TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Forum Extras > Forum Operations Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2013, 04:52 PM   #1
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 904
Forum and Internet Explorer 11?

Just updated to Internet Explorer 11 on Windows 7 and noticed that the forum tools option is no longer a drop down list (I usually use it to mark a forum as read), but now takes you to those options at the bottom of the page. Similar behavior for the Search this forum option.

Those still show up the same in the latest version of Firefox so would certainly appear to be an IE11 issue.

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:27 PM   #2
Mike Lang
Super Moderator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 5,439
Yeah, I'll let them know.
Mike Lang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 05:50 PM   #3
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 904
Thanks!

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 06:01 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,143
I have been also having the same problem and had posted about it a week ago, hopefully they can get it fixed.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 10:11 AM   #5
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post
Yeah, I'll let them know.
Mike,

Any updates on this change in behavior with IE 11?

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 2TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 12:09 PM   #6
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,512
I just went into IE11 Internet options, and added tivocommunity.com to sites to view in "compatibility mode".

After doing so, all is back to just like it used to be, complete with full menus and dropdown selections.

So far, it's the only site in that list, and it's been many months since I realized IE11 hadn't self-installed, leading me to manually install it...

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit OEM is the OS, if that matters. I had a hard drive failure, and had to use the restore DVDs, then endured two days worth of auto-updates, which IE11 wasn't even in the "optional update" area, or I would have added it once the auto-updates were done.

Since I'm talking about my OS, I'm looking for "Windows Anytime Upgrade" to Win7Pro64. MS took that option away, and you can only buy the keys from stores that have the key cards in stock, as MS refuses to issue any upgrade options for me, other than Win8.

The full-retail Pro upgrade pricing is absurd. Please send me a PM if you have what I need. eBay is too full of listings to sort out the scams from legit keys...

nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 12:33 PM   #7
Mike Lang
Super Moderator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 5,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
Mike,

Any updates on this change in behavior with IE 11?

Scott
I sent them a message about it but never heard back. Try compatibility mode to see if it's that easy.
Mike Lang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 12:58 PM   #8
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post
I sent them a message about it but never heard back. Try compatibility mode to see if it's that easy.
I've done it on five other computers now. Three are Win764, two are Win8.x64.

So far, it seems "it's that easy", and I have yet to find any downside, or loss of anything, that I am aware of, anyway.

I neglected to mention replicating the results in my original mention about compatibility mode.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 10:13 PM   #9
damondlt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Newfoundland PA
Posts: 13
Had all the same Problems, I uninstalled IE 11 and went with Fox fire.
damondlt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |