TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-13-2013, 01:19 PM   #1
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 421
USB ports on Roamio, potential use...

What are the potential uses for the two USB ports on the Roamio Plus/Pro?
I've read that one can be used for a cable tuner box but what are the existing (and future?) possibilities?
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 01:21 PM   #2
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,627
Wireless Adapter and Bluetooth for the old Slide Remote and there is rumors of a new Slide Remote as well.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 03:19 PM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,232
People have also used them in the past to charge devices.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 03:25 PM   #4
s10023
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 56
antenna so that plus and pro can record OTA?
s10023 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 03:26 PM   #5
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by s10023 View Post
antenna so that plus and pro can record OTA?
OTA is only on the Basic box.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 04:11 PM   #6
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
OTA is only on the Basic box.
Ah perhaps an add-on box like directv's am-21 which added via ausb port two ota tunners to the hr-2x hddvr

Something like that could be foreseeable use for TiVo and I'm spirited it hasn't been done yet with their cable card only boxes
__________________
TiVo Premiere [746320]w/Slide&WD 1TB ext{Lifetime}
TiVo Premiere [746500]w/WD 1TB ext{Lifetime}
TiVo Stream (awaiting Android support/app update)
PCurry57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 04:34 PM   #7
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCurry57 View Post
Ah perhaps an add-on box like directv's am-21 which added via ausb port two ota tunners to the hr-2x hddvr

Something like that could be foreseeable use for TiVo and I'm spirited it hasn't been done yet with their cable card only boxes
I highly doubt TiVo would do that.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 05:32 PM   #8
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
OTA is only on the Basic box.
Yes, that's his point -- one potential use would be an add-on OTA tuner.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 07:46 PM   #9
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 512
For when software updates break features/new ad placements appear/netflix crashes:
(pick your poison)

http://amzn.com/B00DP4S2C6
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 08:56 PM   #10
marklyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
For when software updates break features/new ad placements appear/netflix crashes:
(pick your poison)

http://amzn.com/B00DP4S2C6
Let's stay on topic please.
__________________
- - - - - - - -
Roamio Plus (3Tb)
Mini - Guest BD & Master BD
MOCA
CC: Sci Atl PK802
TA: Cisco STA1520
TimeWarner Cable-Austin
marklyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 09:08 PM   #11
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn View Post
What are the potential uses for the two USB ports on the Roamio Plus/Pro?
I've read that one can be used for a cable tuner box but what are the existing (and future?) possibilities?
Switched Digital Video tuner, which is in use with some of the largest US Cable companies (Time Warner, Cox, but not Comcast and FiOS).

Wired/Wireless keyboards still work with it, as well as the Wireless G adapter (Which is made redundant, I know).
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 09:14 PM   #12
dslunceford
Registered User
 
dslunceford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: No. VA/D.C.
Posts: 4,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
People have also used them in the past to charge devices.
Yep, I use mine to charge my PS3 remotes...
__________________
--Steve



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dslunceford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 11:26 PM   #13
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,862
Most people have to use one for a tuning adapter. Beyond that they're not very useful anymore. Back in the day TiVos didn't have Ethernet built in so you had to use USB adapters, the wireless G adapter was also USB and the original Slide remote also used a USB dongle. However the Roamio line has Etherent and wifi built in and an RF remote, so the only thing left are TAs.

Although it would be great if they released an add-on OTA option. I have one channel I can only get SD via cable, but I can pick up an HD version with an antenna. Would be nice to consolidate that into the Roamio.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 12:30 AM   #14
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by marklyn View Post
Let's stay on topic please.
Sorry was trying to inject some humor. It IS usb powered!

I guess I shouldn't mention the mini xmas tree I plugged into it last year, then


You could power a chromecast with it if your tv doesn't have usb ports and power cord routing was an issue.

I wish you could pop in usb thumb drives/hard drives and access movies, pics and music. I'd sure that most likely wont ever happen, tho

Other possible future functionality:
Plug in a dvd/blu-ray drive and play movies? (or rip em! )

USB Camera ("Webcam") and a skype app, now that the opera app store is coming?

Bluetooth dongle for gamepad, for games from opera app store

Usb printing? Print stills of shows or from photos?
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 12:46 AM   #15
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 600
How about a modem? oh wait.

I would like an LCD screen that shows me what's being recorded when the TV is off or what each tuner was doing, which you could make USB powered.

I'd also like a DVD-Burner.
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 01:54 AM   #16
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemark View Post
How about a modem? oh wait.
They actually do offer that...

https://tivo.com/shop/detail/usb-phone-adapter

It's described as "Compatible with TiVo HD/HD XL, Premiere and Premiere XL", and "Does not support HDUI", so maybe it won't work with a Roamio (which is permanently in HDUI mode). Although probably they just mean that it doesn't provide the always-on connection that the HDUI kind of assumes, but will work without.

Edit: Yeah, maybe I should say that the HDUI really doesn't work without always-on Internet. Or, it works only partly.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wmcbrine : 11-24-2013 at 05:59 AM.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2013, 02:39 PM   #17
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
They actually do offer that...

https://tivo.com/shop/detail/usb-phone-adapter

It's described as "Compatible with TiVo HD/HD XL, Premiere and Premiere XL", and "Does not support HDUI", so maybe it won't work with a Roamio (which is permanently in HDUI mode). Although probably they just mean that it doesn't provide the always-on connection that the HDUI kind of assumes, but will work without.
I forgot about that. Most people I know don't even have a home phone anymore let alone a modem.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 09:20 PM   #18
theearlof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Hello all. Just joined and have a related question.

I just replaced by XL4 with the Roamio Pro and am having issues with wireless signal strength. Signal strength is bouncing around between 40 and 60% and won't reliably connect to Tivo for guide updates. The XL4 used a USB G wireless adapter to connect and never had issues with it.

Has anyone tried connecting a USB G adapter to a Roamio?

Earl
theearlof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 09:57 PM   #19
Elgato54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Mine are gone with the Tuning Adapter and slide remote.

I would love to be able to plug in a flash drive to watch movies.

I cant seem to get my Marantz Pre or Elite Blu-Ray to do it properly.
Elgato54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 10:14 PM   #20
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by theearlof View Post
Hello all. Just joined and have a related question.

I just replaced by XL4 with the Roamio Pro and am having issues with wireless signal strength. Signal strength is bouncing around between 40 and 60% and won't reliably connect to Tivo for guide updates. The XL4 used a USB G wireless adapter to connect and never had issues with it.

Has anyone tried connecting a USB G adapter to a Roamio?

Earl
I have, it works, but it's much slower and is less capable than what comes built into the Roamio. I would recommend you resolve your weak signal at the Router level.

Any reason you don't use MoCA?
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |