TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-01-2014, 05:06 PM   #1
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
is anyone getting a C133 this evening?

i've had it for several hours now. suburbs of nyc.
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 05:07 PM   #2
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,894
Not here.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 06:12 PM   #3
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,417
No.
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 06:19 PM   #4
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 118
All clear in Sunny Southern California...
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)

pshivers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 08:29 PM   #5
expmag
RehobothJeff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rehoboth Beach, DE
Posts: 38
Error message c133

I've been getting the same error in Delaware for the last few days. It seems to last a few minutes. Forcing a network connection to Tivo server seems to fix for a bit. I have Comcast Internet and it seems to be having intermittent connection issues as well.
__________________
Jeff
expmag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 09:31 PM   #6
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 52
yeah my roamio is on wifi and when i reconnected to tivo the error went away. it seems that if there is a network blip where the wireless is dropped tivo sometimes has issues reconnecting
s10023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 10:15 PM   #7
kirk1701
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by s10023 View Post
yeah my roamio is on wifi and when i reconnected to tivo the error went away. it seems that if there is a network blip where the wireless is dropped tivo sometimes has issues reconnecting
Thank You
So this is on Tivo's side I can stop pulling my hair out

Know when it started too, mine rebooted Sunday evening about 6 PM (Dec 29th) and after that no more wireless

I've seen the C133 and a N02 when trying to get it reconnected.
kirk1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |