TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-13-2013, 11:01 AM   #1
rdangel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 116
Roamio Remote issues with Samsung TV

Not sure if you have seen this. I tried all the codes with my Samsung plasma, and only 1 works. That's not the issue.

What I notice is, when i hit Power, the light on my tv blinks so it is registering the signal, but it doesnt turn on. I literally have to hit the power button on the remote 3 times until it turns on.

On the volume, with my old tivo remote, holding volume up makes the vol go up on the tv continuously. But with the RF remote, it only goes up 1 tick in volume if I hold the remote vol up.
I am thinking that the IR blast on the remote is set to very short in order to preserve battery, but my tv isnt capturing a long enough burst of IR to turn on.

I have NEVER had this problem with any other remote.
rdangel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 11:07 AM   #2
Gary-B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 102
I've got a 50" Samsung Plasma and remote code 0305 works like a champ. Same code works on the 67" Samsung DLP.
__________________
2 Roamio Plus w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere XL4 w/Lifetime
2 Tivo Premiere 2T w/Lifetime
1 Tivo Mini
65" Samsung LED
75" Samsung
61 Terabytes Storage.
Popcorn Hour C-300
Gary-B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 01:47 PM   #3
PHeadland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 38
The Roamio remote works fine with our Samsung LCD - exactly the same as our older TiVo remotes.
PHeadland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 07:19 PM   #4
tim1724
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Temple City, CA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHeadland View Post
The Roamio remote works fine with our Samsung LCD - exactly the same as our older TiVo remotes.
Same here. Whatever the first code listed for Samsung is (0305, I think?) works perfectly with my Samsung LN46A750 LCD TV.
tim1724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 08:36 PM   #5
Millionaire2K
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 158
Same here. The 1st Samsung code works on ALL 3 of my Samsung TV's.
Millionaire2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 11:06 PM   #6
Bwatford141
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 86
I had the same problem, until I changed the code to another one. I think it's 0305.
Bwatford141 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 11:17 PM   #7
tannett
Long time reader....
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 24
Thanks for the tip! That volume issue was driving me nuts and I got tired of trying all the codes and never got to 0305 since one several before it at least worked... Just wasn't ideal.
tannett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2013, 11:59 PM   #8
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdangel View Post
What I notice is, when i hit Power, the light on my tv blinks so it is registering the signal, but it doesnt turn on. I literally have to hit the power button on the remote 3 times until it turns on.

On the volume, with my old tivo remote, holding volume up makes the vol go up on the tv continuously. But with the RF remote, it only goes up 1 tick in volume if I hold the remote vol up.

I have NEVER had this problem with any other remote.
This exact problem. Just coming here to research it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bwatford141 View Post
I had the same problem, until I changed the code to another one. I think it's 0305.
This exact solution. Thank you! (And everyone else who chimed in)


astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 08:09 PM   #9
simon7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
AWESOME! Thank you so much for solving this problem for me.
simon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 03:19 PM   #10
hooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 146
Now if someone could just figure out how to control the 2013 F450 or F550 samsung sound bars...
hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 03:43 PM   #11
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 107
Hooper, did you try the code search?
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/292

I was having trouble with my vizio soundbar, and the 1999 code search didn't even work for me, but the first code on the 0999 code search worked. So try both.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 03:48 PM   #12
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooper View Post
Now if someone could just figure out how to control the 2013 F450 or F550 samsung sound bars...
If you buy a Slide Pro it has learning capabilities so you can teach it any commands you want. (actually up to 3 commands per button) I use it to learn the input command on my Onkyo receiver which is not supported by the default codes.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 04:01 PM   #13
hooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeagabu View Post
Hooper, did you try the code search?
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/292

I was having trouble with my vizio soundbar, and the 1999 code search didn't even work for me, but the first code on the 0999 code search worked. So try both.
I have NOT tried this. Will give it a shot.

Thanks
hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 04:04 PM   #14
hooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
If you buy a Slide Pro it has learning capabilities so you can teach it any commands you want. (actually up to 3 commands per button) I use it to learn the input command on my Onkyo receiver which is not supported by the default codes.
I didn't want to spend another $50 bucks honestly. I may go this route if/when it is available on Amazon.
hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |