TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 12-24-2013, 07:30 AM   #1
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
What irritations have you noticed in the Roamio's UI?

Edit: before I begin, let me say that the Roamio's UI is TiVo's best UI yet and I applaud their development effort for it. For me, it wouldn't take much to make it perfect for needs, and that's why I started this thread.

I'll start off.


1. In the Premiere's SD UI, when I had multiple episodes of a show, I was able to use "Channel Up" and "Channel Down" in the episode description page to move between them. I was able to quickly see all description information update (episode number, airing date, duration, etc.) as I moved through the shows.

The Roamio UI shows most of the information in the truncated summary on the right (which is clever design!), but not all of it. When I select a show to see the full description in the UI, I wish I could still use "Channel Up" and "Channel Down" to move between them.


2. Although the Roamio menus are impressively fast compared to the Premiere HD menus, there is still some lag before it completely renders all menu items. I noticed that if I move the selection cursor before the menu is finished rendering, it will force the cursor back to the original item when the menu render completes.

To see this, go to My Shows, then find a list of episodes for a show. Go to the detailed information page for the first show. If you press "left" to to back to the episode list and immediately press "up" or "down" to move to another show, the cursor will be forced back to the original show if you beat the menu.

Strangely, some shows redraw their menu very quickly and some do not.

Last edited by chrispitude : 12-24-2013 at 07:40 AM.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 08:09 AM   #2
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,878
If you look hard enough, you can find fault with anything.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 08:31 AM   #3
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
If you look hard enough, you can find fault with anything.
This is why I'm a good engineer. However, these aren't things that I went looking for; they are things I noticed in normal operation.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 08:55 AM   #4
jeffosoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Thanks

Thank you chrispitude

This was exactly what i was looking for. The Tivo HD and Premiere .. was bad at times and near awful others.

I appreciate you writing this.

ADG - I appreciate you comment as well. But Honestly Its way past time to stop babying Tivo over there systems. They have issues that should have been worked out years ago

No more excuses Tivo, I mean my premiere when I got it, the remote didnt work, They sent a new one right away (luckily I used my old remote from the tivo HD)

About 8 months after I got it all the numbers and symbols wore off, the sad part is I rarely if ever use the numbers.. yet they were store worn off.

My Past 4 tivo remotes, perfect no issues.

So yea they have had quality issues in the past, hopefully though this is starting to be behind them.
jeffosoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 09:30 AM   #5
richbrew
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispitude View Post

1. In the Premiere's SD UI, when I had multiple episodes of a show, I was able to use "Channel Up" and "Channel Down" in the episode description page to move between them. I was able to quickly see all description information update (episode number, airing date, duration, etc.) as I moved through the shows.

The Roamio UI shows most of the information in the truncated summary on the right (which is clever design!), but not all of it. When I select a show to see the full description in the UI, I wish I could still use "Channel Up" and "Channel Down" to move between them.
This happens in the Premiere's HD UI also, and it drives me nuts. I often have a folder of episodes of a show where I have watched a few, and my wife hasn't. I would select one and use page up/down to flip through looking at episode numbers/descriptions to figure out where I left off. I hate having to go the long way around to get from one to the next. I love the advances made to the HD UI, but it was attention to those minor details that gave the original TiVo's such a fantastic user experience and put TiVo so far above other DVR's, so it sucks to see them being overlooked in the transition.
richbrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 06:59 PM   #6
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
none worth mentioning
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 07:20 PM   #7
Zu Nim
Registerer Used
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 31
The time stamps on the left and right side of the progress bar aren't vertically centered.

The Dolby indicator is yellow when looking at program info, but if you choose a stereo track it becomes a blue speaker icon. Inconsistent.

When you're in the guide, the NEW and HD graphics aren't vertically aligned with the second line of the description of the currently selected program.

Hardly anyone probably notices these things but they irritate me.

Oh, and ads. So many pointless, unpleasant, redundant ads.
Zu Nim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 09:20 PM   #8
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
HDUI Wishlist screens issues
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 05:26 AM   #9
pautler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispitude View Post

1. In the Premiere's SD UI, when I had multiple episodes of a show, I was able to use "Channel Up" and "Channel Down" in the episode description page to move between them. I was able to quickly see all description information update (episode number, airing date, duration, etc.) as I moved through the shows.
Totally agree. I used to use that feature all the time on my old DirecTiVo, and really miss it on the Roamio.

-Joe
pautler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 03:52 PM   #10
pgoelz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispitude View Post
The Roamio UI shows most of the information in the truncated summary on the right (which is clever design!), but not all of it.
Related to this..... I find it irritating that with all the new screen real estate available in the HD UI, the program descriptions are STILL truncated when they show in the sidebar. To see the whole description you have to click through to the program itself. And then click back out to click to the next program.

I know there are good design reasons for this, but it would be nice to be able to enable or disable things like the thumbnails at the top to leave more space for descriptions. Or allow the description area to move up (providing more space under it) if you disable the live view thumbnail in the "What To Watch Now" screen.

Paul
pgoelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 05:32 PM   #11
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
I wish TiVo would change the menu animations. They are now the one thing slowing down the UI- having to wait for the fancy transition animation with each menu pick. I would want it turned off or swapped out for something at least twice as fast.

Have made this suggestion to them several times now. It is the most irritating thing about the Roamio UI, to me, and it should be really easy to fix.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 06:04 PM   #12
Sixto
Registered User
 
Sixto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 183
TC CLUB MEMBER
Bothers me that there's a slight sound cutout when entering TiVo Central. Don't have it with the Guide.
__________________
FiOS with Ultimate HD, 75/75 Internet & Voice
Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus (1), Mini's (4)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Sixto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 03:32 AM   #13
mjcxp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sixto View Post
Bothers me that there's a slight sound cutout when entering TiVo Central. Don't have it with the Guide.
Yep, this is extremely annoying.
mjcxp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 06:33 PM   #14
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjcxp View Post
Yep, this is extremely annoying.
My wife actually asked why our Roamio does this. ("Good question, honey.")
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 06:39 PM   #15
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sixto View Post
Bothers me that there's a slight sound cutout when entering TiVo Central. Don't have it with the Guide.
I don't notice or care about that.

But I get a 3/4 second sound dropout EVERY TIME I start to play a video (even after every pause/resume), which I very much notice. (I am using optical/toslink AC3). Don't remember that happening on my HD nor Premiere.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 10:03 PM   #16
dtivouser
Tivoless
 
dtivouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,749
TC CLUB MEMBER
This may simply be a personal problem, but when I'm watching a recorded show and press the Tivo button to do something, I'm not sure how to get back full screen to the program I was watching. The "live TV" button doesn't seem right to go back to a recorded show, but it seems to work. So that's my UI irritation.
dtivouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 10:18 PM   #17
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtivouser View Post
This may simply be a personal problem, but when I'm watching a recorded show and press the Tivo button to do something, I'm not sure how to get back full screen to the program I was watching. The "live TV" button doesn't seem right to go back to a recorded show, but it seems to work. So that's my UI irritation.
The "Zoom" button will always take the video in the preview window back to full screen, whether Live or recorded.
tatergator1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 11:51 PM   #18
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
The "Zoom" button will always take the video in the preview window back to full screen, whether Live or recorded.
I'd like if Clear button still worked from the main Tivo Central menu. It seems Clear is now just a Delete shortcut.
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 11:55 PM   #19
jwbelcher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sixto View Post
Bothers me that there's a slight sound cutout when entering TiVo Central. Don't have it with the Guide.
I also occasionally see video pauses when entering in Tivo Central. Again, don't have that prob with Guide. preview should be seamless
jwbelcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 07:58 AM   #20
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
I also occasionally see video pauses when entering in Tivo Central. Again, don't have that prob with Guide. preview should be seamless
This is not a Roamio specific anomaly. My Premier Elite and two S3's display the same behavior.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 03:14 PM   #21
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
I'd like if Clear button still worked from the main Tivo Central menu. It seems Clear is now just a Delete shortcut.
I'm confused. What should Clear do when in TiVo Central? I always thought it was to clear any on-screen displays, and as a quick-delete in most places where a delete can be performed.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 04:10 PM   #22
DeltaOne
Mount Airy, MD
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwbelcher View Post
It seems Clear is now just a Delete shortcut.
While I do use Clear to delete individual programs and groups of recordings, I use it mostly when I mis-type a number when changing channels.
DeltaOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 04:34 PM   #23
laria
Librocubicularist
 
laria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Seacoast, NH
Posts: 12,987
Something I noticed the other day... I have always hit the FF button a 4th time to make it stop (and same with Rewind), but on the Roamio, it doesn't seem to do anything. I've retrained my brain to hit Play instead about 3/4 of the time now, so I'm sure it won't be long before I do it all the time. Just that screwed me up a bunch initially as I would FF past about 10 min of show trying to figure out why I couldn't stop it.
__________________
Miranda
laria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 05:04 PM   #24
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by laria View Post
Something I noticed the other day... I have always hit the FF button a 4th time to make it stop (and same with Rewind), but on the Roamio, it doesn't seem to do anything. I've retrained my brain to hit Play instead about 3/4 of the time now, so I'm sure it won't be long before I do it all the time. Just that screwed me up a bunch initially as I would FF past about 10 min of show trying to figure out why I couldn't stop it.
SPS88S backdoor entered while playing back a recording will give you old behavior if you really like it. (Like most other SPS codes it needs to be re-entered upon each reboot).
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 05:27 PM   #25
laria
Librocubicularist
 
laria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Seacoast, NH
Posts: 12,987
That's good to know... but I'd probably forget to re-enter it so I'll just finish retraining my brain.
__________________
Miranda
laria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 05:49 PM   #26
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 252
Quote:
If you look hard enough, you can find fault with anything.
Absolutely nothing wrong with that!
Mediocrity is not a good thing.
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 05:50 PM   #27
tombot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 5
This is my first tivo, that I've had for less than a month.

The preview window that shows in the "grid guide" view, is distracting. The 8 rows of channel listings are harder to read because they've been compressed to accommodate the preview window. Preview windows should always be "an option" during the time you're trying to read text, because they usually end up looking like distracting strobe lights as the images change so quickly. So distracting that I find I am always hitting the pause button after going into the channel guide. I suppose I could set up a macro on my new universal remote to cause the pause to happen, but -- does anyone know of a code to turn off that preview window?
tombot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 05:53 PM   #28
laria
Librocubicularist
 
laria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Seacoast, NH
Posts: 12,987
There is a setting in the settings menu. I can't remember where and I'm not at my TV right now, but there was an option to have the preview window on or off. And you can always turn it off manually by hitting the Slow-Mo button... and maybe Zoom someone mentioned in here?

Edit: Never mind, Zoom was to take you back to full screen. So, just the Slow-Mo button to close the preview window manually.
__________________
Miranda
laria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2013, 08:27 PM   #29
HVYCHVY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 20
I just bought my Roamio after my S3 died. I noticed when in the Settings & Messages, only the Help page is in HD, The others look like crappy SD with the large print and kinda fuzzy looking.
HVYCHVY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 02:11 AM   #30
CloudAtlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 124
Quote:
If you look hard enough, you can find fault with anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Absolutely nothing wrong with that!
Mediocrity is not a good thing.
Not putting something under a microscope in no way implies mediocrity. These threads just scream for OCD types and nit pickers to find things that would be given such low-priority that no engineer in his right mind would ever risk time looking into. Software nowadays has become large and complex with a never ending list of enhancements and new development.

But maybe TiVo will divert the streaming team or android team for a couple of months to fix the brief sound cut-out or video pause when entering TiVo Central. Be careful what you wish for. :-)
CloudAtlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |