TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-06-2014, 02:32 PM   #1
midson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 48
Tivo Mini Remote

I'm a week into my new Roamio / Mini setup. Everything works great and I'm really happy. However, I just noticed the remotes are different. The mini one is much bigger and the buttons are configured slightly different, with the "back" button missing altogether. Why is this?
midson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 03:21 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 736
The Mini was released about 10 months ago to initially supplement the Tivo Premiere line of DVRs. The remote is identical to what Tivo was using at the time for the Premiere.

Presumably, Tivo will "refresh" the Mini hardware at some point in the future to match the new Roamio DVRs and new RF remote.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 08:18 AM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,639
I picked up SLide Pro remotes to use with both of my Minis. I also got SLide Pro Remotes to use with my two Roamios so all the remotes are the same that I use.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 06:02 PM   #4
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 959
I just got my Mini and was annoyed to find the remote is different. You'd think be the same as the Roamio's by now.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 04:58 PM   #5
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by trip1eX View Post
I just got my Mini and was annoyed to find the remote is different. You'd think be the same as the Roamio's by now.
The Roamio remote has RF and find me, without changing the hardware in the Mini (a Mini 2 ?) the remotes can't be exactly the same.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 05:44 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,639
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
The Roamio remote has RF and find me, without changing the hardware in the Mini (a Mini 2 ?) the remotes can't be exactly the same.
Sure they could be the same if they wanted them to. The remote just wouldn't use RF mode with the Mini.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2014, 08:11 PM   #7
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Sure they could be the same if they wanted them to. The remote just wouldn't use RF mode with the Mini.
Exactly, if there is any future updates with the Mini remote all they have to do is change it to the newer style that Roamios have. Thank would make better business and support sense. They could even include the RF adapter if they wanted to but that would increase costs.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 10:58 PM   #8
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Sure they could be the same if they wanted them to. The remote just wouldn't use RF mode with the Mini.
I am sure the Roamio Remote cost more also, so if your going to put in a more expensive remote with built in RF and find me you also should change the Mini hardware to work with this remote, otherwise why spend the extra money on the Mini.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 12:02 AM   #9
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 580
Well with the RF dongle the "low battery" message would work, along with, you know, the reliability of the RF connection itself. Something could would be if they could add the "find me" function built into the dongle itself via a button that can be pressed with audio playing out the audio connection/HDMI.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |