TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-2013, 12:41 PM   #1
Dan Spevack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 13
Need 1 more programmable button on Slider Pro remote

Samsung TVs have a "Source" button which is used to change the input.

First the choice list shows up, and then every time you press the button the source changes.

I have my input button mapped to the source button no problem.

The problem occurs in that after you scroll to your source, you have to make your selection by pressing enter.

Unfortunately I can't figure out how or where to map an enter button for the TV.

Are there any remote hacks that allow you to program additional buttons?

Thanks,

Dan
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.
Dan Spevack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 02:27 AM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,926
You can program each button for up to 3 commands. You should try programming the input button to press input twice and then enter. If it works that should move to the next input and select it. If not then your only option is to wait for it to time out and clear itself.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 06:02 AM   #3
Dan Spevack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 13
Dan,
Thanks for replying. Are you suggesting this as a macro, or to use the ability to control multiple devices to treat the button as if it has one function for one device and a second function for another device? Also if there is a tutorial link that would be great.
BTW, I have VideoReDo. Love the product.

Dan
__________________
There are 10 kinds of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.
Dan Spevack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 06:59 PM   #4
ndinsmore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Try the volume button

On my samsung tv the way to get that menu to clear is to hit volume up or volume down. If it doesn't work try using a different samsung remote code.
ndinsmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |