TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 01-13-2014, 04:58 PM   #91
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CurtisG View Post
Thanks NobleHeritic

You have confirmed, for me at least, that this is a hardware problem.
Your TSN is pretty close to mine, so am going to assume it's a defective batch

Just need to get a chance to return my Plus to the local BestBuy
I'm not convinced it's a hardware problem. I still think it's a back end configuration issue. But regardless, the easiest way to reset the back end configuration is by getting a new unit/TSN.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 05:00 PM   #92
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I'm not convinced it's a hardware problem. I still think it's a back end configuration issue. But regardless, the easiest way to reset the back end configuration is by getting a new unit/TSN.
I wouldn't think so either. Seems a hardware issue would show all the correct status codes etc.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 05:03 PM   #93
NobleHeretic
Registered User
 
NobleHeretic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 37
Just for you Kevin:

I had a friend here activate the HotSpot on her iPhone, linked to it and turned on the TiVo app in my iPhone. It did make me run set-up again, but executed in a few seconds. Streamed through her hotspot to cellular and to my TiVo! Ba HA HA!
__________________
Humax DRT-800 (retired for now)
TiVo HD (CableCard and 100Mb Ethernet)
TiVo HD (CableCard and Wireless N Adapter)
Roamio Plus (CableCard and Gigabit Ethernet)
NobleHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 05:05 PM   #94
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by NobleHeretic View Post
Just for you Kevin:

I had a friend here activate the HotSpot on her iPhone, linked to it and turned on the TiVo app in my iPhone. It did make me run set-up again, but executed in a few seconds. Streamed through her hotspot to cellular and to my TiVo! Ba HA HA!
That's awesome! Congrats!

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 05:14 PM   #95
TiVoMargret
VP of Design, TiVo
 
TiVoMargret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 237
Precondition Failed

If you are seeing "Precondition Failed" when trying to set up streaming on your Roamio, please email me your TSN (margret@tivo.com) and use the subject: "Precondition Failed".
__________________
Margret Schmidt
Vice President, Design & Engineering
Chief Design Officer
TiVo Inc. *
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TiVoMargret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 05:24 PM   #96
NobleHeretic
Registered User
 
NobleHeretic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 37
Day late and a dollar short Margret
__________________
Humax DRT-800 (retired for now)
TiVo HD (CableCard and 100Mb Ethernet)
TiVo HD (CableCard and Wireless N Adapter)
Roamio Plus (CableCard and Gigabit Ethernet)
NobleHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 06:07 PM   #97
CurtisG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nortern Virginia
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
If you are seeing "Precondition Failed" when trying to set up streaming on your Roamio, please email me your TSN (margret@tivo.com) and use the subject: "Precondition Failed".
Margret - just sent you an email with my TSN.

--curtis
__________________
1 x TiVo Roamio Plus
1 x TiVo Premiere XL4
2 x TiVo Premiere XL
2 x TiVo Premiere
1 x TiVo HD XL
1 x TiVo Series 2
CurtisG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 06:07 PM   #98
NobleHeretic
Registered User
 
NobleHeretic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 37
Margret, we would like some input on what you find to be the issue when you are ready to let us know.

Thanks
__________________
Humax DRT-800 (retired for now)
TiVo HD (CableCard and 100Mb Ethernet)
TiVo HD (CableCard and Wireless N Adapter)
Roamio Plus (CableCard and Gigabit Ethernet)
NobleHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 06:30 PM   #99
CurtisG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nortern Virginia
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by CurtisG View Post
Email note from TivoMargret:

We know exactly what the issue is, and we need to push some info to your box. I'll let you know as soon as I've heard it has happened.

Best,
--Margret


Yeah!!! Can't wait to see my streaming work on my Plus!!
__________________
1 x TiVo Roamio Plus
1 x TiVo Premiere XL4
2 x TiVo Premiere XL
2 x TiVo Premiere
1 x TiVo HD XL
1 x TiVo Series 2
CurtisG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 08:08 PM   #100
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,808
Same email from Margret. Thanks, Margret!
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 10:47 AM   #101
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,808
Woot!

Like magic, the Stream passed setup this morning.

Thanks again, Margret.
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 01:38 PM   #102
NobleHeretic
Registered User
 
NobleHeretic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 37
Kinda sad I missed it by a day! But in my defense I had contacted TiVo for a number of days prior and asked for some sort of guidance as my window for returning the unit to Best Buy was closing. I really wish they had been more responsive to my requests for status. I guess the upside is now they know what the issue is an hopefully can respond to future TS requests quickly.
__________________
Humax DRT-800 (retired for now)
TiVo HD (CableCard and 100Mb Ethernet)
TiVo HD (CableCard and Wireless N Adapter)
Roamio Plus (CableCard and Gigabit Ethernet)
NobleHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 01:44 PM   #103
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,012
I'd still like to have a summary of what the problem is for future reference. Obviously sounds like back end related...
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 04:24 PM   #104
kbmb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 792
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I'd still like to have a summary of what the problem is for future reference. Obviously sounds like back end related...
But if you know, then you'll be one step ahead of Tivo tech support

I think we all know now at least it's a backend/Tivo config issue, but exactly what we'll probably never know.

Seems Tivo is having all sorts of backend issues that are effecting people more and more. From the C113 errors to this steaming issue to the issue of streaming between two Tivos.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 07:00 PM   #105
CurtisG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nortern Virginia
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by smbaker View Post
Woot!

Like magic, the Stream passed setup this morning.

Thanks again, Margret.
Same here - worked first time around

Thanks Margret
__________________
1 x TiVo Roamio Plus
1 x TiVo Premiere XL4
2 x TiVo Premiere XL
2 x TiVo Premiere
1 x TiVo HD XL
1 x TiVo Series 2
CurtisG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 06:46 PM   #106
JPnet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by CurtisG View Post
Same here - worked first time around

Thanks Margret
Curtis,

I assume this was with your original hardware?

John
JPnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 06:49 PM   #107
CurtisG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nortern Virginia
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPnet View Post
Curtis,

I assume this was with your original hardware?

John
Yes it was my original hardware. Works like a charm now,
__________________
1 x TiVo Roamio Plus
1 x TiVo Premiere XL4
2 x TiVo Premiere XL
2 x TiVo Premiere
1 x TiVo HD XL
1 x TiVo Series 2
CurtisG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |