TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-23-2013, 03:52 PM   #1
musictoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 69
Adding Moca injector

Originally set up Roamio Pro with ethernet and told it to create a moca network. I now want to use a moca injector and move the pro to a location that's not wired for network. How do I do this?
musictoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 04:12 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,357
Install the MoCa "injector" somewhere that has access to both Ethernet and coax. Then just set the TiVo to MoCa only mode.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 06:06 AM   #3
musictoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 69
Yea, did that and had no luck. Tried it before the splitter and after the splitter. I must be doing something wrong.
musictoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 07:04 AM   #4
bostlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by musictoo View Post
Yea, did that and had no luck. Tried it before the splitter and after the splitter. I must be doing something wrong.
Disconnect the cable from the back of the modem (the on attached to the "cable in" connector on the modem)....connect that cable to the "cable in" connector on the Moca adapter....connect a coax cable from the Moca "cable out" to the "cable in" on the modem...then connect ethernet cable from Moca adapter to an ethernet out port on the router....plug in the power, and you should be all set.
__________________
Various macs....ipad...iphones
65" Samsung
61" Samsung
39" LG
32" Panasonic
Roamio Pro
Premiere w/1.5 tb drive
TiVo HD w/750 gb drive
3 Minis
2 Series 2...
bostlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 03:21 PM   #5
musictoo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 69
I am just using an injector with a pro and 4 mini's. Getting c53 and other errors, says it can't find a dhcp server and other error messages. The pro was originally set up to create a moca network but was moved to an area without Cat5. Wanted to use a moca injector at the head end. I must be doing something wrong.
musictoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2014, 03:36 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,357
Disconnect all the Minis and work on the Roamio first. Connect the MoCa bridge to your router and then setup the Roamio to use MoCa only mode. Make sure all the lights on yourMoCa bridge are lit solid. If they're not unplug both the bridge and the Roamio and then plug them back in. Once those lights are solid then you should have a good MoCa connection. Start adding the Minis back one by one.

Also you don't have FIOS do you? Because their routers already have MoCa built in, so that could be causing interference with what you're trying to do. If you do have FIOS then you shouldn't need the MoCa bridge.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |