TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-27-2013, 12:16 PM   #1
JonM in MN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 21
Roamio Plus, Mini, and MoCa

Hey all --- was a loyal Tivo user ten years ago, but left when I went HDTV. Defended Comcast's service and hardware for years online, finally gave up on the hardware and got my Roamio Plus and three Minis last night.

Roamio Plus box is in my family room, directly above my wired/wireless router in my LL. Tried to connect via Moca to the internet with no luck, wireless worked fine. Setup was smooth, put the first Mini in my BR, connected the coax and got nada for over an hour. No connection.

Thought I might be investing in some powerline adapters, but now think I may just need to wait and see if the Mini eventually sees the Roamio? FYI, had a Comcast Multi-room in the fam room previously, it was connected to the internet and it connected to a satellite box in my BR just fine. Also --- have a guestroom with no coax connection, possible to use powerline ethernet in that room and MoCa everywhere else? Roamio seems to only do one type of connection at a time...

Wait to see if the MoCa connection in my BR takes? Sorry if this has already been talked to death, I've looked and not quite seen this scenario, my knowledge of networking is at least ten years out of date.

TIA---
JonM in MN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 12:42 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 730
It would appear the issue is that you haven't properly established the MoCA network. Both the Roamio Plus and Mini's have MoCA capabilities, but a complete MoCA network has to exist.

When you were trying to setup MoCA between the Roamio Plus and the Mini, it sounds like you didn't have an Ethernet cable plugged into the Roamio Plus. There are two ways to create a MoCA network with Tivos. You either run Ethernet from your router to the Roamio and then tell the Roamio "bridge" the connection to create the MoCA network, or you install a MoCA Ethernet adapter at the router. There has to be a direct, wired link between the MoCA network and your router.

Here's the Tivo networking page for a complete discussion.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 03:46 PM   #3
berkinet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 34
From the page tatergator1 pointed to, you want to
Create and use a MoCA network to connect your minis to the Roamio+
berkinet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 09:14 AM   #4
JonM in MN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 21
Worked once I connected the Roamio to ethernet. Thanks!
JonM in MN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |