TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-02-2014, 03:19 PM   #1
Fred C Dobbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
Guide data missing for 1 channel

I've had my Roamio up and running for about a month now, but one channel still comes up as unknown/to be announced. The Channel tunes in fine, just no program data.

The weird thing is my series 3 lists the channel without problems.

I'm with Time Warner in LA, and it's channel 235 - KOCE DT2

Any suggestions?

thanks,
FCD
Fred C Dobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 03:50 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 882
Based on the naming convention, that's a sub-channel of one of your local broadcast networks. I recently noticed a similar issue on Time Warner in Ohio. The local CBS affiliate has a sub-channel that broadcasts AntennaTV. This has been in the lineup as channel 372 for years and was not part of the channels received for my Cable package. I recently had a guide change that added channel 996, but without any guide information for the last 2 weeks. A little research and I learned it is the local AntennaTV sub channel that used to be at 372, but now I'm authorized to receive it.

These are line-up issues with the Guide provider, Tribune Media Services, and should be reported here.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 03:56 PM   #3
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred C Dobbs View Post
I've had my Roamio up and running for about a month now, but one channel still comes up as unknown/to be announced. The Channel tunes in fine, just no program data.

The weird thing is my series 3 lists the channel without problems.

I'm with Time Warner in LA, and it's channel 235 - KOCE DT2

Any suggestions?

thanks,
FCD
It sounds like your S3 is using a different guide. Many times there are multiple lineups for the same area. For some reason the Roamio seems to choose a different lineup than the previous platform did by default.

You can redo guided setup and do the advanced guide selection to select it from a list. Or the easiest thing to do is to report it at http://www.tivo.com/lineup. It will usually take a week or so, but they will usually add the channel pretty quickly.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 11:21 PM   #4
Fred C Dobbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 22
Thanks for the info and link - the problem channel has been reported.

FCD
Fred C Dobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |