm, interesting. I just got a mini for a roommate, and the mini frequently reboots for no apparently reason.

To troubleshoot it, I swapped his mini with the mini from another room (that's never had a problem rebooting). Now in his room, the mini from the other room is now frequently rebooting, and the rebooting mini from his room isn't rebooting, now that it's moved out of his room.

Wonder if its his TV?
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 03:52 PM   #4
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlvnsmly View Post

Which splitter are you using? Is it powered or nonpowered?
I'm using a powered 4-port Monoprice switch that I bought 4-5 years ago ...


__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2013, 03:55 PM   #5
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat View Post

Hmm, interesting. I just got a mini for a roommate, and the mini frequently reboots for no apparently reason.

To troubleshoot it, I swapped his mini with the mini from another room (that's never had a problem rebooting). Now in his room, the mini from the other room is now frequently rebooting, and the rebooting mini from his room isn't rebooting, now that it's moved out of his room.

Wonder if its his TV?
This sounds like exactly what was happening to me. It's almost certainly a handshake issue between the Mini and your roommate's TV. Try the HDMI switch kluge and let us know if it works.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 06:39 AM   #6
uw69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington
Posts: 368
Using a cheap ($10) 3X1 HDMI switch solved my Mini reboot/blank screen issues with an 8 year old Sony TV. Thank for the tip OP!
__________________
2 Tivo Series 1 (Both retired)
2 Tivo Series 2, dual tuner (1 retired)
3 Tivo Series 3 (2 retired) 1 OTA
1 Roamio plus 470 hours
3 TiVo Mini's
uw69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 11:52 AM   #7
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 975
Looks like the Fall Update coming out in a few weeks might address this issue:


Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
Yes, three main fixes in the 10/9 update:
- a fix for the problem connecting to "green switches"
- support for older versions of Motorola CableCARDS from Verizon
- a fix for failed recordings and fast-forward/rewind problems on some channels (like FOX in Seattle)

I expect another update within two weeks that will include fixes for:
- boxes that reboot when connected to some models of TV and the TV is OFF
- TiVo Minis that lose HDMI sync with some models of TV, and have to be rebooted
- missed recordings and video glitches due to back-to-back recordings
- improvements in RF remote reception in areas with WiFi interference

__________________
Roamio Pro + Mini (x3)
Premier XL 4 + Mini (x2) + Premiere
Premiere (x2) + Series 3 OLED (x2)
Series 3 OLED (x2)
DirecTiVo (x3)
Series 1
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2013, 07:36 PM   #8
ajayabb
Registered User
 
ajayabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moorestown NJ
Posts: 427
New update has fixed this problem on my Sony Bravia
__________________
A.J.


2 Roamio Plus Tivos
1 Tivo Mini
Running Pytivo and Streambaby
ajayabb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 10:54 AM   #9
pillpusher84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat View Post
Looks like the Fall Update coming out in a few weeks might address this issue:
Still having the "boot" issue with my older Samsung 19" 720p LCD TV and the Mini as of the most recent software update.
pillpusher84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 11:13 AM   #10
pillpusher84
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat View Post
Looks like the Fall Update coming out in a few weeks might address this issue:
Still having the "boot" issue with my older Samsung 19" 720p LCD TV and the Mini as of the most recent software update.
pillpusher84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 01:34 PM   #11
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 975
Quote:
Originally Posted by pillpusher84 View Post
Still having the "boot" issue with my older Samsung 19" 720p LCD TV and the Mini as of the most recent software update.
Same here (with Sony Bravia TV). Have been using the $9 Amazon HDMI switch with good results.
__________________
Roamio Pro + Mini (x3)
Premier XL 4 + Mini (x2) + Premiere
Premiere (x2) + Series 3 OLED (x2)
Series 3 OLED (x2)
DirecTiVo (x3)
Series 1
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 02:14 PM   #12
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by aristoBrat View Post
Same here (with Sony Bravia TV). Have been using the $9 Amazon HDMI switch with good results.
Can you link to the HDMI switch you're using from Amazon? I've tried using my old monoprice 2x1 mechanical switch and it didn't solve the Mini reboot problem for me. Thanks.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 03:55 PM   #13
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 975
Sure, it's this one:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I used it without hooking up any power to it.
__________________
Roamio Pro + Mini (x3)
Premier XL 4 + Mini (x2) + Premiere
Premiere (x2) + Series 3 OLED (x2)
Series 3 OLED (x2)
DirecTiVo (x3)
Series 1
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 04:13 PM   #14
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Thanks, I'll give that a shot.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 06:39 PM   #15
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,817
One of my Minis always has this issue. On the first boot it goes to a blank screen. I need to reboot it a second time and it is fine. This has nothing to do with a switch though. It has been connected directly to a TV, to an HDMI splitter, and to an HDMI switch. The results are the same. While my other Mini, when connected to the same things, never has this issue. I forgot about it until recently when I moved my Mini to a different shelf. Otherwise the issue only turns up when there is a software update. Since that is normally the only time the Mini will reboot.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 07:20 PM   #16
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
Success! I got this switch from Amazon and it solved my "Mini always reboots when powering on the Sony TV" problem.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:10 PM   #17
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 975
Wow, nice price on that! Under $5 shipped...
__________________
Roamio Pro + Mini (x3)
Premier XL 4 + Mini (x2) + Premiere
Premiere (x2) + Series 3 OLED (x2)
Series 3 OLED (x2)
DirecTiVo (x3)
Series 1
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |