TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 12-15-2013, 10:15 AM   #451
cram501
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Yes, as does streaming between 2 units in the same house.
When i have the C133 error, streaming between devices does not work for me. I can transfer but I can't stream.
cram501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 07:23 AM   #452
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 259
Running into this C133 error for the first time this morning. Is the consensus just to wait it out until it self corrects? Or should I reboot the Roamios?
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 07:28 AM   #453
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangs View Post
Running into this C133 error for the first time this morning. Is the consensus just to wait it out until it self corrects? Or should I reboot the Roamios?
First thing to do is to make sure that the rest of your house is still connected to the internet properly. :-) In my case, my roamio had a c133, and so did my mini. I was about to log onto this forum via my laptop to see if others were complaining, but my damn laptop ALSO couldn't see the internet...

Turns out, one of my kids had accidentally unplugged one of the network switches. :-)

Plugging the switch back in repaired the roamio and the mini without rebooting either, in my case. In previous (real) widespread C133 situations, I also recovered without a reboot. But there have been stories of a reboot causing the error to clear (sooner?).
KevinG is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 07:32 AM   #454
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 259
Everything else connected to internet working just fine, so that can't be it. Thanks though.

EDIT - It's all back now. Error gone, Tivo service working properly.
sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 07:38 AM   #455
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,024
I completely missed this outage. I think the night it happened I was watched half a dozen recordings. I remember something being wrong with the Discovery bar, but it had no effect on what I was doing. And I've not noticed any issues since then.

Of course if I been trying to do something that was down from the outage then I would have been affected. But as long as the outages are rare, and the main function of the TiVo, watching recorded content, is still working, then I don't see it being a big problem.

I don't recall running into the C133 issue. If I have then it was a while ago.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 10:44 AM   #456
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 122
Managed to make it through the whole weekend with zero errors, perhaps all is corrected for now?
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)

pshivers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 11:10 AM   #457
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I see these statements all the time, but in reality we have no way of knowing that either. Undoubtedly posts here will skew to those having problems, but we can't make any extrapolations to users at large based on posts or lack of posts here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmypowder View Post
Yeah you got that right . No one knows but Tivo the extent if the problems .

Here's guessing they are a lot larger then people think .
Seriously? This is common knowledge...
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 12:07 PM   #458
Rkkeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,241
If anyone is on the TiVo Facebook page, they usually post if there is a prolonged outage.
Rkkeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 04:49 AM   #459
rjrustia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 22
C133 again in North Central Florida. Can't cancel or delete currently recording suggestion. Is it me or does this seem to occur on Tuesdays?

Resolved.

Last edited by rjrustia : 12-17-2013 at 06:33 AM.
rjrustia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 06:15 PM   #460
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,226
Happened to me earlier as well. Man I hope this is happening because they're upgrading something and not because their servers are incapable of handling the load.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 08:19 PM   #461
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Happened to me earlier as well. Man I hope this is happening because they're upgrading something and not because their servers are incapable of handling the load.
TiVo servers are linked to the ACA servers ??
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 07:23 AM   #462
pgoelz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 127
Just thought I'd bump this back to the top to observe that at least here, the C113s seem to be GONE. Haven't had one in at least two weeks and we use the Roamio (and Netflix) heavily.

Does anyone know if that is just luck or has a solution been found? Has anyone had a C133 in the last week?

Paul
pgoelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 09:14 PM   #463
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgoelz View Post
Just thought I'd bump this back to the top to observe that at least here, the C113s seem to be GONE. Haven't had one in at least two weeks and we use the Roamio (and Netflix) heavily.

Does anyone know if that is just luck or has a solution been found? Has anyone had a C133 in the last week?

Paul
Kudos on showing people can post both the good and the bad.

It's been good here as well, both Roamios and Premiere (no C133).
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 09:31 PM   #464
pgoelz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Kudos on showing people can post both the good and the bad.

It's been good here as well, both Roamios and Premiere (no C133).
Hey, I've been a bitter complainer (more to Tivo than here on the forum) about the C133 errors. But I am just as eager to acknowledge when things go right. Without the C133s, the Roamio is the best DVR I have had to date. Lets hope it stays that way!

Paul
pgoelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 09:37 PM   #465
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgoelz View Post
Hey, I've been a bitter complainer (more to Tivo than here on the forum) about the C133 errors. But I am just as eager to acknowledge when things go right. Without the C133s, the Roamio is the best DVR I have had to date. Lets hope it stays that way!

Paul
I agree 100%!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 10:57 PM   #466
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 122
Update No more errors since 12/13/2013!

I installed the replacement Actiontec MoCA Adapter on my Sil's Roamio and all devices are talking via MoCA and performing as expected....
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)


Last edited by pshivers : 12-24-2013 at 09:28 AM.
pshivers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 10:59 PM   #467
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Smile 133 Problems May Be Back...

I started getting C133 error again tonight.
I have a Tivo Premiere XL.
Restarted unit from Tivo menus an things are fine now.
Running 20.3.8, latest update.
Haven't had 133 problem for a while.

I was thinking of getting an Apple Airport Express and using as a range extender. Any thoughts or experience on this idea?

I hope the service keeps working.

Please let post if anyone has a problem.

Thanks,
Alan
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 05:19 PM   #468
c133roamioerrors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 28
I hooked up a netgear range extender to my Roamio pro's ethernet port.
I still get occasional C130 errors and they resolve themselves. The roamio also rebooted itself when it happened. but took about 20 minutes for the problem to resolve itself. The wireless connection was much worse.
I only know of one time when my xl4 got a c133 error.
I also bought a wireless Tivo adapter like I had for my xl4 but haven't tried installing it yet.
c133roamioerrors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 10:22 PM   #469
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Smile Now we know when Tivo service is down...

This link is helpful:
http://www.isitdownrightnow.com/tivo.com.html

Now we know we've seen a 133 error when Tivo was not down, so something else must be up.

Weak signal or software problems?

Tivo, or anyone, please comment.

Thanks,
Alan
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 03:04 AM   #470
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanpgh View Post
This link is helpful:
http://www.isitdownrightnow.com/tivo.com.html

Now we know we've seen a 133 error when Tivo was not down, so something else must be up.

Weak signal or software problems?

Tivo, or anyone, please comment.
That does not really help, that lookup is just for the tivo.com website, not the content servers the TiVo actually makes connections with.

For content connections, I am seeing:
208.73.181.200

For data downloads, I am seeing:
204.176.49.65 (mind.tivo.com)
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 02:27 AM   #471
caughey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange County
Posts: 133
If anyone is keeping track, I am encountering C133 here again, Southern Cal FiOS. They have changed the text of the error message, but otherwise the symptoms are the same as before.

New message reads:
Quote:
Temporary problem (C133)
There is a problem with your TiVo box. But don't worry - we will have it back to normal shortly. Until then, you can continue to watch live TV or view recorded shows.
I liked the old message better.


Update: Problem had resolved itself by this morning.

Last edited by caughey : 01-26-2014 at 12:30 PM. Reason: update
caughey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 02:37 AM   #472
SugarBowl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 750
Error 'mindUnavailable' when trying to connect to roamio with the ios app.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
SugarBowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 07:23 AM   #473
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanpgh View Post
I started getting C133 error again tonight.
Me too.... VA
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 06:26 PM   #474
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Airport Express as range extender?

I'm still getting perky C133 errors relatively often.

I'm thinking of seeing is an Airport Express will help extend the range of my Time Capsule / Network.

Any comments are appreciated.

Thanks,
Alan
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 05:38 PM   #475
mrizzo80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 292
What is the meaning behind the "mind" subdomain name? Acronym of something? General description of what the application(s) running behind it "do" -- as in this: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mind

I haven't seen a C133 error since last month when the service was down all night.
mrizzo80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 11:19 AM   #476
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanpgh View Post
I'm still getting perky C133 errors relatively often.

I'm thinking of seeing is an Airport Express will help extend the range of my Time Capsule / Network.

Any comments are appreciated.

Thanks,
Alan
Nothing worse than a "Perky" Error! -lol-

Have you considered using a MoCA network setup to get a strong Internet signal to your Tivo using the existing cable coax in your house?

https://www.tivo.com/shop/detail/moca-2
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)

pshivers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 04:43 PM   #477
stonewallers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Well after not seeing a C133 in two weeks I figured it was fixed but no luck since it was back this morning. I tried a reboot which sometimes "fixes" it. The roamio went into an update so took a bit of time to reboot. I thought finally they fixed the issue and maybe even fixed the cable card issue and I'll have a full 6 tuners with all channels.

I didn't have time to check the tuner issue but sadly the 133 was back after reboot. Here's to hoping it's gone when I get home and don't have to reboot and hope... again.
stonewallers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 12:42 PM   #478
reffr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
C133 Error and OOH download keeps loosing connectivity

I'm having the same problem on Comcast in Oregon. Out Of Home will start downloading show and then keeps "reconnecting" and then download stops. My tiros are connected via CAT6, no green switches, and internet works great. I even created a separate network for just the tivos to see if it was something else on the network causing problems. Its not. Its the tivo or the service.

I called customer support multiple times. One agent told me that OOH streaming and downloading was not supported yet and they could not help me at all. I asked him to escalate the issue and he did not. We have four tivo boxes and a mini. I've never had a bad experience with Tivo until now.

You buy a premium product and you expect premium service.

Please help us make this work this is the feature that prompted me to buy the Roamio.
reffr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 01:10 PM   #479
alanpgh
Registered User
 
alanpgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 91
Email margret@tivo.com
If anyone has a link to he Tivo profile, please post here.
Good Luck!
alanpgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 04:44 PM   #480
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanpgh View Post
Email margret@tivo.com
If anyone has a link to he Tivo profile, please post here.
Good Luck!
She's @tivodesign (http://twitter.com/tivodesign)
__________________
Happy owner of a TiVo Roamio Pro
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |