TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 12-08-2013, 02:36 PM   #1
PaperQueen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Possible to stream live TV from Roamio to TV via wifi?

For clarification of the title:
Possible to stream live TV from Roamio to a TV that has no cable outlet?

Set up:
• Roamio Plus in living room, connecting via MoCA (i.e., cable outlet)
• Second TV in kitchen, where there's no cable or ethernet option
• Airport wifi throughout the house

Also own:
• Spare TiVo Premier box

Is it possible to connect the spare TiVo Premier to the kitchen TV, then stream live television from the Roamio? If not, is there another way to accomplish the same?

Due to the design and construction of my house, an over-the-air decoder gets almost no signal...installing a cable outlet (or MoCA, as a result) would be impossible without ripping into fragile wall tile, then tearing out part of another wall.

Would love a way to stream live TV to the countertop set in there. Any ideas...?

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by PaperQueen : 12-08-2013 at 02:45 PM.
PaperQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 06:01 PM   #2
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaperQueen View Post
For clarification of the title:
Possible to stream live TV from Roamio to a TV that has no cable outlet?

Set up:
• Roamio Plus in living room, connecting via MoCA (i.e., cable outlet)
• Second TV in kitchen, where there's no cable or ethernet option
• Airport wifi throughout the house

Also own:
• Spare TiVo Premier box

Is it possible to connect the spare TiVo Premier to the kitchen TV, then stream live television from the Roamio? If not, is there another way to accomplish the same?

Due to the design and construction of my house, an over-the-air decoder gets almost no signal...installing a cable outlet (or MoCA, as a result) would be impossible without ripping into fragile wall tile, then tearing out part of another wall.

Would love a way to stream live TV to the countertop set in there. Any ideas...?

Thanks in advance!
Sounds like a Tivo Mini and an ethernet bridge would be perfect for your situation.

Can use one of the tuners on the Roamio for live TV.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 07:16 PM   #3
PaperQueen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
Sounds like a Tivo Mini and an ethernet bridge would be perfect for your situation.

Can use one of the tuners on the Roamio for live TV.
Okay...now I'm beginning to get excited. A couple of questions (newbie, though they may be):

1. Does that mean the older Premier (currently not used) won't work? Do I need to purchase another TiVo device?

2. How, exactly, would an ethernet bridge work in this scenario? My ethernet signal is coming through the cable lines (via MoCA boxes, at each outlet). Since there's no cable outlet in the kitchen, I'm unclear about how to "jump" the ethernet signal between the in-wall cable lines and an electrical socket.
PaperQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 10:28 PM   #4
takeagabu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 106
Premiere should work fine. Though I just sold my premiere and got a mini instead. It's so much faster, though you do give up those tuners.

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-PA4...dp/B00AWRUICG/

http://www.howstuffworks.com/power-network1.htm

Here's a review from a tivo user on amazon
"If you are looking for an ethernet cable jack yet are unable to find one these "powerline" adapters work relatively well. I've been using it for a week for a Tivo Mini and can say it has for the most part worked well. I've had the occasional lost signal, but rarely. Basically I am using this to stream HD video from my downstairs TiVo XL4 to a TiVo Mini located upstairs in the guest room. Works on live broadcast and stored content great. Its really plug and play, but don't expect 500Mbps probably on average you are looking 40-60Mbps with max of 80Mbps."

Last edited by takeagabu : 12-08-2013 at 10:48 PM.
takeagabu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 11:04 PM   #5
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,414
You cannot Stream LiveTV from a Roamio to a Premiere (you can Stream (MRS) recordings from the Roamio on the Premiere)

You would need a Mini and a Roamio (or 4 tuner Premiere) to Stream LiveTV to an additional TV.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 11:03 AM   #6
PaperQueen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Thank you, thank you for the pointers. If I have this right, looks like the steps would be as follows....

Storage room (network hub):
Time Capsule > ethernet cable > power line adapter box > electrical outlet

Kitchen:
Electrical outlet > power line adapter box > ethernet cable > TiVo Mini > HDMI cable > television

Since this takes streaming off wifi and into the electrical outlets, a new challenge exists....

Devices in both locations -- the kitchen and the network hub in the storage room -- are running off multi-outlet surge protectors. This is necessary since electrical outlets are scarce.

Will power adapters function properly when plugged into a surge protector power strip/block? If they need to be plugged directly into a wall outlet, I'm stuck in both rooms.
PaperQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 12:37 PM   #7
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaperQueen View Post
Devices in both locations -- the kitchen and the network hub in the storage room -- are running off multi-outlet surge protectors. This is necessary since electrical outlets are scarce.

Will power adapters function properly when plugged into a surge protector power strip/block? If they need to be plugged directly into a wall outlet, I'm stuck in both rooms.
Surge protection alone might not block the power line adapter signals, but the noise suppression often included in the same power strips will cause problems. You might be able to find a couple of cheap power strips that include no noise suppression (and probably no surge suppression either).
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 09:24 PM   #8
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
Surge protection alone might not block the power line adapter signals, but the noise suppression often included in the same power strips will cause problems. You might be able to find a couple of cheap power strips that include no noise suppression (and probably no surge suppression either).
When i said wireless bridge I meant something like this.

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Univer...ireless+bridge

the mini thinks it is on ethernet when it is really wireless.

Not powerline.

This assumes you have wifi in your house and a good wireless wifi signal in the kitchen.

Generally for good performance you want powerling network adapters plugged straight into wall.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 01:28 AM   #9
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,414
If you expect a Wireless to Ethernet Bridge to work reliably, you really need a Dual-Band WiFi Bridge and a Dual-Band WiFi router.

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Univer...words=WNCE3001

I use a D-Link DAP-1522 WiFi Bridge with an ASUS RT-N66U router and have very reliable streaming.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 10:37 AM   #10
PaperQueen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
So that I get this right....

CoxInPHX, is this the set up you suggest in the kitchen?

Ethernet Bridge (picking up wifi signal over the air) > ethernet cable > TiVo Mini > HDMI cable > TV

My wifi is great--running off a series of Apple Airports to accommodate lots of interior brick, fireplaces, etc. The wifi signal coming off the nearest Airport would "hit" the bridge, then transmit to the TiVo Mini via the connecting ethernet cable...right?

Sorry to be so dense. No idea why I'm having such a hard time wrapping my head around this.
PaperQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 12:03 PM   #11
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaperQueen View Post
CoxInPHX, is this the set up you suggest in the kitchen?

Ethernet Bridge (picking up wifi signal over the air) > ethernet cable > TiVo Mini > HDMI cable > TV

My wifi is great--running off a series of Apple Airports to accommodate lots of interior brick, fireplaces, etc. The wifi signal coming off the nearest Airport would "hit" the bridge, then transmit to the TiVo Mini via the connecting ethernet cable...right?

Sorry to be so dense. No idea why I'm having such a hard time wrapping my head around this.
That is exactly what you want to do.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 04:53 PM   #12
PaperQueen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Just ordered the bridge, Mini, and cables---can't wait to get this hooked up over the weekend.

Thanks to each of you for walking me through this!
PaperQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 06:00 PM   #13
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaperQueen View Post
Will power adapters function properly when plugged into a surge protector power strip/block? If they need to be plugged directly into a wall outlet, I'm stuck in both rooms.
They make powerline adapters that have power pass through, so you can connect the adapter directly to the wall and then connect the strip to the pass through port on the adapter.

They look like this...


If you can't get wifi to work reliably enough then I would go with one of those.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 05:23 PM   #14
PaperQueen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
It worked! It worked!

I feel just this side of giddy.

For the first time in 17+ years, I not only have stable television access in my kitchen--I have full blown HD. Thanks to the wonderful guidance in this thread, my expectations have been met, then surpassed. Hooray!

(Of course, the process required repeated connections to the TiVo service on both the Mini and Roamio...going through guided set up on the Mini five times...power cycling both boxes several times...calling TiVo tech support twice....)

If there's one thing I've learned over the years, it's to guess at how long a box will take to set up, then multiply times four. Or five. Or six.

Thanks everyone--you've saved the day!
PaperQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |