TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 09-06-2013, 10:20 AM   #1
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Roamio Plus Toggle Between 2 Tuners?

Coming from a S3HD Tivo, it was nice to toggle and pause between 2 shows / tuners - letting the buffer build on one tuner while watching the other ~ Once a commercial starts, pause - click Live TV to click over to the other tuner, etc.

Just got the Roamio Plus with 6 tunes - Is there an easy way to toggle between 2 shows / tuners, without having to hit the Live TV button multiple times to zip past the tuners I'm not interested in? I know about the Info > Down Arrow > Right Arrow > Down Arrow to directly select a different tuner - But that's a lot of steps too... Is there a way to toggle?

Thanks in advance.

Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:25 AM   #2
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 10,821
On my XL4, while watching a program on Tuner1:

1. Press Right Arrow to get program info
2. Press Arrow Down to see what's happening on the other tuners
3. Press Arrow right to then scroll thru and select another tuner

Guessing it will be similar on the Roamio. Much faster than toggling thru Inputs one-by-one.

Edit: I guess you already know this approach. Sorry

markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:27 AM   #3
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Ugh... That's a lot of clicking, compared to:

1. Pause
2. Live TV
3. Play

Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:38 AM   #4
PHeadland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 38
The "enter" button on the bottom right corner of the remote toggles between the two most recent tuners.

PHeadland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:46 AM   #5
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHeadland View Post
The "enter" button on the bottom right corner of the remote toggles between the two most recent tuners.
Thanks - I'll try that when I get home... I could see this being a MAJOR issue for The Wife if she had to go through multiple steps to toggle between What Not To Wear and Friends....

Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 10:49 AM   #6
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,949
For my education, why would you need to do this? Why not just record them both and watch without all of the interruptions and flipping around?

__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:02 AM   #7
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
For those times we're just watching "junk tv". So, after work we'll dial in TBS on one tuner for Seinfeld reruns - pause it (letting the buffer build), switch over to the other tuner and dial up Fox for Big Bang Theory reruns - Watch BBT until it goes to commercial break - Pause - Switch back to TBS, FF through commercial and watch Seinfeld until the next commercial break - Rinse, and repeat. It's basically just our routine we've adopted so we never have to sit through commercials.

Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:27 AM   #8
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 10,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
For those times we're just watching "junk tv". So, after work we'll dial in TBS on one tuner for Seinfeld reruns - pause it (letting the buffer build), switch over to the other tuner and dial up Fox for Big Bang Theory reruns - Watch BBT until it goes to commercial break - Pause - Switch back to TBS, FF through commercial and watch Seinfeld until the next commercial break - Rinse, and repeat. It's basically just our routine we've adopted so we never have to sit through commercials.
This. Or watching Baseball and Football at the same time.

markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 11:32 AM   #9
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
For my education, why would you need to do this? Why not just record them both and watch without all of the interruptions and flipping around?
I do this all the time during the NFL season. I do record the games but I use "live" TV to swap tuners between CBS and FOX when they are showing games at the same time.

One reason I record the games even when watching like this is that it is too easy to accidentally change the channel and lose the live buffer.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 12:21 PM   #10
Rootwitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
One reason I record the games even when watching like this is that it is too easy to accidentally change the channel and lose the live buffer.
LOL! Lost the live buffer quite a few times... Dog steps on the remote... sitting on the remote... clumsy handling of the remote...

Rootwitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 01:43 PM   #11
markp99
TakoKichi
 
markp99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 10,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
LOL! Lost the live buffer quite a few times... Dog steps on the remote... sitting on the remote... clumsy handling of the remote...
Ugh! Dropping my remote from the chair almost always will flip a channel change!

markp99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:25 PM   #12
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 20,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
For those times we're just watching "junk tv". So, after work we'll dial in TBS on one tuner for Seinfeld reruns - pause it (letting the buffer build), switch over to the other tuner and dial up Fox for Big Bang Theory reruns - Watch BBT until it goes to commercial break - Pause - Switch back to TBS, FF through commercial and watch Seinfeld until the next commercial break - Rinse, and repeat. It's basically just our routine we've adopted so we never have to sit through commercials.
Suggestion -- just hit record, so you don't accidentally change channels and lose your buffer.

or instead, don't watch reruns, they're usually hacked up (tons cut for more commercial time) anyway!

(OK, once in a while I watch a rerun, and I did record a bunch of runs of the 2nd season of Scandal on BET or something.. I'm hoping those aren't too hacked up, as I lost a drive that had the original airings on tehm..)

mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 09:45 PM   #13
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 18,529
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
Suggestion -- just hit record, so you don't accidentally change channels and lose your buffer.

or instead, don't watch reruns, they're usually hacked up (tons cut for more commercial time) anyway!

(OK, once in a while I watch a rerun, and I did record a bunch of runs of the 2nd season of Scandal on BET or something.. I'm hoping those aren't too hacked up, as I lost a drive that had the original airings on tehm..)
If you have Netflix, Season 2 of Scandal is available for streaming.

__________________
BOLT(4TB)x2/Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)
53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 06:55 AM   #14
decaf4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Thank you Pheadland! Enter button does it! This was driving me crazy. I use it in the morning to flip between local traffic and weather and national news (skipping commercials) before I go to work.i set it to record briefly in the morning so those two channels are tuned to before I get up so they will have buffer in the morning.

decaf4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 07:51 PM   #15
simon7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by PHeadland View Post
The "enter" button on the bottom right corner of the remote toggles between the two most recent tuners.
Awesome, thanks for this great tip. Restores some functionality I was worried I lost in the upgrade.

simon7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 01:42 PM   #16
psmith1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 13
I did not know about the enter button for toggling. However hitting the Live TV button repeatedly will toggle through all of the tuners, one on each hit.

psmith1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 02:42 PM   #17
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,697
It's actually the "Enter/Last button. If the last thing you did while watching "Live" TV was switch tuners, it will indeed switch back. If the last thing you did was change the channel on that tuner, it will change it back. Changing the channel will also swap tuners if another tuner is already on that channel.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 07:32 AM   #18
4mula1Z
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
Ugh... That's a lot of clicking, compared to:

1. Pause
2. Live TV
3. Play
Nope, that only takes to "live" on the current tuner.

4mula1Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 07:33 AM   #19
4mula1Z
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
LOL! Lost the live buffer quite a few times... Dog steps on the remote... sitting on the remote... clumsy handling of the remote...
Nope, if you accidently "change the channel", just change back, and the buffer is still there. Unless you are recording on all 6 tuners at that moment.

4mula1Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 09:16 AM   #20
astrohip
Registered User
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 9,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1Z View Post
Nope, if you accidentally "change the channel", just change back, and the buffer is still there. Unless you are recording on all 6 tuners at that moment.
Not true. When you change the channel, that tuner changes channels, so the buffer is lost. However, if you are recording that channel, then of course the buffer is still there.

__________________
"Happiness is not about doing, itís about being." - R Branson
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 09:16 AM   #21
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 7,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1Z View Post
Nope, if you accidently "change the channel", just change back, and the buffer is still there. Unless you are recording on all 6 tuners at that moment.
This is true only if one of the other tuners was already set to the channel you accidentally changed to. Otherwise, it changes the channel of the current tuner and the live buffer is voided.

__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 09:21 AM   #22
astrohip
Registered User
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 9,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rootwitch View Post
Ugh... That's a lot of clicking, compared to:

1. Pause
2. Live TV
3. Play
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1Z View Post
Nope, that only takes to "live" on the current tuner.
Not true either. That switches to the next tuner.

Where are you getting your info?

__________________
"Happiness is not about doing, itís about being." - R Branson
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2016, 06:00 AM   #23
senorgregster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
I started to struggle with tuners last week. Only 3 appear? when I hit info and go down to tuners and I can't seem to make my last two channels appear on the list of used tuners. Any ideas?

senorgregster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2016, 04:04 PM   #24
krkaufman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by senorgregster View Post
I started to struggle with tuners last week. Only 3 appear? when I hit info and go down to tuners and I can't seem to make my last two channels appear on the list of used tuners. Any ideas?
What model TiVo do you have? And are you viewing the "Info" tuner listing from the TiVo DVR or from a Mini?

krkaufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 08-16-2016, 09:10 PM   #25
PSU_Sudzi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Philly suburbs
Posts: 473
It's only 3 clicks to get to the tuners from the info window--right arrow, down arrow, then pick the tuner.

PSU_Sudzi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2016, 03:15 PM   #26
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSU_Sudzi View Post
It's only 3 clicks to get to the tuners from the info window--right arrow, down arrow, then pick the tuner.
Yes, it isn't hard. And once you do that to switch to another tuner, the Enter button will switch back and forth between the two. So you really only have to do it once.

rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 08-18-2016, 05:52 AM   #27
senorgregster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by krkaufman View Post
What model TiVo do you have? And are you viewing the "Info" tuner listing from the TiVo DVR or from a Mini?
I have the Roamio. There are 4 tuners showing now a few days later. 3 are the same channel which I've not seen before but honestly I don't use this method too often as I'm a >95% recorded content person. This was happening with the main TiVo. I have two minis. One has been unplugged for about a month the other very active but it was on the list screen when I saw the 3 tuners.

senorgregster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2016, 07:12 AM   #28
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 4,631
Quote:
Originally Posted by senorgregster View Post
I have the Roamio. There are 4 tuners showing now a few days later. 3 are the same channel which I've not seen before but honestly I don't use this method too often as I'm a >95% recorded content person. This was happening with the main TiVo. I have two minis. One has been unplugged for about a month the other very active but it was on the list screen when I saw the 3 tuners.
All tuners on the same channel are an indication of a restart. That or three Mini boxes.

JoeKustra is online now   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 08-18-2016, 11:03 AM   #29
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
All tuners on the same channel are an indication of a restart. That or three Mini boxes.
Or suggestions being recorded, or overlapping recordings on the same channel, etc. There are lots of reasons these days.

rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks For This Post:
Old 08-18-2016, 06:54 PM   #30
senorgregster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 50
What is a restart in this instance? After my last post I went back to having just 3 tuners and now I'm back to 4. I'm so confused.

senorgregster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2016 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.
Page generated in 0.21580911 seconds (67.03% PHP - 32.97% MySQL) with 18 queries