TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-2013, 11:30 AM   #1
rvmeush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 59
Another Netflix won't launch on Tivo HD problem

I have a Tivo HD which I recently connected to a Comcast ethernet connection from the old telephone connection I used. I've been trying to get Netflix to work on this device but the application fails to launch properly - it just returns to the Netflix folder in the Now Playing List.

My s/w version is 11.0k. A relative of mine has a Tivo HD on Verizon running 11.0k and the Netflix works properly on his unit.

I called Tivo for assistance but they said they can't find anything wrong and told me the Tivo HD was most likely defective.

I just saw another thread where someone said that Netflix on his Tivo HD started to work properly when his s/w was updated to 11.0m. I tried to force an update to 11.0m on my unit by repeatedly doing a network connection to Tivo, but the software hasn't updated. I called Tivo tech support and they said there was no way they could force my Tivo to go to 11.0m. I'm trying to find out if there is anything else I can try to get Netflix working or to get my software updated to 11.0m?

Thanks
rvmeush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:30 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,347
I suspect a network issue. Reboot the router/switch/box and see if that is any improvement.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 01:42 PM   #3
rvmeush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 59
I have done reboots on the router and the Tivo with no improvement.
rvmeush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:09 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvmeush View Post
I have a Tivo HD which I recently connected to a Comcast ethernet connection from the old telephone connection I used. ...

Thanks
Are you saying that you're using telephone wiring (Cat3 at best) instead of a Cat5, 5e, or 6 Ethernet cable?

And not just making a cable out of some old phone wire you had lying around but actually using already installed phone wiring that disappears into the wall and is paralleled with runs to who knows how many other phone jacks, i.e, interference receiving antennas?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:13 PM   #5
rvmeush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 59
the ethernet connection from the Tivo to the Comcast modem uses a proper ethernet cable.
rvmeush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:32 PM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvmeush View Post
the ethernet connection from the Tivo to the Comcast modem uses a proper ethernet cable.
So where does this "old telephone connection" come into the picture?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:33 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,075
Oh, did you mean that the TiVo used to make the daily call over the phone line instead of over the internet?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 05:46 PM   #8
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,347
Did you re-run guided set up?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 06:25 PM   #9
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,542
Did you go to Settings & Messages .... To Phone & Network

There is an option there, "Use Network instead", after that's selected, it should say "Use Phone Instead."

The network cable should be going to a router and then modem and not directly to the cable modem.
__________________
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 07:52 AM   #10
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
The network cable should be going to a router and then modem and not directly to the cable modem.
Technically, if the Tivo is the only thing that needs the internet, you can connect it directly to the modem.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |