TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-20-2013, 04:00 PM   #1
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,971
Change Remote Address

Just got a Roamio plus and it's in the same cabinet as an S3. I want to change the remote address on the Roamio and I'm guessing it should be the same process as previous Tivos (go to system info screen, scroll to remote address, press Pause & Tivo - steady light - point at tivo and press "1" (or whatever number you choose). The number does not change on the screen - it stays at zero. Anyone know the correct process? Thanks.

ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 04:03 PM   #2
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,187
Since the Roamio now uses RF as default, perhaps you need to force it into IR mode briefly for that to work? Just a guess.

tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 04:04 PM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,894
The Roamio remote is RF, so if you are using it in RF mode it should not be controlling your S3 unit at all and hence no need to change Remote address.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 04:05 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 30,275
TC CLUB MEMBER
You're a little off on the process. Go to the system information screen, change the address on the remote by holding TiVo and Pause and then pressing the number you want to assign, then press any button on the remote. That will change the number on the TiVo.

You'll need to cover the IR receiver on one of the TiVo's while you do this or they'll both respond and get assigned the same remote code. Also make sure you exit the system info screen on one TiVo before doing the other. Lastly both TiVos have to be assigned a code other then 0 and both remotes have to also be assigned a code other then 0. A remote set to 0 will control any TiVo, regardless of it's code, and a TiVo set to 0 will respond to any remote regardless of it's code.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 04:09 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 30,275
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
The Roamio remote is RF, so if you are using it in RF mode it should not be controlling your S3 unit at all and hence no need to change Remote address.
I wouldn't trust that. If the RF connection drops the remote reverts to IR and in that case it would control the S3. Plus the S3 remote will still control the Roamio.

Setting both units to a code other then 0, and both remotes to equivalent codes, is the safest bet.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 05:26 PM   #6
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,971
Called Tivo. Turned out I was doing everything right but for some reason the remote needed a complete reset. Then it worked fine. Sorry for the false start and thanks for trying to help.

ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 05:49 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,568
TC CLUB MEMBER
Pressing Tivo + C switches to IR mode, then you can change the remote address. Remote light glows red with button presses.

Tivo + D switches to RF mode. Remote light is yellow on button presses.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (PLS)
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 06:52 PM   #8
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 8,789
With an S3 and Roamio in the same room, even if one is IR and the other RF, if they're both on zero the Roamio will respond to the S3's IR signal, you still have to make sure the remote channels are set as are both Tivo's

__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 07:46 PM   #9
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Not being able to find how to disable RF-mode, until now, I had to use a tag-team approach of using a Premiere remote to set the Roamio receiving IR address, since I didn't know how to take the Roamio remote out of RF mode.

I just covered the from of the Premiere remote with my hand while setting the remote to the address number I wanted my Roamio receiving on then used the Premiere remote on the Roamio's System Information screen. I used the usual method of holding the Pause+TiVo buttons then pressing the desired address number. BTW: Sometimes a fresh pair of batteries makes your hand inadequate for blocking the IR.

It was a PITA, in every room, since I couldn't block the RF signal with my hand (obviously), and having both Roamios and Premieres in each room (and two of each in one room).

I don't understand why it says to "use 1-3 for Sony". I assume it means TV, but don't understand why. I've used 1-9, just fine, until now.

Now, no matter what, I practically need a laser sight on the Roamio remotes to aim them directly at the tiny IR receiver on my Sony TVs. The Premiere, and TiVo HD remotes could be aimed over my shoulder and control the same TVs from 25ft away.

I'm still getting a bit disgruntled over needing sniper-aim to control my TVs.

Any suggestions not involving a sniper sight? Yes, I've tried multiple TV codes, as well as using the same one that I've been using for years.

nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 08:13 PM   #10
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
I wouldn't trust that. If the RF connection drops the remote reverts to IR and in that case it would control the S3. Plus the S3 remote will still control the Roamio.

Setting both units to a code other then 0, and both remotes to equivalent codes, is the safest bet.
Good points, I didn't even think about that.

__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 08:21 PM   #11
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 30,275
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
I don't understand why it says to "use 1-3 for Sony". I assume it means TV, but don't understand why. I've used 1-9, just fine, until now.
Way back in the Series 1 days Sony actually made a TiVo. It used a different remote and it's remote was only capable of doing codes 1-3.

That reference has nothing to do with the brand of TV.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 08:27 PM   #12
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Way back in the Series 1 days Sony actually made a TiVo. It used a different remote and it's remote was only capable of doing codes 1-3.

That reference has nothing to do with the brand of TV.
Odd, that it would be in the documentation specifically for the Roamio's remote (being so new), but I've never seen a mention of it in the older TiVo's remote documentation (that I can recall, anyway)...

I did pause and wonder if there ever might have been a Sony-badged TiVo, while scratching my head over it.

nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 08:37 PM   #13
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,568
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
I did pause and wonder if there ever might have been a Sony-badged TiVo, while scratching my head over it.
No wonder we are all going bald lately.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Juliet Basic (PLS)
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 04:40 AM   #14
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 30,275
TC CLUB MEMBER
Maybe the copied and pasted from a really old how to.

__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 05:53 PM   #15
BruceShultes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
I'm still getting a bit disgruntled over needing sniper-aim to control my TVs.

Any suggestions not involving a sniper sight? Yes, I've tried multiple TV codes, as well as using the same one that I've been using for years.
I have found that I get the most consistent results by pointing my remote at a side wall at around a 45 degree angle from my Tivo and TV.

Of course, this is using IR. If you are using RF, the angle shouldn't make any difference.

I seem to remember reading somewhere on this forum, that the fibre-optic tube that carries the IR signal from the opening in the front of the box to the actual receiver on the motherboard is ofter misaligned on the Roamio boxes and that it helped to remove the cover and push it until it was exactly aligned with the opening.

BruceShultes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 07:21 PM   #16
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,592
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceShultes View Post
I have found that I get the most consistent results by pointing my remote at a side wall at around a 45 degree angle from my Tivo and TV.

Of course, this is using IR. If you are using RF, the angle shouldn't make any difference.

I seem to remember reading somewhere on this forum, that the fibre-optic tube that carries the IR signal from the opening in the front of the box to the actual receiver on the motherboard is ofter misaligned on the Roamio boxes and that it helped to remove the cover and push it until it was exactly aligned with the opening.
The problem us with my Sony TVs (with ~5 years age difference between them). The RF makes the TiVo work no matter what. The IR it uses for the TV is the problem/issue.

Premiere and TiVo HD remotes worked just fine with these same TVs, and always controlled the TiVos just fine as well.

I have seen very bad alignment with the IR tube inside Premieres. It still didn't matter. It just made verified the "Made in Mexico" sticker. Even with that misalignment, I could point anywhere and control the TiVos, and the TVs, until the new Roamio remote. I'm using the exact same IR code, as I did before, since none of the others that I tried worked any better, controlling the TVs.

You seem to think I'm having problems controlling the TiVos, and it's the exact opposite of that. It's TVs. Thanks for trying, though...

nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 07:26 PM   #17
CIP54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 43
remote code

how do you change the remote code? My premiere remote is controlling the Roamio which I'd prefer it didn't

__________________
-cip
CIP54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 06:48 AM   #18
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 1,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIP54 View Post
how do you change the remote code? My premiere remote is controlling the Roamio which I'd prefer it didn't
As simple way is to block the front of the Roamio (and it uses RF), then the IR doesn't affect it. There must be better ways for users who like the LED indicators.

JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 01:40 PM   #19
ej42137
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIP54 View Post
how do you change the remote code? My premiere remote is controlling the Roamio which I'd prefer it didn't
If your TiVo is set to remote code 0, it obeys all remotes no matter what address they are set to, even if the TiVo is a Roamio and is also married to an RF remote. So you have to set both your Premiere and Roamio TiVos to a remote code other than 0; then the Roamio won't respond to commands from your Premiere remote.

You can use your Premiere remote to set both addresses following the procedure described upstream. Just cover up the front of the other TiVo with something that will block the IR from the remote like a magazine or a block of wood so that you are only talking to one at a time.

ej42137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 05:42 PM   #20
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIP54 View Post
how do you change the remote code? My premiere remote is controlling the Roamio which I'd prefer it didn't
This web page provides a good walk-through: To control two TiVo boxes with separate remotes
NOTE[1]: Ignore the title of the page, since the procedure details programming 2 TiVos with their respective IR remotes.

NOTE[2]: You'll need to put the Roamio remote into IR mode to configure it's unique, non-zero remote address.
Set remote to IR mode: press & hold C+Tivo buttons until LED flashes red
Set remote to RF mode: press & hold D+TiVo until LED flashes amber
Once the Roamio remote's IR remote address has been set, you can toggle that remote back to RF mode, if desired

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 07:25 AM   #21
CIP54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 43
so the remote changes itself to, say, code 2 when the tivo gets changed? I still remember the remote with a switch!

__________________
-cip
CIP54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 01:19 PM   #22
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 1,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIP54 View Post
so the remote changes itself to, say, code 2 when the tivo gets changed? I still remember the remote with a switch!
The remote with the switch allowed the remote to use two different code sets, not related to the numbers on the switch. Switch position 1 could be set to code set #5, and switch position 2 could be set to code set #1. Took me a while to figure out that the switch number had nothing to do with which code set it would use.

BTW, it is actually the TiVo which will follow the remote. You first put the TiVo on the System Information screen, program the remote, and then use the remote. A TiVo on the System Information screen will set itself to whichever IR code set it next sees.

CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 08:14 PM   #23
CIP54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Duxbury, MA, USA
Posts: 43
Just finished programming as described. Interestingly, my Logitech One Remote is a universal tivo sender - no matter what remote code the tivo is set for the Logitech works. The two tivo peanuts work as described.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

__________________
-cip
CIP54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 01:22 AM   #24
ej42137
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIP54 View Post
Just finished programming as described. Interestingly, my Logitech One Remote is a universal tivo sender - no matter what remote code the tivo is set for the Logitech works. The two tivo peanuts work as described.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
You have to let the Logitech recognize that you have the address set on the remote by going through the recognition procedure, where you point the TiVo remote at the Logitech and enter the keys the setup program tells you to. When it sees the address bit set in the IR stream it knows it is needed for the device you are setting up.

ej42137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 12:04 PM   #25
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 973
Quote:
Originally Posted by ej42137 View Post
You have to let the Logitech recognize that you have the address set on the remote by going through the recognition procedure, where you point the TiVo remote at the Logitech and enter the keys the setup program tells you to. When it sees the address bit set in the IR stream it knows it is needed for the device you are setting up.
What ej said. The default Logitech Harmony setup for the TiVo has it using the default TiVo IR remote address of "0" -- which means its signals will be received and processed by any TiVo within the Harmony's infrared range. You need to go through the process described above to customize the Harmony to control a TiVo using a specific customized remote address -- and you'd need to setup a second TiVo device and activity for your Harmony, repeating the above process with the other TiVo's remote, if you want to control each TiVo device from a single Harmony remote.

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.
Page generated in 0.12805605 seconds (85.75% PHP - 14.25% MySQL) with 18 queries