TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 01-01-2014, 03:14 PM   #1
El Maestro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 47
V52 error on vh1hd on fios

Hi,

I went to tune to this channel (717 on fios) and I get a v52 error. All other channels work. When I look at diagnostics for that tuner on that channel there is a dash where signal strength should be and SNR fluctuates between 16 and 25 Db. When this tuner is on any other channel the signal strength is 94-100% and SNR is 36-40 Db. I'm kind of new to this stuff, so can anyone help me troubleshoot why one particular channel won't tune? Verizon doesn't use tuning adapters so I know it isn't that...

Edit: watching the diagnostics on this tuner/channel the modulation keeps changing between QAM 64 and 256. Other channels don't do this. Weird!
El Maestro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 06:46 PM   #2
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 386
Sounds like a Fios issue. If you rent a Verizon box, does it have the same problem?
__________________
Roamio Pro + Minis
TivoHD
Hughes SD-DVR40 (Retired)
Sony SAT-T60 + Turbonet (Retired)
jwbelcher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 06:50 PM   #3
jay_man2
jay_man-also
 
jay_man2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,855
No error here.
__________________
Verizon FiOS, two Premiere Elites
jay_man2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 02:00 PM   #4
caughey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County
Posts: 110
Is it only that tuner that has problems with that channel? Or is it the same on all tuners? How do channels in the same frequency range behave? 717 is 861000 kHz here, not sure what other channels are up there. I tried to find a freq table with no luck.
caughey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 03:06 PM   #5
El Maestro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 47
It must've been a fios issue...I went to troubleshoot more this morning and the channel works now. Caughey, the issue existed on all tuners.
El Maestro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |