TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2013, 12:01 AM   #1
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Roamio Recordings vs HD DVR Recordings

Are Roamio HD recordings compatible with HD DVR??
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 12:54 PM   #2
tluxon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Are Roamio HD recordings compatible with HD DVR??
Can you re-phrase your question? What do you need to do with the Roamio recordings?
tluxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 10:10 PM   #3
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by tluxon View Post
Can you re-phrase your question? What do you need to do with the Roamio recordings?
Recordings transferred to my PC and then over to my HD DVR have a red circle with a red slash through it and I get the message, "Recordings are in HD and are not compatible with your HD DVR.
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 10:37 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,662
They'll do that when you check the "transfer faster" option in Tivo Desktop or pytivo, the S3 units can't use those files, only the Premiere and above can.

I believe it has to do with using a TS Stream instead of a whole chunk transfer.
and for the bazillionth time RusRus, it's not an "HD DVR" I believe you're referring to a Tivo S3 or a Tivo HD, you confuse everyone when you keep referring to it that way.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 10:49 PM   #5
RusRus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
They'll do that when you check the "transfer faster" option in Tivo Desktop or pytivo, the S3 units can't use those files, only the Premiere and above can.

I believe it has to do with using a TS Stream instead of a whole chunk transfer.
and for the bazillionth time RusRus, it's not an "HD DVR" I believe you're referring to a Tivo S3 or a Tivo HD, you confuse everyone when you keep referring to it that way.
Sorry. I stand corrected. I will call it a Tivo HD. Are we married?????
RusRus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 12:17 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Sorry. I stand corrected. I will call it a Tivo HD. Are we married?????
If you have a TCD648250, call it an S3, if you have a TCD652160, call it an HD or an S3 HD.

Although TiVo gets a lot of the blame for bringing out the original S3 (the 648) and putting HD all over the box and everything, and then turning around and bringing out a model they named the HD.

Come to think of it, just use 648 or 652 and there won't be any confusion.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 08:31 AM   #7
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by RusRus View Post
Are we married?????
That depends on 2 things.
Net worth
Did I sign a prenup?

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 10:03 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
That depends on 2 things.
Net worth
Did I sign a prenup?
You're such a romantic.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |