TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-20-2013, 10:11 PM   #31
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
So you're CALLING TIVO and/or REPORTING THIS ON THEIR FORUMS, right?

Otherwise, you are effectively talking to a wall. Tivo does not follow these forums! To get ACTUAL HELP from someone who can help, you need to contact them.
I'm doing both... And I am logging my issues here in this forum so others can see the solution I have achieved.
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 10:34 AM   #32
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchoman View Post
I'm doing both... And I am logging my issues here in this forum so others can see the solution I have achieved.
OK... The incompetence at TiVo has been staggering and frustrating.

I was promised a call back from Connor to confirm that they would ship me a new TiVo to replace the one that defective, unfortunately I never got a call back.

When I called TiVo again I was charged full price for a new system in order to get it shipped out before sending back the defective unit.

Today I called because they had disconnected the service from my current Roamio, I was told this is standard practice and I would have to pay 12.99 to get a one-month extension extension on my current unit.

Wow... They knew I was continuing to use my old unit ...and they knew my new one would not arrive for sometime... But they seem to only know one procedure.

I was finally able to get a supervisor to fix things by returning my previous license back to my old unit... But now when I get my new Roamio, I won't be able to transfer between the two because TiVo doesn't have a way to have two active lifetime subscriptions on two different units... They want me to actually pay for a month subscription...

I must be the first and only one to ever have a problem with my TIVO...;-).
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 01:48 PM   #33
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchoman View Post
....don't they know I have been using Tivo for years...with 2 lifetime subscriptions???
Why should they care about you? You're not adding anything to their monthly bottom line with lifetime subs...
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 05:06 PM   #34
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
So the second Roamio has now failed in the same exact way that the first one did... More details later
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 05:56 PM   #35
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
I have now tried two different Cisco cable cards, two different TiVo Roamios.

Today I missed the college football game that was supposed to record, again with only one scheduled recording. Tuner two was the failed tuner again...

I called TiVo and went through all of the diagnostic information, they said I was experiencing the problem with too many tuners... Then they recommended that I use a Motorola cable card

I called Comcast to ask but they indicated that I was not eligible to use a Motorola cable card.

I can't believe that nobody else is having this problem...
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 07:20 AM   #36
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchoman View Post
I have now tried two different Cisco cable cards, two different TiVo Roamios.

Today I missed the college football game that was supposed to record, again with only one scheduled recording. Tuner two was the failed tuner again...

I called TiVo and went through all of the diagnostic information, they said I was experiencing the problem with too many tuners... Then they recommended that I use a Motorola cable card

I called Comcast to ask but they indicated that I was not eligible to use a Motorola cable card.

I can't believe that nobody else is having this problem...
A lot of us are. See the thread on tuners 5 and 6 not working.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 08:19 AM   #37
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchoman View Post
I have now tried two different Cisco cable cards, two different TiVo Roamios.

Today I missed the college football game that was supposed to record, again with only one scheduled recording. Tuner two was the failed tuner again...

I called TiVo and went through all of the diagnostic information, they said I was experiencing the problem with too many tuners... Then they recommended that I use a Motorola cable card

I called Comcast to ask but they indicated that I was not eligible to use a Motorola cable card.

I can't believe that nobody else is having this problem...

Are you able to see what tuner is failing? If so, how? And how did they go through the diags? When I've called them, they simply shrug me off with "This is a known issue with Comcast not supporting six tuners - you need to get an updated firmware from them" - Comcast (at least in my area) does not arbitrarily 'give' you an updated firmware. It's a system wide push done when all of their testing is done and they are ready to push it out. Comcast tells me they can't push out to a single user.
jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 12:25 PM   #38
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by jntc View Post
Are you able to see what tuner is failing? If so, how? And how did they go through the diags? When I've called them, they simply shrug me off with "This is a known issue with Comcast not supporting six tuners - you need to get an updated firmware from them" - Comcast (at least in my area) does not arbitrarily 'give' you an updated firmware. It's a system wide push done when all of their testing is done and they are ready to push it out. Comcast tells me they can't push out to a single user.
Look under DVR diagnostics for the details of each tuner; Look back at my first post to see the pictures of each screen...the pictures form yesterday are too blurry to post unfortunately.

NOTE: I am able to start 6 simultaneous recordings manually...so I don't believe this issue is related to the unauthorized tuner issue.
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 03:46 PM   #39
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchoman View Post
Look under DVR diagnostics for the details of each tuner; Look back at my first post to see the pictures of each screen...the pictures form yesterday are too blurry to post unfortunately.

NOTE: I am able to start 6 simultaneous recordings manually...so I don't believe this issue is related to the unauthorized tuner issue.
Okay, that's what I did as well. I am also able to set 6 simultaneous recordings with no issues. But am still plagued with the v58 screen of 'angry family'!
jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 06:39 PM   #40
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
So you're CALLING TIVO and/or REPORTING THIS ON THEIR FORUMS, right?

Otherwise, you are effectively talking to a wall. Tivo does not follow these forums! To get ACTUAL HELP from someone who can help, you need to contact them.
I have called and reported the problem to TIVO, I also called Comcast and reported the problem to them. Comcast blamed TiVo for the problem, and TiVo blamed Comcast...

The TiVo technical support person recommended that I turn off two of the tuners... When I told them that I can record six channels at the same time manually, they didn't know what to say...
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 01:31 AM   #41
CloudAtlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 120
Quote:
Why should they care about you? You're not adding anything to their monthly bottom line with lifetime subs...
I don't really think a level 1 support person making $8 hour is thinking that. If anything they are thinking what did I do in previous lifetime that I now have to take support calls on product where asking the customer to uninstall program, reboot, and reinstall does not work.
CloudAtlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 08:07 PM   #42
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Yesterday I missed a recording that was 2nd in a series of three season passes on the same channel. No other recordings were scheduled. I'm really finding it difficult to understand how I am the only one seeing this problem???
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 09:02 PM   #43
dtivouser
Registered User
 
dtivouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,723
TC CLUB MEMBER
I don't think you are the only one. There are entire threads on that behavior.
dtivouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:04 PM   #44
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,030
And both my son and I remember recording Bonnie and Clyde on History a few weeks back and they mysteriously aren't there anymore. Everyone swears they didn't delete them and its not even close to being full so it wouldn't auto delete to make room either.

Could this be the same bug?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:23 PM   #45
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
And both my son and I remember recording Bonnie and Clyde on History a few weeks back and they mysteriously aren't there anymore. Everyone swears they didn't delete them and its not even close to being full so it wouldn't auto delete to make room either.

Could this be the same bug?
In my case no, you can discover this problem if you look at your history and find that a recording did not occur because of a loss of signal.

If you were lucky enough to catch the event in progress, then you'll see one of the tuners, typically 2, will be unavailable.
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:25 PM   #46
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,030
Ok thanks. The mystery continues!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 01:04 PM   #47
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchoman View Post
I have called and reported the problem to TIVO, I also called Comcast and reported the problem to them. Comcast blamed TiVo for the problem, and TiVo blamed Comcast...

The TiVo technical support person recommended that I turn off two of the tuners... When I told them that I can record six channels at the same time manually, they didn't know what to say...
This is normal behavior when you have an older firmware on a Cisco/Scientific Atlanta cablecard.

It will sometimes record 6 things simultaneously without any problem, but sometimes the cablecard will fail to authorize a tuner.

Try setting your TiVo to use only 5 tuners and then force a reboot. I bet it fixes the problem. (With some firmware versions you may have to go down to 4, but 5 works on most versions.)

The ONLY way to successfully use all six tuners on a consistent basis is to have the latest firmware from Cisco. And yes, it is very frustrating that most cable companies are not rolling it out yet. (I have Charter, which is still using firmware from 2009!)
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 08:37 PM   #48
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim1724 View Post
This is normal behavior when you have an older firmware on a Cisco/Scientific Atlanta cablecard.

It will sometimes record 6 things simultaneously without any problem, but sometimes the cablecard will fail to authorize a tuner.

Try setting your TiVo to use only 5 tuners and then force a reboot. I bet it fixes the problem. (With some firmware versions you may have to go down to 4, but 5 works on most versions.)

The ONLY way to successfully use all six tuners on a consistent basis is to have the latest firmware from Cisco. And yes, it is very frustrating that most cable companies are not rolling it out yet. (I have Charter, which is still using firmware from 2009!)

Sorry, been there done that. If you look at my original post you'll see that tuner five was turned off when my failures occurred. Originally I thought maybe that was the issue that I was seeing but now I think it's something different.
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 11:04 PM   #49
DocNo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bristow, VA
Posts: 578
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by fletchoman View Post
I am on my second cable card.
Unfortunately, after reading that other thread, if your cable company isn't pushing new firmware to the cards a new card with the same old, buggy firmware isn't going to help you
__________________
Tivo Roamio and Tivo Mini - woot!
Tivo Premiere - probably to be replaced by another Mini
Series 3 - On the way out the door
Tivo HD - On the way out the door
DocNo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 06:58 PM   #50
fletchoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 52
I am now convinced that there is more than one problem. I have tested with six tuners enabled and five tuners enabled and now with four tuners enabled. All have failed in various ways. With four tuners enabled I got a new error message... Channel unavailable. I also saw a repeat of the no signal error. I have had TiVo suggestions on and off in all configurations, all experienced failures.

My failure today showed two tuners in the bad state... Again with only one scheduled recording.
fletchoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |