TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2014, 01:09 PM   #1
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 296
4 years on still having v301 error code!

I still get the v301 error code when trying to use rhaposdy on top of that now when i try to use spotify on my tivo premeire xl i get NO SOUND! I tried to access spotify 3 times last night and couldnt get any sound. I'm so frutrated with tivo not fixing the v301 error code for the last4 years .
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 08:31 PM   #2
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,231
Accept that Tivo isn't going to fix the problem and find a better solution, might I suggest a $50 Roku?
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 06:38 PM   #3
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 296
Whats th point of using tivo then if the apps never work right? This is why i want a tivo that is just a dvr!I HATE APPS and STREAMING!!!
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 06:52 PM   #4
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,231
Ummm.....if you just want a Tivo that is just a DVR, then use it just for that, and ignore the apps and streaming. Don't worry, Tivo won't cry. Shrug.
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 09:02 AM   #5
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by P42 View Post
Ummm.....if you just want a Tivo that is just a DVR, then use it just for that, and ignore the apps and streaming. Don't worry, Tivo won't cry. Shrug.
Sure, Tivo can be used as just a DVR. But why does that excuse Tivo for not fixing a problem?
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 09:16 AM   #6
P42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 01460
Posts: 1,231
It doesn't. But there comes a point in time where you need to recognize that the problem is not going to be fixed, and go else where. After 4yrs of not fixing the problem, I think it is fair to say that they ain't.

IMO the Premiere works great as a DVR, but the few apps I've tried, eg Netflix some time back, were slow and a poor UI compared to the Roku. Tivo was chasing the one box to rule them all, but the Premiere was underpowered for that, maybe the Roamio isn't, time will tell.
P42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |