TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-22-2013, 03:29 PM   #1
JeffKusnitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
Question Transfer from TiVoHD to Roamio fails

I bought a Roamio yesterday. Setup took just under two hours.

I wanted to copy a bunch of shows from my TiVoHD to the new box. They're both connected via Ethernet (to a switch that is connected to a router). From the Roamio now playing list I see the TiVoHD, but when I select it, I get this error:
The living room dvr's shows could not be displayed because of a network problem.
Does this look familiar to anyone? The Roamio system status TiVoToGo says "a,a,a,a" (yes, there are four of them), the TiVoHD says "a,a,a" if it helps. The Roamio Whole Home Advanced Help sees both boxes and thinks that transferring recorded shows is supported.

Thanks
JeffKusnitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 04:12 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Reboot both boxes, that should fix it.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 04:24 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffKusnitz View Post
I bought a Roamio yesterday. Setup took just under two hours.

I wanted to copy a bunch of shows from my TiVoHD to the new box. They're both connected via Ethernet (to a switch that is connected to a router). From the Roamio now playing list I see the TiVoHD, but when I select it, I get this error:
The living room dvr's shows could not be displayed because of a network problem.
Does this look familiar to anyone? The Roamio system status TiVoToGo says "a,a,a,a" (yes, there are four of them), the TiVoHD says "a,a,a" if it helps. The Roamio Whole Home Advanced Help sees both boxes and thinks that transferring recorded shows is supported.

Thanks
Make all your Tivos connect to the Tivo Service. They need to register the new Tivo to work together.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 05:36 PM   #4
JeffKusnitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
The reboots fixed things. I queued up a bunch of transfers. Apparently there is a limit to the number that can be queued, after a bunch were queued (I didn't count), the "press select to transfer" button became "cancel transfer" no matter what show I selected.

Thanks
JeffKusnitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 06:26 PM   #5
JeffKusnitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
I stand corrected. One show transfered, no others, and apparently nothing is queued either. I just tried to queue up another show and after I "pressed select to transfer" I got a message that the roamio couldn't connect to the TivoHD.

After a reboot of the TiVoHD, things are progressing, albeit slowly

Last edited by JeffKusnitz : 12-22-2013 at 10:31 PM.
JeffKusnitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 11:18 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
The TiVo HD is really slow at transferring. Be prepared to be doing this for a few days.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 02:46 AM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
The TiVo HD is really slow at transferring. Be prepared to be doing this for a few days.
Not by too much.

Using Wireless(g) only, a S3HD (652) transfers at about 3Gb/hr.
a roamio, on (N) does 10Gb/hr. (Actually these are my speeds.)
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 04:18 AM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Well that's a terrible comparison because you're limited by wifi. On Ethernet a Roamio is gigabit and can run at like 200Mbps which is like 90GB per hour.

But in any case my point still holds. An average HD recording is between 4-7GB per hour, so at 3GB per hour it would take about 1.5-2 hours per hour of programming. Plus the queuing itself is tedious and can take time.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 07:34 PM   #9
ltxi
Registered User
 
ltxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 349
OP said he was using ethernet.

That said, transferring from an S3 was slower than from an S4 when I set up my two, new S5s....all hardwired.
ltxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 07:32 PM   #10
shaown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 296
Keep in mind a TivoHD is slowed than the original S3 OLED for transfers. Its annoyingly noticeable.
Before streaming was fully supported - I hung to my S3 the longest as a transfer only machine.

-Shaown
__________________
Active:
Lifetime - (1 Roamio Pro, 1 TPXL, 3 TP, 1 S3 1Tb)
Retired
3 S2DT, 1 Phillips S1, 1 HR10-250 HDTivo, 1 S1 DTivo, 3 S2 DTivos, 1 THD 1Tb
shaown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 05:09 PM   #11
JeffKusnitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
All of my transfers completed. TivoHD to Roamio transferred at 41 Mb/s across a series (three?) of gigabit switches. For comparison (sort of), an Amazon transfer had a rate of 30 Mb/s.
JeffKusnitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |