TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 12-22-2013, 07:12 PM   #31
villager-li
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
I THINK THE ISSUE IS FIXED.

I tried Tivo Support again after my iPad starting freezing when streaming video. Within the first 5 minutes of the call, the agent (William) asked if I had FiOS. And once I confirmed I did, he asked me if I had a MI424WR router, which I confirmed. Then he asked how I connected the Roamio to the router and I told him Coax and Ethernet (same as the previous Premiere unit). He immediately told me that's the problem - since I am using MoCA with the Mini, and the FiOS network in my home is already MoCA enabled, connecting the Roamio with the Ethernet in addition to Coax is causing the Roamio to try and set up a new MoCA network and that will conflict with the Verizon network (or something along those lines). He instructed me to disconnect the Ethernet and use only the Coax connection. It's been about 2 hours since then and everything is working 100% perfect - iPad streaming and Mini.

Thank you William for your help! No thanks to all the others at Tivo who were not able to help me fix such a simple issue!!!

If anyone from Tivo is reading this, I really hope you understand just how poor the support has been on this issue. This could have been resolved on the first call, without me having to go nuts troubleshooting everything in my house. And, why don't your instructions state that you can't set it up the way I had it if you have FiOS - all I did was follow your instructions!

I hope this helps others who have similar problems....

villager-li is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 07:58 AM   #32
sangs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by villager-li View Post
I THINK THE ISSUE IS FIXED.

I tried Tivo Support again after my iPad starting freezing when streaming video. Within the first 5 minutes of the call, the agent (William) asked if I had FiOS. And once I confirmed I did, he asked me if I had a MI424WR router, which I confirmed. Then he asked how I connected the Roamio to the router and I told him Coax and Ethernet (same as the previous Premiere unit). He immediately told me that's the problem - since I am using MoCA with the Mini, and the FiOS network in my home is already MoCA enabled, connecting the Roamio with the Ethernet in addition to Coax is causing the Roamio to try and set up a new MoCA network and that will conflict with the Verizon network (or something along those lines). He instructed me to disconnect the Ethernet and use only the Coax connection. It's been about 2 hours since then and everything is working 100% perfect - iPad streaming and Mini.

Thank you William for your help! No thanks to all the others at Tivo who were not able to help me fix such a simple issue!!!

If anyone from Tivo is reading this, I really hope you understand just how poor the support has been on this issue. This could have been resolved on the first call, without me having to go nuts troubleshooting everything in my house. And, why don't your instructions state that you can't set it up the way I had it if you have FiOS - all I did was follow your instructions!

I hope this helps others who have similar problems....
Just wondering if everything is still working well with your setup since this change.

sangs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 08:00 AM   #33
villager-li
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Yep, everything works perfectly now with the Roamio only using MoCA without Ethernet.

villager-li is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 06:46 PM   #34
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 114
Unfortunately, I don't have FIOS. I still have the stuttering video and audio dropouts. I too can rewind and play it right back, and it plays fine with no skip on audio or video. However, live TV is doing it quite a bit. I also have ~280 PHY and good 2400mhz splitters, and a POE, with all 'home run' cable runs to the devices. I've also tried via ethernet and get the same issues (actually worse it seems) I've swapped out the mini's and still get the issues.

jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 06:49 PM   #35
ccoulson
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 114
I hate to resurrect a year old plus thread, but this seems to be the only thread about Minis skipping and freezing.

I just set up a new Roamio (replacing my Series4+) with 2 Minis connected via MoCA. I do have a POE filter installed. I also have a three-way splitter post POE, then a splitter at the living room drop with one going to the Roamio and one going to my Comcast voice/internet gateway. I do have a Monster surge protector that the cable goes through prior to getting to the Roamio.

The Minis are showing good TX/RX PHY rates in the 260-280 range with PWR -20. There are very few packet errors (18 out of 800M).

But, one Mini in particular I have noticed is experiencing freezing/skipping of 2 seconds. I have only noticed this on SD channels, not on HD.

The PWR of -20 seems a bit concerning? Thoughts?

ccoulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 07:02 PM   #36
villager-li
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
My entire problem was related to my Roamio unit having both a MoCA connection and Ethernet connection active at the same time. You can only use 1 or the other. I disconnected the Ethernet and that fixed the entir problem (unfortunately took many hours of troubleshooting and multiple calls to TiVo support before an agent finally gave me this advice).

villager-li is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 09:02 PM   #37
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccoulson View Post
I hate to resurrect a year old plus thread, but this seems to be the only thread about Minis skipping and freezing.

I just set up a new Roamio (replacing my Series4+) with 2 Minis connected via MoCA. I do have a POE filter installed. I also have a three-way splitter post POE, then a splitter at the living room drop with one going to the Roamio and one going to my Comcast voice/internet gateway. I do have a Monster surge protector that the cable goes through prior to getting to the Roamio.

The Minis are showing good TX/RX PHY rates in the 260-280 range with PWR -20. There are very few packet errors (18 out of 800M).

But, one Mini in particular I have noticed is experiencing freezing/skipping of 2 seconds. I have only noticed this on SD channels, not on HD.

The PWR of -20 seems a bit concerning? Thoughts?
The PHY rates are golden... Villager makes a good point. Is the moca network created by an adapter or the DVR? How is the DVR connected?

Any amps on the line?
Try removing Monster protector?
Change the moca channel one or two notches higher on each device.
Try swapping the Minis and see if the problem follows the Mini or stays at the location.

BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 08:43 PM   #38
ccoulson
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by villager-li View Post
My entire problem was related to my Roamio unit having both a MoCA connection and Ethernet connection active at the same time. You can only use 1 or the other. I disconnected the Ethernet and that fixed the entir problem (unfortunately took many hours of troubleshooting and multiple calls to TiVo support before an agent finally gave me this advice).
@Villager-li, not sure I follow. Doesn't the Roamio need the Ethernet connection back to the cable modem to get it's "WAN" network access? Note, I am not on Fios but on Comcast, and Comcast disables MoCA through their supplied modems.

ccoulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 08:45 PM   #39
ccoulson
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
The PHY rates are golden... Villager makes a good point. Is the moca network created by an adapter or the DVR? How is the DVR connected?

Any amps on the line?
Try removing Monster protector?
Change the moca channel one or two notches higher on each device.
Try swapping the Minis and see if the problem follows the Mini or stays at the location.
@BigJimOutlaw- The MoCA network was created by the Roamio. The Roamio is then connected to my Comcast modem via ethernet. As I mentioned above, apparently Comcast disables MoCA support on their supplied cable modems.

I previously had amps (3, for some reason) on the line which I have removed. The room experiencing the skipping is at the end of a home run and the furthest point from the POE.

ccoulson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 03:37 PM   #40
jntc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccoulson View Post
I hate to resurrect a year old plus thread, but this seems to be the only thread about Minis skipping and freezing.

I just set up a new Roamio (replacing my Series4+) with 2 Minis connected via MoCA. I do have a POE filter installed. I also have a three-way splitter post POE, then a splitter at the living room drop with one going to the Roamio and one going to my Comcast voice/internet gateway. I do have a Monster surge protector that the cable goes through prior to getting to the Roamio.

The Minis are showing good TX/RX PHY rates in the 260-280 range with PWR -20. There are very few packet errors (18 out of 800M).

But, one Mini in particular I have noticed is experiencing freezing/skipping of 2 seconds. I have only noticed this on SD channels, not on HD.

The PWR of -20 seems a bit concerning? Thoughts?
Funny that you mention SD channels... this is where my skipping resides as well. Haven't found anything to solve it yet. Same setup as you btw...

Also, it's only a few of the SD channels. I attribute this to a problem from Comcast cramming, compressing, too many channels, but not quite sure of this even... Especially since it only seems to be present on the SD channels.

Frustrating at best...

Comcast
Moca is created by the Roamio
Roamio connected to Internet via Ethernet
Swapped out mini's same problems, all locations (I have four mini's)
No amps
Good signals as mentioned in top post
Have tried ALL moca channels over the year

jntc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2015, 10:22 PM   #41
XIBM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 69
Try turning off the cable modem and see if the skipping goes away, maybe you got a modem that Moca was not turned off on.

__________________
Charter in NW GA
P XL4 with Motorola Cable Card and Tuning Adapter
XIBM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:27 PM   #42
cfulc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
I am having the same trouble with the Mini - but I don't see on the Roamio an option to connect to the internet via MoCA, only wireless and Ethernet.
I have two minis and connecting both with Ethernet would be challenging.
Am I missing something?

cfulc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:32 PM   #43
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfulc View Post
I am having the same trouble with the Mini - but I don't see on the Roamio an option to connect to the internet via MoCA, only wireless and Ethernet.
I have two minis and connecting both with Ethernet would be challenging.
Am I missing something?
How are the Minis connected to your network? What about the Roamio?

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:47 PM   #44
cfulc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
The Roamio is connected with the coax cable and wireless. I have the two minis connected via MoCA (I have a Verizon Fios router). One has been working okay (but we don't watch that one very often). On the other, I receive "Network Slow" errors and skipping on HD channels.
I moved my router and connected that mini via ethernet - still skipped. Tried static IP addresses, rebooted everything. Nothing has worked.

The main Roamio box works fine with not issues at all.

cfulc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:50 PM   #45
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
If everything is on coax, turn off wireless on the Roamio and connect it via MoCA as well. If it is connecting via wireless, that means all traffic to the Minis has to go over wireless too. (You can't do wireless + MoCA, only Ethernet + MoCA.)

When you put the Mini on ethernet, it was still trying to connect to the Roamio over wireless, since that was the only active network connection on the Roamio.

ETA: (This assumes you have a Roamio that can do MoCA. If not, use a MoCA adapter or run ethernet to the Roamio.)

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:54 PM   #46
cfulc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
I went to try that also, but my Romeo only has two options to connect to the network: wireless and ethernet. MoCA isn't an options (as on the Minis)

cfulc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 08:57 PM   #47
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
Okay. The thing is, it will never work right as long as you connect the HOST via wireless. You need a wired connection on the Roamio. If you have a cheap basic Roamio, you can buy a MoCA adapter and be done. Or you can run ethernet to it. Either way, you must run the system on a wired network. Some people have gotten it to work on wireless, but it is never reliable.

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 06:37 AM   #48
cfulc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Yes, I just have the basic Roamio. I have some powerline adapters. Has anyone had any sucess using them? I may give that a try or I can move my router (and use a spltter) and run a Ethernet cable.

cfulc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 04:36 PM   #49
cfulc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Update - moving the cable modem and connecting via ethernet seemed to do the trick! Thanks for all your help.

cfulc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 05:28 PM   #50
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,960
That's great!

Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2015, 07:34 AM   #51
wmblanken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Fixed!

This thread helped me fix my freezing and v87 issues so wanted to post how I fixed it. It was actually simple. I have Verizon Fios and as another poster in this thread mentioned, Fios routers have a built in MOCA adapter so creates a MOCA network in your house. They do this to feed their proprietary cable boxes with guide info, updates, etc via the Internet. You can confirm this by looking at your router. If you see a coax from the router connected to a splitter that feeds your other rooms, that's the MOCA connection.

When I connected my minis I used coax rather than Ethernet because one of my locations has coax only and no Ethernet. To do this I enabled the MOCA network via the TiVo roamio. So now I have two MOCA networks going which as the other poster mentioned are somehow crashing in to one another.

There are two fixes for this. The easiest is to simply unplug the Ethernet from your main roamio. Do this while you are on the network settings screen and you should see the network type change immediately from Ethernet + MOCA to just MOCA. Now the roamio and all the minis are using the Verizon Fios MOCA network, not the TiVo one. Boom, this fixed my problem. 24 hours without v87 or freezing.

Second fix, and I'll caveat this by saying I only tested briefly. You can disable the Tivos roamios MOCA adapter by selecting Ethernet as the network source in the network setup process. So on the network settings screen you should see only Ethernet on the network settings screen on TiVo Roamio. You can still use MOCA for the minis. They will use the network created by the Fios router no problem. Note, in this case you will have both coax and Ethernet cables into the roamio and only coax in the minis.

Also note, I did setup static IP addresses for each mini and the roamio in a previous attempt to fix the problem. I do not know if this was necessary or not. I will likely go back to dhcp and run it for a while to see if this has any effect.

wmblanken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.
Page generated in 0.08563900 seconds (78.39% PHP - 21.61% MySQL) with 18 queries