TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-2014, 09:37 AM   #1
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,786
OTA V53 issue & temp Solution

I am posting this for general info and also posting it in the Roamio forum as it affects Roamios the same way.

General Info: I currently have one antenna feed split through a 4 way splitter to my Roamio, Premiere, TiVo HD, & HDHomeRun. This morning I found I was getting the V53 error message for Channel 31.1 (Fox Rochester NY). I rebooted the unit and also did another channel scan and found something fairly interesting 31.1 actually broadcasts on frequency 28 and the scan found a channel on 28.3 that is actually 31.1 So of course I had to see what was going on with all my devices and this is what I have found:
  1. Roamio gets V53 error message and can not tune anything on 31.1 however no issue recieving 31.1 on 28.3 (of course no guide data)
  2. Premiere also gets V53 error message in HDUI & SDUI and can also tune 31.1 on 28.3
  3. TiVo HD works fine, tunes 31.1 on 31.1 and gets nothing when I manual tune to 28.3
  4. HDHomeRun via Media center can not tune 31.1, scan did not find anything on 28.3 and I have not found a way to manually try tuning 28.3
  5. HDHomeRun via HDHomeRun Quick TV software works fine, tunes 31.1 on 31.1 without any issues.
Not sure what to assume from the above, but I am guessing Fox 31 is at least partially at fault (note channel just change ownership). So if people are getting V53 errors from OTA channels they should see if they can get the channel on the actually frequency it is broadcast on. Not sure how to get this fixed permanently, will just wait a few days and see what happens.

On a different note for those interesting in how well the tuners in my different devices compare, today I was getting great reception over all and found more channels when I did rescans and walked through all my channels on each device. Again the Roamio was the best with the TiVo HD coming in a close second, what was surprising is that the Premiere was closer to the Roamio & Tivo HD than normal and the HDHomeRun was actually worse than the Premiere (normally they are the same).
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 09:50 AM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,786
Just a little update. Everything is still the same as in my first post. I have also tried 3 TV tuners, My 5.5 yr old Panasonic TV, a 7 year old Sony Tub TV (has built in digital tuner), and a 1 year old Samsung TV. All three TVs work fine and tune 31.1 on 31.1.

So it appears the software in the Roamio/Premiere TiVos and MS Media Center (running windows 8.1) have an issue with understanding what Rochester Fox 31 is sending out in their digital stream to remap the station to 31.1, I expect Fox 31 will have to change something to get this fixed, but who knows maybe TiVo can fix it as it works fine with other OTA tuners/software including my TiVo HD.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 07:36 AM   #3
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,928
Have you reported the lineup change to TiVo?
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 08:55 AM   #4
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Have you reported the lineup change to TiVo?
There is no real lineup change.

Many OTA channels don't use the same frequency to broadcast on that they use for their "official" channel number. Without going into a long explanation that includes several reasons for this, it is easier to just say it is a result of the OTA analog to digital conversion.

Fox 31 in Rochester NY uses 31.1 as it's official OTA channel but actually uses frequency 28 to broadcast on. When everything is working correctly there is data in the stream that tells the OTA tuner to show the channel as 31.1, right now something is not working correctly and TiVo Roamios & Premieres show a V53 error when you try and tune 31.1 & windows media center just shows no signal available. Many OTA tuners including the ones in my TiVo HD are still working correctly and can tune 31.1, so for some reason some tuners can interpret the data in the stream correctly and others can not.

Knowing what frequency 31.1 was actually broadcast on I found 31.1 on 28.3, if the tuner was reading the data correctly this should not be possible, but I have seen it before with other channels, in those case I received the station on the channel it was actually broadcast on and the correct channel, this is the first time I have seen this issue. At this point either Fox 31 has to change something in the data stream or TiVo and Media Center will have to alter their software to correct the problem. My guess is because most OTA tuners still seem to work ok that this problem will not get fixed anytime soon.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 11:54 AM   #5
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,928
It just sounded like a guide data issue to me, especially since MC won't recognize it but your HDHomeRun does. TiVo and MC both use Tribune Media Services, while the HomeRun software just scans for channels.

I still think it's worth reporting it as a lineup issue, but I've been wrong before.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 01:28 PM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 893
Nothing recorded last night!
Even on network channels that do not rely on a tuning adapter!

Today the same; no signal V53 code.

What the hell is going on?

Had to call time warner cable card help desk.
He had me:
1 pull the usb cable from the tuning adapter.
2 pull the power cord.
3 connect the power cord; wait for blinking indicator (green) to remain on solid.
4 connect usb cable.
Channels returned....
But why is this happening?

Last edited by Teeps : 01-03-2014 at 02:40 PM.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 06:55 PM   #7
TVCricket
HDUI
 
TVCricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 136
Arrow

Glad it got fixed for you. Problem for a lot of us is we're on OTA antenna, so there's no tuner adapter. I got a feeling that TiVo is going to take forever to fix this since it's only a small market and even fewer of us with this problem.
__________________
OTA Only
TiVo Premiere w/ 2 TB HDD from dvr_dude
TVCricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 08:12 PM   #8
ChileHead
TiVo Addict
 
ChileHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVCricket View Post
Glad it got fixed for you. Problem for a lot of us is we're on OTA antenna, so there's no tuner adapter. I got a feeling that TiVo is going to take forever to fix this since it's only a small market and even fewer of us with this problem.
I just noticed this problem tonight. I don't even understand what this 28-3 and 31-1 business is about, other than I can see the guide data on 31-1 but no picture, and the picture on 28-3 and no guide data.
__________________
There's always something on ... with TiVo!
ChileHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 05:29 AM   #9
TVCricket
HDUI
 
TVCricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChileHead View Post
I just noticed this problem tonight. I don't even understand what this 28-3 and 31-1 business is about, other than I can see the guide data on 31-1 but no picture, and the picture on 28-3 and no guide data.
28-3 is the physical channel for FOX Rochester, 31-3 is the display channel.
__________________
OTA Only
TiVo Premiere w/ 2 TB HDD from dvr_dude
TVCricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 09:49 AM   #10
digitalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
I just reported it as a lineup issue. If enough of us do the same, hopefully it will get fixed!
digitalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 11:00 AM   #11
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgreg View Post
I just reported it as a lineup issue. If enough of us do the same, hopefully it will get fixed!
I agree everyone with the problem should contact TiVo and maybe Fox 31. I sent an email to Marget Schmidt last week detailing the problem and providing links to the 2 threads I started about it. So far no response.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 01:25 PM   #12
ChileHead
TiVo Addict
 
ChileHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgreg View Post
I just reported it as a lineup issue. If enough of us do the same, hopefully it will get fixed!
I reported it last night to TiVo. I posted on WUHF's facebook page as well, though I'll try to find their proper email/phone too.
__________________
There's always something on ... with TiVo!
ChileHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 10:35 AM   #13
ChileHead
TiVo Addict
 
ChileHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Anybody hear anything official on a fix? I got the standard 5-7 day response from TiVo, but was hoping to hear a "we know what the problem is" sort of note.
__________________
There's always something on ... with TiVo!
ChileHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 01:41 PM   #14
digitalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChileHead View Post
Anybody hear anything official on a fix? I got the standard 5-7 day response from TiVo, but was hoping to hear a "we know what the problem is" sort of note.
I got the same response. But they do claim that "We have addressed your issue and believe that we have answered your question." I kinda disagree with that until 28.3 disappears and I can tune in 31.1!

The ticket status is "waiting for customer". I'm afraid if I don't respond right away they'll close the ticket due to me not responding. But I'd like to give them 7 days to try to fix it.
digitalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 03:48 PM   #15
ChileHead
TiVo Addict
 
ChileHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgreg View Post
I got the same response. But they do claim that "We have addressed your issue and believe that we have answered your question." I kinda disagree with that until 28.3 disappears and I can tune in 31.1!

The ticket status is "waiting for customer". I'm afraid if I don't respond right away they'll close the ticket due to me not responding. But I'd like to give them 7 days to try to fix it.
I saw the waiting for customer status too! They aren't waiting for me for anything!
__________________
There's always something on ... with TiVo!
ChileHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 04:57 PM   #16
ChileHead
TiVo Addict
 
ChileHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Seems to be fixed now! I heard elsewhere it was a station problem, not a TiVo problem.
__________________
There's always something on ... with TiVo!
ChileHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 05:13 PM   #17
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,786
Yes I just checked working on everything (Roamio, Premiere & MS Media Center)!!

As Media Center is working I would also assume it was a Fox 31 issue not a TiVo issue.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio

Last edited by atmuscarella : 01-08-2014 at 05:20 PM.
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 07:05 PM   #18
digitalgreg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Working for me too! Although 28.3 still appears in the guide, there's nothing on that channel. I'll just manually remove it from my lineup. Have to say, I'm pretty impressed the issue was fixed as fast as it was!
digitalgreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 07:47 AM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVCricket View Post
28-3 is the physical channel for FOX Rochester, 31-3 is the display channel.
Do they have a broadcast license from the FCC for both channels/frequencies?

Before digital, were they UHF channel 31?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 12:33 PM   #20
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Do they have a broadcast license from the FCC for both channels/frequencies?

Before digital, were they UHF channel 31?
Rochester Fox 31 was broadcast on frequency 31 in the old analog days. During the analog to digital conversion the analog channel was continued to be broadcast on frequency 31 and the digital channel was broadcast on frequency 28. When the analog channel was finally turned off Fox 31 had the same choice to make as most channels they could move their digital channel to frequency 31 (their known channel number) or continue broadcasting it on frequency 28. They decided to continue broadcasting it on frequency 28 and continued to call it channel 31. So they have not been using frequency 31 since the shut down of their analog station.

For digital OTA broadcast what "channel" your tuner shows a station is does not have to have anything to do with what frequency that channel is actually broadcast on. In Rochester NY it breaks down as follows:
  • Channels 8.1 & 8.2 are broadcast on frequency 45
  • Channels 10.1,10.2, & 10.3 are broadcast on frequency 10
  • Channels 13.1 & 13.2 are broadcast on frequency 13
  • Channels 21.1, 21.2, & 21.3 are broadcast on frequency 16
  • Channel 31.1 is broadcast on frequency 28
  • Channels 42.1, 42.2, & 42.3 are broadcast on frequency 42
  • Channels 46.1, 46.2, 46.3, 46.4, 46.5, & 46.6 are broadcast on frequency 46
  • Channels 51.1, 51.2, 51.3, 51.4, 51.5, & 51.6 are broadcast on frequency 23

__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |