TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-16-2013, 09:42 PM   #1
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,211
Poor out of the box experience

Poor out of the box experience. Many references to UNKNOWN in the messages/error messages.

Bug written up on Tivo's forum.

http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...ageId=10432560
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 10:17 PM   #2
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Poor out of the box experience. Many references to UNKNOWN in the messages/error messages.

Bug written up on Tivo's forum.

http://forums.tivo.com/pe/action/for...ageId=10432560
Have any updates occured yet? What software version are u at? I think one of the first updates corrected the trial period thing.
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 10:48 PM   #3
razor237
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 54
Thats Defiantly strange looking. I dont know if they have the free trial service any more but i dont know i just added service to my roamio before i even booted it up.

What SW version do you have now?

Have you tried to add a Monthly plan to your account for it and then make some connections to have the box reflect you have service ?
razor237 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 09:35 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,211
I explained all of that in that report. Yes, it had updated.

I already subscribed it. I just am trying to describe how it's REALLY poor UI and makes the company look bad. Compare it with the out of the box experience of an S1.. at least using the internal analog tuner, it's night and day. The S1 was way more polished (but yes, slow as dirt as soon as you added a hard drive to it).

Also, at the moment, if I try to download a show to my iPad, it shows up as "To Be Scheduled" or whatever the generic term is.. Even though it shows up fine BEFORE I hit the Download button.

MAYBE this is because I currently have a Tivo Stream AND the Roamio Plus connected at the same time, but I think it should be smart enough to deal with this (it seems to be, since the iPad app knows about/deals with multiple streaming devices.. I will eventually sell the Tivo Stream)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 06:09 AM   #5
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 455
I share your frustration. My own OOB experience thread is at:

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=510966
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |