TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-01-2014, 09:33 AM   #1
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,787
OTA V53 issue & temp Solution

I am posting this for general info and also posting it in the Premiere forum as it affects Premieres the same way.

General Info: I currently have one antenna feed split through a 4 way splitter to my Roamio, Premiere, TiVo HD, & HDHomeRun. This morning I found I was getting the V53 error message for Channel 31.1 (Fox Rochester NY). I rebooted the unit and also did another channel scan and found something fairly interesting 31.1 actually broadcasts on frequency 28 and the scan found a channel on 28.3 that is actually 31.1 So of course I had to see what was going on with all my devices and this is what I have found:
  1. Roamio gets V53 error message and can not tune anything on 31.1 however no issue recieving 31.1 on 28.3 (of course no guide data)
  2. Premiere also gets V53 error message in HDUI & SDUI and can also tune 31.1 on 28.3
  3. TiVo HD works fine, tunes 31.1 on 31.1 and gets nothing when I manual tune to 28.3
  4. HDHomeRun via Media center can not tune 31.1, scan did not find anything on 28.3 and I have not found a way to manually try tuning 28.3
  5. HDHomeRun via HDHomeRun Quick TV software works fine, tunes 31.1 on 31.1 without any issues.
Not sure what to assume from the above, but I am guessing Fox 31 is at least partially at fault (note channel just change ownership). So if people are getting V53 errors from OTA channels they should see if they can get the channel on the actually frequency it is broadcast on. Not sure how to get this fixed permanently, will just wait a few days and see what happens.

On a different note for those interesting in how well the tuners in my different devices compare, today I was getting great reception over all and found more channels when I did rescans and walked through all my channels on each device. Again the Roamio was the best with the TiVo HD coming in a close second, what was surprising is that the Premiere was closer to the Roamio & Tivo HD than normal and the HDHomeRun was actually worse than the Premiere (normally they are the same).
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio

Last edited by atmuscarella : 01-01-2014 at 09:40 AM.
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 09:28 PM   #2
puppycrack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Re: OTA V53 issue & temp Solution

Thank you, Thank you, Thank you. I registered for this site just to reply to this post. I too am in Rochester, NY, and found 31.1 was producing the V53 error today on a week old Tivo Premiere. I can't count the hours I've spent with Tivo chat and phone support going through things. I got answers ranging from:

1) The signal is not working b/c of "authorization" issues
2) I need an amplifier
3) I need attenuators
4) The "copyright flag" might be set for the content

And here I find your post, and find that I too can tune 28.3 to get OTA Fox HD. I feel so relieved, as I was considering returning the unit because I'm w/in the 30 day return window.

If I could ask, how did you determine the frequency the station is broadcasting on? How did you find it was on 28.3? I didn't see that anywhere in the DVR diagnostics.

Thanks again!
-pc
puppycrack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 11:17 PM   #3
TVCricket
HDUI
 
TVCricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 137
I also got this problem. Tried rescanning and rebooting, but neither helps. Like the TC said, we'll have to wait until FOX Rochester figures out that the problem is on their end. Weird thing is that on my non-Tivo TVs, Fox 31.1 comes in normally.
__________________
OTA Only
TiVo Premiere w/ 2 TB HDD from dvr_dude
TVCricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 09:40 AM   #4
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by puppycrack View Post
If I could ask, how did you determine the frequency the station is broadcasting on? How did you find it was on 28.3? I didn't see that anywhere in the DVR diagnostics.

Thanks again!
-pc
Glad I could help. You can find what frequency a channel is actually broadcast on when you use the signal strength meter. I have had past experience with finding channels also showing up on the frequency they were broadcast on before so when I found 31.1 had a strong signal but no picture so I tried finding it on the frequency it was being broadcast on and found channel 31.1 on 28.3.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio

Last edited by atmuscarella : 01-02-2014 at 11:24 AM.
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 09:48 AM   #5
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,787
Just a little update. Everything is still the same as in my first post. I have also tried 3 TV tuners, My 5.5 yr old Panasonic TV, a 7 year old Sony Tub TV (has built in digital tuner), and a 1 year old Samsung TV. All three TVs work fine and tune 31.1 on 31.1.

So it appears the software in the Roamio/Premiere TiVos and MS Media Center (running windows 8.1) have an issue with understanding what Rochester Fox 31 is sending out in their digital stream to remap the station to 31.1, I expect Fox 31 will have to change something to get this fixed, but who knows maybe TiVo can fix it as it works fine with other OTA tuners/software including my TiVo HD.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 01:21 PM   #6
digitalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
I also noticed this problem a couple days ago too. In my case, I noticed 28.3 on my Premier and thought it was a new channel. It just showed up, I did not do a scan. I selected it and there were commercials on it so I didn't think anything of it. Then later when trying to tune Fox, I saw the V53 message. I just happened to hit the down button and 28.3 got tuned and I realized it was Fox. I have yet to try WMC. I tried a rescan and that didn't help. My big concern here is the lack of programming data and the fact that I won't be able to set up recordings. Hope this gets fixed soon!
digitalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 02:47 PM   #7
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgreg View Post
... My big concern here is the lack of programming data and the fact that I won't be able to set up recordings. Hope this gets fixed soon!
Agreed!

You can setup manual recordings on 28.3. I have to decide which is better doing manual recordings on my Roamio or coping all my season passes for 31.1 to my TiVo HD.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 09:48 AM   #8
digitalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
I just reported it as a lineup issue. If enough of us do the same, hopefully it will get fixed!
digitalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 11:33 AM   #9
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 958
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
Just a little update. Everything is still the same as in my first post. I have also tried 3 TV tuners, My 5.5 yr old Panasonic TV, a 7 year old Sony Tub TV (has built in digital tuner), and a 1 year old Samsung TV. All three TVs work fine and tune 31.1 on 31.1.

So it appears the software in the Roamio/Premiere TiVos and MS Media Center (running windows 8.1) have an issue with understanding what Rochester Fox 31 is sending out in their digital stream to remap the station to 31.1, I expect Fox 31 will have to change something to get this fixed, but who knows maybe TiVo can fix it as it works fine with other OTA tuners/software including my TiVo HD.
This sounds suspiciously like what I reported using cable as well and getting v53 errors. I reported that I would get them and then tried using the SD equivalent channel (eg: 116 CNN vs 1116 CNN-HD). When I would get the v53 on HD I would tune to SD and then go back and most times it would then tune. I think I remember it had something to do with 2 identical channels in the lineup and a channel mapping issue with TiVo. Maybe is is part of the same bug.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 05:16 PM   #10
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,787
Issue has been resolved on everything (Roamio, Premiere, & MS Media Center)!!

I assume it must have been a Fox 31 issue as Media Center is also working.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |