TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 12-13-2013, 04:06 PM   #31
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobfrank View Post
I was hoping for profiles in the now playing menu. Also for new wish lists to not default to record automatically.
...and I wish Santa Claus was real...
__________________
"You don't know Bierboy like I know Bierboy. He became a lot more amusing after I figured out his sense of humor..." -- Rob Helmerichs

XL4
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 04:18 PM   #32
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
...and I wish Santa Claus was real...
...I want a pony



__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 06:14 PM   #33
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,323
.....,., I got a rock! :-(

Seriously though, I went through my entire channel lineup again while recording on SDV channels on 5 of the 6 tuners. The tuning actually worked for EVERY CHANNEL......WOW!!!!!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 06:37 PM   #34
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
.....,., I got a rock! :-(

Seriously though, I went through my entire channel lineup again while recording on SDV channels on 5 of the 6 tuners. The tuning actually worked for EVERY CHANNEL......WOW!!!!!
Really? So I should re-enable tuners 5 & 6? I'm sick and tired of my late night Nick @ Nite recordings being corrupt.
Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 06:56 PM   #35
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,492
Signed up on the priority list last week and still no update love, even after emailing Margret this morning. Guess I'll just need to wait. Hopefully I get it by the time the masses get it.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 08:04 PM   #36
pshivers
Retired!
 
pshivers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Alhambra, CA
Posts: 122
Update is applied here, no problems.. There was no mention of this update fixing the tuners 5 and 6 not authorized problem, is this also fixed???
__________________
Paul Shivers
Charter Cable - Alhambra, CA
Tivo Roamio Pro
Charter CableCard Firmware Updated to PKEY_1.5.3_F.p.1101 All 6 tuners are now Active and Working!
Tivo Roamio
Tivo Mini (x3)

pshivers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 10:24 PM   #37
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by morac View Post
Signed up on the priority list last week and still no update love, even after emailing Margret this morning. Guess I'll just need to wait. Hopefully I get it by the time the masses get it.
There wasn't a priority list for the Roamios/Minis. Or did you mean the Premiere?
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 10:26 PM   #38
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
- support for new apps (some of which may start appearing next week)
Fingers crossed for hbogo for xmas and maybe Amazon prime as a new years gift
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2013, 11:29 PM   #39
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
- new transparency options for Closed Captions
Loving the new Captions options, thanks! Finally can get transparent background with yellow text.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 12:20 AM   #40
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philmatic View Post
Really? So I should re-enable tuners 5 & 6? I'm sick and tired of my late night Nick @ Nite recordings being corrupt.
. Yes, try that. I only had a few minutes before I had to run out when I did the quick test, but ALL channels did tune.....eventually. Some had some issues and I'm sure would've not tuned with the old software but I just sat there and waited and eventually the video popped in without any further input from me. It seemed like forever for some, but I'm sure only 5-10 secs max. What seemed weird was a lot that did that WERE NOT SDV channels, like CNN.......hmmmmm.

Anyway, good job TiVo!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 12:58 AM   #41
sinanju
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 586
In the 10 days since installing, I've had a spontaneous reboot, a UI restart, and a partial recording for no good reason -- nothing in the release notes suggests the plaform is more stable now than before. 20 days to decide to keep this or not.

I've had a S2, S2DT, S3, XL4, and now an S5 Pro. More than ever, this box makes me long for my old, stable, performant 240. I'm really very disappointed.

Last edited by sinanju : 12-14-2013 at 01:05 AM.
sinanju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 01:22 AM   #42
morac
Cat God
 
morac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
There wasn't a priority list for the Roamios/Minis. Or did you mean the Premiere?
Yeah. There's two 20.3.8 threads. I posted in the wrong one.
morac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 03:55 AM   #43
Icarus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upcountry Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMargret View Post
- now will retry tuning requests after a Tuning Adapter fails to respond
Software updated last night on my roamio pro.

Got a V53 tonight, and it was never able to retune. I had to force it to stop recording that channel, manually channel up and down to retune.

What does the algorithm do? It didn't work for me. I think the CC and TA think that channel is already tuned in, so retrying doesn't do anything? Is that possible? I get this every once in a while, so if you want a test case ...

-David
Icarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 07:38 AM   #44
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Is thus why my roamio just rebooted and is installing an update at 8:30 in the morning on a Saturday? Highly annoying.
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 08:09 AM   #45
hamz9561
Registered User
 
hamz9561's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: South Texas
Posts: 11
I got the update last night and had a restart this morning. So far no problems.
hamz9561 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 02:20 PM   #46
Elgato54
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 38
Got it last night. Hopefully it will improve stability.

Is this Roamio roll out the biggest mess yet?
Reboots, lock ups, bad channels, error messages, poor tuning and Support seems to be completely clueless.

In three years I never experienced anything like this with the Premiere.
Elgato54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 02:28 PM   #47
bradleys
It'll be fine....
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elgato54 View Post
Got it last night. Hopefully it will improve stability.

Is this Roamio roll out the biggest mess yet?
Reboots, lock ups, bad channels, error messages, poor tuning and Support seems to be completely clueless.

In three years I never experienced anything like this with the Premiere.
Ehh, turned mine on and it was fine. Had an issue with pixelating using an older Cablecard, but TiVo qickly put out a patch.

The stream seems to reset from time to time, so I am looking forward to that product maturing a little.

But, I will say, the Roamio is the best tivo I have ever owned!
__________________
TiVo S2 (Retired)
TiVo Series 3 (Sold)
TiVo HD (Sold)
TiVo Premier (2 TB Upgrade)
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Mini
iPad TiVo app
TiVo Stream (Sold)
Personal Video Share powered by PyTiVo
bradleys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 02:42 PM   #48
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinanju View Post
In the 10 days since installing, I've had a spontaneous reboot, a UI restart, and a partial recording for no good reason -- nothing in the release notes suggests the plaform is more stable now than before. 20 days to decide to keep this or not.

I've had a S2, S2DT, S3, XL4, and now an S5 Pro. More than ever, this box makes me long for my old, stable, performant 240. I'm really very disappointed.
10 days? This software just released yesterday.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 03:42 PM   #49
jimmypowder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 254
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elgato54 View Post
Got it last night. Hopefully it will improve stability.

Is this Roamio roll out the biggest mess yet?
Reboots, lock ups, bad channels, error messages, poor tuning and Support seems to be completely clueless.

In three years I never experienced anything like this with the Premiere.
Yeah I had zero and i mean zero issues with my Premiere.

The Roamio Plus ,on the other hand, has been a headache from streamin problems,c133 messages, lockups .

But it does boot up faster !
jimmypowder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 04:52 PM   #50
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmypowder View Post
Yeah I had zero and i mean zero issues with my Premiere.
Which means, at a minimum, you don't use cable + SDV.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 05:17 PM   #51
dizziness
Registered User
 
dizziness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
My issues with CBS2 WBBM Chicago using the Roamio and Stream combination were resolved. I'm assuming this came with some improvements made for OOH streaming.
dizziness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 06:33 PM   #52
jhwpbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Which means, at a minimum, you don't use cable + SDV.
No, the earlier TiVo's were (for me, at least) rock solid with cable card + SDV tuner, for several years now. The Roamio is quite a bit less trouble-free to date lots of missed recordings, some that simply disappear from the menu completely (what's that all about LOL), streaming that is shaky, to say the least, etc.

I like having the potential for six tuners, though, so soldiering through in hopes of a more reliable experience to come.
jhwpbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 07:37 PM   #53
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,066
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
Which means, at a minimum, you don't use cable + SDV.
I've never had any cablecard/sdv issues with Charter since I got a Premiere (got it right at launch). I still don't have any issues tuning channels with the Roamio. I guess I am just lucky my cable headend is managed properly.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 07:59 PM   #54
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
I've never had any cablecard/sdv issues with Charter since I got a Premiere (got it right at launch). I still don't have any issues tuning channels with the Roamio. I guess I am just lucky my cable headend is managed properly.
Same here. Never had a problem with the tuning adapter. Although until recently I'm not sure they used it for many of the channels I actually watch. Now that they've added all these HD channels they're probably using it more, so I guess we'll see if I start to have the same problems others have had.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 09:19 PM   #55
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeydust View Post
I hope this makes a significant improvement as I have had the issue pretty bad on both my Elite and Plus.
Before the update I didn't have the problem of SDV channels not tuning, now I am, frequently, on many channels.

On top of that, I don't see anything to indicate it retries on its own. I see an instant error, and have to manual retry by pressing select (when that option is included in the error), or tune to another channel then try the afflicted channel again.

Best case scenario is it might be it retries automatically when it is a scheduled recording and isn't auto-retying, when manually tuning. It makes little sense if this is the case.

Last edited by nooneuknow : 12-14-2013 at 09:25 PM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 09:31 PM   #56
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Same here. Never had a problem with the tuning adapter. Although until recently I'm not sure they used it for many of the channels I actually watch. Now that they've added all these HD channels they're probably using it more, so I guess we'll see if I start to have the same problems others have had.
Before I bought any Roamios, Cox, in my area, went from 8 SDV channels (maybe premiums, PPV, or On-Demand, which I didn't have) to 160 in a month's time, even though they issued TAs about 8 months ago. As I already posted, the Roamio update took me from zero SDV issues to constant issues.

Whatever the workaround does, it broke something that was working (for me, YMMV).
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2013, 11:33 PM   #57
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
We've had the new channels for about 2 weeks now and so far the only issue I've had are lineup issues. (a few of the channels are 3 hours off) Knock on wood.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 12:56 AM   #58
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
I unplugged my TA and scanned through all the channels. Looks like only 3 of the HD channels use it. Most of the ones that didn't work where SD channels in the 100 range. I don't watch SD so I guess I don't even really need the TA at all.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 01:44 AM   #59
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,236
I'm on Charter. I wasn't really considering taking the TAs back, or even disconnecting them, it was just an observation.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 02:07 AM   #60
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
10 days? This software just released yesterday.
I think he means 10 days since he installed the Roamio itself, not the SW update. He mentions 20 days left of the 30 day trial period.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |