TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 12-07-2013, 02:03 PM   #1
RickStrobel
Registered User
 
RickStrobel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 9,358
Upgrade hard drive later

Just got my TiVo Roamio Plus and was going to set it up this weekend, although there is no rush. Still waiting for the Mini which should arrive early next week.

Anyway, I think I'll want to upgrade to 3TB right away. What are the downsides to getting started with existing drive and using the TiVo for a few days, weeks or even months?

I know recordings would be lost. May not be a big deal. Maybe they can be transferred to computer and back if needed?

Would I need to re-run guided setup with new drive?

Cable cards need to be re-paired?

Anything else?

Thanks!
RickStrobel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 04:19 PM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickStrobel View Post
Just got my TiVo Roamio Plus and was going to set it up this weekend, although there is no rush. Still waiting for the Mini which should arrive early next week.

Anyway, I think I'll want to upgrade to 3TB right away. What are the downsides to getting started with existing drive and using the TiVo for a few days, weeks or even months?

I know recordings would be lost. May not be a big deal. Maybe they can be transferred to computer and back if needed?

Would I need to re-run guided setup with new drive?

Cable cards need to be re-paired?

Anything else?

Thanks!
You got most of the negatives, but I don't know about seasons passes, will they xerf when you install your 3Tb drive ? I know manual recordings will not, and wish lists will not, thumb ratings also will not (I don't care about thumb ratings myself)
I just did upgraded my new Roamio + to a 3Tb drive but I was moving from another TiVo so I could xfer the season passes and move the programs to the new Roamio +, but I did do the first setup using the original drive to make sure all was working, but I did not pair my cable card, then after a day I changed the drive and all is well.

You will not have any problem if you need warranty work on your Roamio +

The updated software will already be on the MB RAM
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 04:47 PM   #3
RickStrobel
Registered User
 
RickStrobel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 9,358
Cable cards would not need to be paired again, would they?
RickStrobel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 07:28 PM   #4
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickStrobel View Post
Cable cards would not need to be paired again, would they?
On the Comcast system CT change drives you than must re-pair the CC, not true with all cable systems. If you don't have HBO or like you may not have to re-pair.
Move a paired CC to another unit that back to the original TiVo and you have to re-pair the card as the data will change, again Comcast CT.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 08:29 PM   #5
astrohip
Stuart F
 
astrohip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston & Brenham TX
Posts: 7,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickStrobel View Post
Cable cards would not need to be paired again, would they?
As lessd says, there is no standard. Comcast Houston, I've changed hard drives several times over the years, never had to repair.
astrohip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 08:35 PM   #6
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 458
I used my original drive for awhile.

I did not have to re-pair my cablecard with the new drive. I plunked the new drive in, and during guided setup, the tuners were active for test.

Use kmttg to easily transfer your season passes. Run it once with the original drive installed to save to a file, then again with the new drive to copy them back to the Roamio from the file.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 11:29 PM   #7
john wiens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: York, PA
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickStrobel View Post
Just got my TiVo Roamio Plus and was going to set it up this weekend, although there is no rush. Still waiting for the Mini which should arrive early next week.

Anyway, I think I'll want to upgrade to 3TB right away. What are the downsides to getting started with existing drive and using the TiVo for a few days, weeks or even months?

I know recordings would be lost. May not be a big deal. Maybe they can be transferred to computer and back if needed?

Would I need to re-run guided setup with new drive?

Cable cards need to be re-paired?

Anything else?

Thanks!
If you going to replace the HD soon I would wait. I had completed transferring everything over to the new Roamio and completed the pairing of the CC. I then decided to replace the HD with a 3TB drive the following week and I knew that I would have to redo everything again. I installed the new HD and Tivo starting the setup process but I when I didn't get any popup windows to call Comcast to pair the CC I know something was wrong. In my area we can't get any channels without a cable box or CC and when I saw I was getting my channels I just assume that the CC paring wasn't lost but then notice that I was getting v58 error on all the HBO channels. To make a long story short the CC looked like it was paired from the Comcast point of view. When I looked at the CableCard 'CP Info' at the 'Auth Status' it showed 'Waiting for CP Auth" and it should say 'CP Auth Received'. I even used the TIVO "Clear and Delete Everything" but the only thing that final resolved the problem was replacing the CC and repairing it. I haven't read about anyone else having this problem.
__________________
S2 (Retired)
S2 (Retired)
S3 (For Sale) 750GB v20.3.7.1a
Premier (For Sale) 320GB v20.3.7.1a
Roamio 3TB v20.3.7.2
Stream v19.1.3b-01-6
Mini
iPad TiVo app
PyTiVo & kmttg
john wiens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 12:49 AM   #8
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,233
I'm mulling over the approach too.

I bought a few base Roamios, lifetimed them.

I set one up, left stock drive in, though I have a case of 2TB on hand.

Premieres would re-download SPs, and some preferences if swapping out the drive and the swap-in had same software version but had been given a C&DE on a different TiVo, then pulled power once C&DE completed and first boot screen comes up (drive gets married to unit if you let it boot to setup screen), pull drive put in target TiVo Premiere and it would repopulate the SPs after a couple service connections. - This never works if software on drive was not matching current.

So, I know about Kmttg, and that it can transfer SPs...

Cox, in my market detects if the drive serial number changes (even when model number remains the same), so cablecard re-pair is necessary to get anything beyond digital basic channels. This still happens with anything older than a Roamio, with an identical drive-to-drive clone, using dd & forensic-type cloning (just to name a couple I've tried) that creates an identical copy, including the pairing data (the portion of which gets written to the drive at the time the card gets paired, and which is likely updated each time the card renews its authorization status).

I guess the obvious thing for me to try is to slap a SP on the stock drive, make a couple service connections, make sure SP shows on TiVo website, do the swap and see what happens. But, I had hoped somebody would know if the SP re-download still happens with Roamios, or if that's not going to happen, by now.

I'm getting close to just trying 1 SP when I do my first Roamio drive change, and see if it gets re-populated on the new drive.

I'll report the results once I have done so. I still would like to see some other stories. Since the OS is in flash, the software will be current & stay current, and I think it's just a matter of making two back-to-back service connections, before, then after.

Good luck. I'll be checking this thread, and posting my results when I get to doing as I described.
__________________
...

Last edited by nooneuknow : 12-08-2013 at 01:12 AM. Reason: added a few lines
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 12:51 AM   #9
siratfus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 175
I just updated to Roamio and have been curious as well if upgrading will be a breeze as it was for the tivoHD.

I have always cloned my hard drives for the TIVOHDs. No need to do any sort of paring again, all recordings are saved. When you power it up, it's as if nothing ever happened because it's a clone.
siratfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 02:47 AM   #10
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by siratfus View Post
I just updated to Roamio and have been curious as well if upgrading will be a breeze as it was for the tivoHD.

I have always cloned my hard drives for the TIVOHDs. No need to do any sort of paring again, all recordings are saved. When you power it up, it's as if nothing ever happened because it's a clone.
You can clone the drive byte-for-byte with any of the variants of dd or ddrescue, but none of the existing expansion tools like MFSLive or jmfs will recognize a Roamio drive or expand it.

Right now the only way to upgrade is to drop in a new larger drive and let the Roamio format it from scratch.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 05:56 PM   #11
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 3,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
I'm getting close to just trying 1 SP when I do my first Roamio drive change, and see if it gets re-populated on the new drive.

I'll report the results once I have done so. I still would like to see some other stories. Since the OS is in flash, the software will be current & stay current, and I think it's just a matter of making two back-to-back service connections, before, then after.

Good luck. I'll be checking this thread, and posting my results when I get to doing as I described.
I confirmed that even with several SPs added on the stock drive, and showing on tivo.com under Season Pass Manager, the Roamio DOES NOT re-populate the SP List, or anything, actually, when you swap in a larger drive. All you don't have to re-do is the software update at first boot.

I guess this goes on the list of things a Roamio can't, or just doesn't, do. It does still work on my Premieres, and I liked that I could swap a fresh drive in and my SPL would repopulate, leading to the TDL repopulating, and even some preferences being restored.

If it weren't for the sheer speed that the Roamio has, once booted, and the fastest OTT apps (without the dumbed down versions that make the Roku 2 XS fast), of anything I have, even my beloved WD TV Live Hub w/1TB internal AV drive, I'd be like "Meh, thank god I got these things cheap, and had a box of new 2TB drives laying around".

To set up the other two, I think I'll be jumping straight to 2TB for initial setup. They'll have to wait while I prep and pack-up my Premieres for their trips to their new owners. I actually may miss them, when they are gone...
__________________
...
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |