TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-2014, 10:18 AM   #1
MattP333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Selecting Input on TV with TiVo Remote

In order to change inputs on my Westinghouse TV I choose "input," scroll to the desired source, then select "enter."

My problem is that my standard TiVo remote does not seem to have an "enter" button for the TV. I can choose "input" and scroll to the different sources, but cannot select any of those inputs.

Any thoughts/advice?

Matt
MattP333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 10:58 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattP333 View Post
In order to change inputs on my Westinghouse TV I choose "input," scroll to the desired source, then select "enter."

My problem is that my standard TiVo remote does not seem to have an "enter" button for the TV. I can choose "input" and scroll to the different sources, but cannot select any of those inputs.

Any thoughts/advice?

Matt
Find the "restart the TiVo" setting in the menu, select it, hit thumbs down 3 times and then right after you hit enter, pull the TiVo's power cord.

Then try every button on the TiVo remote on the TV until you find one that does what you want or you confirm that none of them do.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 11:43 AM   #3
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Find the "restart the TiVo" setting in the menu, select it, hit thumbs down 3 times and then right after you hit enter, pull the TiVo's power cord.

Then try every button on the TiVo remote on the TV until you find one that does what you want or you confirm that none of them do.
None of them are going to work, the 'input', 'power' and 'volume' are the only ones that are 'settable' if you will...

The Tivo remote will not work for what he needs to do, which is select 'input' then scroll to the desired input, then enter. 'scroll (direction pad)' and 'enter' are only set to control the Tivo.
jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 12:35 PM   #4
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattP333 View Post
In order to change inputs on my Westinghouse TV I choose "input," scroll to the desired source, then select "enter."

My problem is that my standard TiVo remote does not seem to have an "enter" button for the TV. I can choose "input" and scroll to the different sources, but cannot select any of those inputs.

Any thoughts/advice?

Matt
When you get to the input you want try volume up (or down) that works on my samsung tv. I don't have a westinghouse tv to try it out on so it may work differentyly on your tv.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 01:11 PM   #5
MattP333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks for the responses. Poppagene - the up/down volume didn't work. I think jntc is right, which is very disappointing. I thought TiVo would help me simplify my life, but in reality its just a glorified DVR.
MattP333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 02:40 PM   #6
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,124
See if you can Directv/Tivo remote, instead of having pvr1/pvr2, it has sat/tv switch.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 02:45 PM   #7
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
When you get to the input you want try volume up (or down) that works on my samsung tv. I don't have a westinghouse tv to try it out on so it may work differentyly on your tv.
This is also what works for me.
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 03:17 PM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
My Samsung TV, upon highlighting an input, will automatically switch to that input if left alone. Does the Westinghouse TV not do this? Strange.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 03:21 PM   #9
MattP333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
My Samsung TV, upon highlighting an input, will automatically switch to that input if left alone. Does the Westinghouse TV not do this? Strange.
No, my TV doesn't work like that.
MattP333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 04:01 PM   #10
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattP333 View Post
but in reality its just a glorified DVR.
I don't think Tivo has claimed their boxes to be anything else, so I don't get how you can complain that something is only what it's supposed to be.
And it's funny that you blame the Tivo when it's your tv that doesn't operate the same way that the vast majority of other tv's operate.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 04:03 PM   #11
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,981
Oh, if you're switching inputs, you must be changing to a different device, so you'd need to put down the tivo remote and use another remote. use the remote you'll be using anyway to change the input.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 06:18 PM   #12
MattP333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Oh, if you're switching inputs, you must be changing to a different device, so you'd need to put down the tivo remote and use another remote. use the remote you'll be using anyway to change the input.
I'm switching devices because TiVo doesn't support Amazon Prime... But I'm not really blaming TiVo. You're right that my TV is primitive. Its just frustrating, that is all.
MattP333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 06:53 AM   #13
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 847
I believe my Onkyo receiver had 2 methods for moving between inputs. One similar to what you describe on your TV and a second that would just cycle through them with each press of the input button on the TiVo remote. I just had to find the right button on the receiver remote that cycled and have the Glo remote learn that one for the input.

You might see if your TV has something similar.

Scott
__________________
  1. S3 HD - 2TB - Lifetime (son's)
  2. S3 OLED - 1TB - Lifetime
  3. S3 OLED - 1TB - Lifetime
  4. S1 Phillips - 120GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
  5. S1 Sony - 30GB - Lifetime transferred to S3
HerronScott is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 07:40 AM   #14
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattP333 View Post
Thanks for the responses. Poppagene - the up/down volume didn't work. I think jntc is right, which is very disappointing. I thought TiVo would help me simplify my life, but in reality its just a glorified DVR.
In order to "scroll" to the next input on my samsung tv, I need to repeatedly press the input button until it gets to the desireed input. Once it is "on" the desired input, the volume button "selects" that source for me.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 11:18 AM   #15
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 8,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
In order to "scroll" to the next input on my samsung tv, I need to repeatedly press the input button until it gets to the desireed input. Once it is "on" the desired input, the volume button "selects" that source for me.

He said that didn't work, telling him a second time isn't going to magically change anything.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |