TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-14-2013, 08:48 AM   #1
hamz9561
Registered User
 
hamz9561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 10
Roamio Not Transferring From Desktop Plus

I have videos that are in .mp4 containers coded to the h.264 standard using the same program.

How do I get them to auto-transfer with Desktop plus software? Is there a way to force the transfer?

Desktop Plus is the current version and will sometimes transfer files to my Roamio.

Both the Roamio and PC are running on the same leg of the wired LAN off of the same switch.

I'm frustrated that it will transfer some and ignore others even though the same program/settings were used to create the files.
hamz9561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 03:20 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,566
I suggest PyTivo. It is totally free.

Desktop free only will work with selected files with extensions, .tivo, .mpg, and only a few more, where Plus has more.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 05:50 PM   #3
hamz9561
Registered User
 
hamz9561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 10
I already have the Desktop Plus version and was wondering how to force the Roamio to transfer content from the Desktop Plus.
hamz9561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 05:53 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamz9561 View Post
I already have the Desktop Plus version and was wondering how to force the Roamio to transfer content from the Desktop Plus.
The only way to get transfers over, is to call them from the Tivo play list, your computer should be listed at the bottom.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2013, 12:46 PM   #5
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamz9561 View Post
I already have the Desktop Plus version and was wondering how to force the Roamio to transfer content from the Desktop Plus.
I've had to "Link to my Tivo Account" under file in Tivo Desktop to force it to start transferring again.
__________________
1 Roamio Plus w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere XL4 w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere 2T w/Lifetime
67" Samsung DLP
55" Samsung Plasma
61 Terabytes Storage.
Popcorn Hour C-300
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 09:30 AM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
More likely, the TiVo Desktop Plus software is just buggy.

Using the free version, I have several auto transfers (from DVR to PC) set up, and only some of them transfer automatically 100% of the time.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 03:20 PM   #7
msmart
Registered User
 
msmart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 228
A while back someone posted a batch file they came up with to restart the services which causes auto downloads to start again...... for a while. Works for me. I suppose you could schedule it to have it run automatically every few days.

This is for XP so you'll need to modify it for other Win OSes.

Code:
"C:\Program Files\TiVo\Desktop\tivotransfer.exe" /stop
"C:\Program Files\TiVo\Desktop\tivoserver.exe" /stop
"C:\Program Files\TiVo\Desktop\TiVoNotify.exe" /stop
ping -n 5 127.0.0.1 >NUL
"C:\Program Files\TiVo\Desktop\TiVoServer.exe"  /start
ping -n 5 127.0.0.1 >NUL
"C:\Program Files\TiVo\Desktop\TiVoNotify.exe"  /start
ping -n 5 127.0.0.1 >NUL
"C:\Program Files\TiVo\Desktop\tivotransfer.exe"  /start

__________________
Sorry about that, Chief!
msmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |