TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-19-2013, 08:09 PM   #1
JayJayTen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
New TiVo Roamio Won't Transfer Videos

I received a new Roamio recently and for some reason I can not transfer videos from my other 2 Pemiere's I have or transfer from TiVo desktop. I can stream from these devices perfectly fine. I can transfer from the Roamio to the Premier it will just not transfer from Premire of computer to Roamio.
Each time I start a transfer I get a pop-up telling me it in the queue and will transfer after other shows are complete. The problem is their are no other shows in the queue.

This has been a problem since I received the new Roamio.

Very strange problem any suggestions would be appreciated.

Jay
__________________
Jay
New Jersey
JayJayTen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 09:02 PM   #2
CrispyCritter
Purple Ribbon Wearer
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,637
There are circumstances where an interrupted transfer evidently doesn't get cleaned up properly and causes a TiVo to think there's a transfer going on. If that's your problem, the only known solution is reboot the Roamio (and perhaps Premieres as well).
__________________
CrispyCritter
TiVo Roamio:Felix TiVo Premiere:Bob TiVo XL4:Fred TiVo HDXL:Sharon TiVoHD:Susan
CrispyCritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 09:52 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,801
Check the ToDo list on the receiving Tivo and highlight the transferring job and press CLEAR. You may also need to reboot the Tivo to start transfers again.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 06:03 AM   #4
JayJayTen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 23
Thanks everyone and although I have tried everything you had suggested previously I did it all again and it now appears to be working. Not sure what changed but it is now working. Thanks again, Jay
__________________
Jay
New Jersey
JayJayTen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |