TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 148 votes, 4.98 average.
Old 11-22-2013, 02:13 PM   #691
AdamNJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Dunellen, NJ
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Go to Settings > Channels > Channel List
and enter one of the following number sequences using the number buttons on the remote. This will tell Roamio the how many tuners it can use.
- 88633 = use 3 tuners
- 88634 = use 4 tuners
- 88635 = use 5 tuners
- 88636 = use 6 tuners
then force a reboot of the tivo:
tivo >> settings >> help >> restart
__________________
Roamio Pro, wired ethernet
Mini using MOCA (from the Pro)

on Cablevision Raritan Valley system (Central NJ)
w/ Cisco PKM803 CableCARD on firmware 1.5.3.1101

*** 2013 newbie to Tivo ***
AdamNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 02:42 PM   #692
Unbeliever
Random Nobody
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Altadena, CA
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamNJ View Post
then force a reboot of the tivo:
tivo >> settings >> help >> restart
I've never had to do that. The tuner mod happens instantly for me.

--Carlos V.
Unbeliever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 03:25 PM   #693
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,102
Without the restart it's possible you disabled a good tuner. A restart forces a rescan of the tuners and disables the one not working well?

I tried without the restart and still got the V58 error. TiVoMargret advised a restart and all is now good.
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 03:46 PM   #694
aryndub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
Without the restart it's possible you disabled a good tuner. A restart forces a rescan of the tuners and disables the one not working well?

I tried without the restart and still got the V58 error. TiVoMargret advised a restart and all is now good.
andyf, are you currently running 4 or 5 tuners in the Houston area? I've seen varying reports from different users.
aryndub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 04:44 PM   #695
andyf
Registered User
 
andyf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Posts: 1,102
I'm currently running 5 tuners. I don't get the V58 errors anymore but occasionally I'll get the V53 channel not available message. This can be fixed by tuning to another channel and back. I think this is a TiVo problem.

I have an Elite in the bedroom that I duplicate my SP recordings on. So far I have had to use it on 2 occasions. Two nights in the last month or so I got failed recordings due to No Signal (V53 error).
__________________
Andy
andyf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2013, 05:15 PM   #696
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyf View Post
I'm currently running 5 tuners. I don't get the V58 errors anymore but occasionally I'll get the V53 channel not available message. This can be fixed by tuning to another channel and back. I think this is a TiVo problem.

I have an Elite in the bedroom that I duplicate my SP recordings on. So far I have had to use it on 2 occasions. Two nights in the last month or so I got failed recordings due to No Signal (V53 error).
Those [V53] errors have gone away here with the 1.5.3 firmware.

See if you can find a guy named Chad A with Comcast who's a social media specialist. I think he might be able to communicate with your local area partners and facilitate a firmware upgrade for you.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 06:03 AM   #697
thorpemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Yes, FW* 06.25 is fine. Been using a Moto card with that firmware for a few months now with my Roamio Pro without issue for all 6 tuners.
Thx again... Comcast/Motorola card with 6.25 firmware worked fine. Strange thing.. the Comcast CableCard activation phone number: 1-877-405-2298.. did not work.. called several times at 9:30-10:30 am and a recording said to call back during "regular" hours. A subsequent online support chat offered the number 1-888-739-1379, which I think is the regular hotline number, and I ended up with a tech that had gone through cablecard training with the tivos and he took care of everything himself.

Now I am in the middle of the min's V70 error problems which is not seeing the roamio pro on the net (even though during setup the mini is physically sitting on top of the roamio and is plugged into the same hub). This is talk for a different thread, of course, but Tivo tech support's "wait 72 hours while rebooting everything everything from time to time" does not inspire confidence so I thought I'd share for the next people researching these issues.

Thanks again.
thorpemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2013, 01:05 PM   #698
HDRyder9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorpemark View Post
Thx again... Comcast/Motorola card with 6.25 firmware worked fine. Strange thing.. the Comcast CableCard activation phone number: 1-877-405-2298.. did not work.. called several times at 9:30-10:30 am and a recording said to call back during "regular" hours. A subsequent online support chat offered the number 1-888-739-1379, which I think is the regular hotline number, and I ended up with a tech that had gone through cablecard training with the tivos and he took care of everything himself.

Now I am in the middle of the min's V70 error problems which is not seeing the roamio pro on the net (even though during setup the mini is physically sitting on top of the roamio and is plugged into the same hub). This is talk for a different thread, of course, but Tivo tech support's "wait 72 hours while rebooting everything everything from time to time" does not inspire confidence so I thought I'd share for the next people researching these issues.

Thanks again.
Sometimes, Minis have difficulty with certain switches. Perhaps you could try a different switch.
HDRyder9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 03:50 PM   #699
thorpemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDRyder9 View Post
Sometimes, Minis have difficulty with certain switches. Perhaps you could try a different switch.
Thx.. I tried this (plugging both directly into the router hub) and everything else. Its 48 hours now and counting. Again, in case anyone else stumbles on this here instead of the properr V70 error threads.. the weirdest thing I read suggested RMAing the Mini from Tivo and going to BestBuy (if they are stocked) and pick up a mini and go through the activation sequence myself. The suspicion of that thread was that the Tivo store makes mistakes while activating. I wonder if the 72 hour wait advice is really the lead time needed for the queue of badly activated minis.
thorpemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 12:00 AM   #700
Jesse.D
Registered User
 
Jesse.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 5
UPDATE:

TW Cable NEW (Northeast Wisconsin)

Cable Card Replaced

Cisco
H/W Model: 0803, Ver: 0010
OS: 1.5.3_F.p.0601
(2012 Physical Build date)

Cisco STA-1250 (No Change, same software)

I've had no failures recording. I've had not (initial) failures tuning. I have turned the TV on in the morning to see thing errors. Specifically it seems to fallback to V58 even though the channel is part of the package. Bounce around for a bit and it seems to allow tuning again.


Jesse - CCNA R&S
---
People say the road to Hell is paved with good intentions.
Why? Do they think there's a shortage or bad ones?
Jesse.D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 07:09 AM   #701
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Can someone tell me how this problem manifests? Last night, I missed a recording. The History shows "no signal." Is that this issue? I can't see any V58 error codes, or otherwise.

Thanks.
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 10:08 AM   #702
NJguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG View Post
Can someone tell me how this problem manifests? Last night, I missed a recording. The History shows "no signal." Is that this issue? I can't see any V58 error codes, or otherwise.

Thanks.
I could always see the "V58" error on the screen when I missed the recording. The best way to check if all 6 tuners are working properly is to follow instructions earlier in the thread (I don't remember specifically which posts they were) but the idea is to see what the V58 error channel is then tune to another where you get a signal then restart the box and check all 6 tuners by going to the info screen (again, basic jist but look back to see exactly how to do it).
NJguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 10:58 AM   #703
doubler11563
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 35
Can someone share the contact info for "Ed from Cablevision"? ...or PM me.

I'm having loads of issues with my NDS CC's and see that Ed's been helpful in getting a number of issues resolved here. I'm getting nothing but useless Optimum techs who know nothing about TiVo or CC's and would like to contact him directly to see if he can help.

Thanks in advance.
doubler11563 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 11:34 AM   #704
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJguy View Post
I could always see the "V58" error on the screen when I missed the recording. The best way to check if all 6 tuners are working properly is to follow instructions earlier in the thread (I don't remember specifically which posts they were) but the idea is to see what the V58 error channel is then tune to another where you get a signal then restart the box and check all 6 tuners by going to the info screen (again, basic jist but look back to see exactly how to do it).
Thanks. Since I've yet to see a V58, or any error at all for that matter...I'm still stuck wondering if I have the issue. :-)
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 03:50 PM   #705
grey ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorpemark View Post
Thx again... Comcast/Motorola card with 6.25 firmware worked fine. Strange thing.. the Comcast CableCard activation phone number: 1-877-405-2298.. did not work.. called several times at 9:30-10:30 am and a recording said to call back during "regular" hours. A subsequent online support chat offered the number 1-888-739-1379, which I think is the regular hotline number, and I ended up with a tech that had gone through cablecard training with the tivos and he took care of everything himself.

Now I am in the middle of the min's V70 error problems which is not seeing the roamio pro on the net (even though during setup the mini is physically sitting on top of the roamio and is plugged into the same hub). This is talk for a different thread, of course, but Tivo tech support's "wait 72 hours while rebooting everything everything from time to time" does not inspire confidence so I thought I'd share for the next people researching these issues.

Thanks again.
I believe the problem with getting thru to the cablecard pairing lines is that they are located in the Phillipines and were affected by the typhoon that hit there. Just keep trying to call them.
grey ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 03:56 PM   #706
joanzen
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDawn View Post
JD,

After going through cable card hell for over a year and a half, culminating with losing channels 5 minutes after the cable cards were re-paired, I can tell you that it's not TiVo's fault.

There are a few reasons I know this:

1. As soon as the new firmware was downloaded to my cable cards, video pixellation and audio dropouts all but disappeared.

2. The new firmware fixed my channel tuning issues and I can now use all six tuners in my Roamio Pro.

3. The most compelling reason that it's not TiVo's fault: all the tuning problems on my PC's Ceton tuner card are now completely gone.

You have to realize that most cable companies using Cisco equipment have very, very outdated CC firmware filled with bugs. In addition, because cable cards are barely used these days, new ones are never purchased, and old problematic cards are often reused.

I have to give TiVo credit for reporting the cable card issues and thank Margret for telling us which firmware versions to ask for. I'm also going out on a limb to say that Comcast in Palm Beach County, Florida, did the right thing in quickly giving us the latest/greatest firmware after a number of TiVo users experienced significant problems.
My experience mirrors yours, DigitalDawn. After contacting Comcast and receiving the firmware update, the pixellation and audio dropouts have stopped and I haven't gotten a single unauthorized channel. There's no doubt in my mind that these problems are the result of old/buggy cable card firmware. Luckily, I live in Palm Beach County and Comcast pushed out that update. It's unfortunate that not everyone is getting that same service.
joanzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 06:40 PM   #707
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by grey ghost View Post
I believe the problem with getting thru to the cablecard pairing lines is that they are located in the Phillipines and were affected by the typhoon that hit there. Just keep trying to call them.
.....and while you're at it, donate a few bucks to the relief effort!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:28 AM   #708
DigitalDawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by joanzen View Post
My experience mirrors yours, DigitalDawn. After contacting Comcast and receiving the firmware update, the pixellation and audio dropouts have stopped and I haven't gotten a single unauthorized channel. There's no doubt in my mind that these problems are the result of old/buggy cable card firmware. Luckily, I live in Palm Beach County and Comcast pushed out that update. It's unfortunate that not everyone is getting that same service.
We should also be thankful that we don't have SDV!
DigitalDawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:14 PM   #709
rv65
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 90
I live in San Diego and Time Warner updated the CableCARD firmware to v1.5.3.1101. TWC is updating the cableCARD's and the new Program guide update on their leased boxes do infact contain this update and TWC does update CableCARD's in leased and retail boxes at the same time as when they update the EPG on leased boxes. The good news is that at least TWC San Diego and divisions that have the widescreen guide have the latest CableCARD update. Bad news is that it might not be until next year for when the new CableCARD firmware gets updated.
rv65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 12:48 PM   #710
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
I just set up a Roamio Pro with Comcast, SA cable card 1.5.2-Fp.3001. There is no tuning adapter. I recorded six channels simultaneously, tested to see if they all recorded and could be played back. Everything worked.

So does this mean all 6 tuners are working or can I expect trouble in the future?
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 01:42 PM   #711
grey ghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
I just set up a Roamio Pro with Comcast, SA cable card 1.5.2-Fp.3001. There is no tuning adapter. I recorded six channels simultaneously, tested to see if they all recorded and could be played back. Everything worked.

So does this mean all 6 tuners are working or can I expect trouble in the future?
I can only give you my experience. I have firmware 1.5.2. Fp1401 and when I got the Roamio, I taped 6 shows with no problem. For the first month, I got no v58 errors Then I started getting them at least several times a week and wound up swapping out 4 cards(per Comcast) to try to fix it.

Since I backed down to 5 tuners, I've had no further problems.
grey ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 01:55 PM   #712
DeltaOne
Mount Airy, MD
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
I just set up a Roamio Pro with Comcast, SA cable card 1.5.2-Fp.3001. There is no tuning adapter. I recorded six channels simultaneously, tested to see if they all recorded and could be played back. Everything worked. So does this mean all 6 tuners are working or can I expect trouble in the future?
Don't forget that you can hit Info on the remote to see what all six tuners are doing. Top line will be the active tuner, then down-arrow to see what the other five tuners are doing.
DeltaOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 02:50 PM   #713
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,262
You don't even have to hit info, just hit the right arrow button.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 06:57 PM   #714
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
I just set up a Roamio Pro with Comcast, SA cable card 1.5.2-Fp.3001. There is no tuning adapter. I recorded six channels simultaneously, tested to see if they all recorded and could be played back. Everything worked.

So does this mean all 6 tuners are working or can I expect trouble in the future?
I'm in S. Jersey, with the same firmware. Been up and running for 1 week now with no problems...But I expect they will crop up when I least expect them to. :-)
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 09:22 AM   #715
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
Well, I looked at the TiVo this morning and it was recording two channels. One of them had the blank screen. So it does come and go.

I then used the code to reduce to 4 tuners and rebooted. I still got the error on the previous channel it was recording. I played with it for a while and finally got it to tune that channel. So now 4 turners seem to working. Time will tell. I guess i have 30 days to return it.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 06:09 PM   #716
doubler11563
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 35
Long-time TiVo customer (since '99) - finally decided to upgrade one of the Premiere's... Received a Plus yesterday and paired with a new NDS CC, updated with OS Ver:VGUARD3.0.7_F.p.0601 (Oct 23rd 2013 build).

To the best of my knowledge - this is the latest CC firmware that's supposed to enable all 6 tuners. HOWEVER - only 5 tuners work. When I enable the 6th tuner, I receive the good ol' V58 error. Backed out to 5 tuners and all is fine... for now.

Thought the tuner issue was supposed to be addressed with the new FW... Can any NY Optimum NDS users chime in on their progress? Maybe one of the TiVo reps on here can also help...

Thanks!
doubler11563 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 10:48 PM   #717
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubler11563 View Post
Long-time TiVo customer (since '99) - finally decided to upgrade one of the Premiere's... Received a Plus yesterday and paired with a new NDS CC, updated with OS Ver:VGUARD3.0.7_F.p.0601 (Oct 23rd 2013 build).

To the best of my knowledge - this is the latest CC firmware that's supposed to enable all 6 tuners. HOWEVER - only 5 tuners work. When I enable the 6th tuner, I receive the good ol' V58 error. Backed out to 5 tuners and all is fine... for now.

Thought the tuner issue was supposed to be addressed with the new FW... Can any NY Optimum NDS users chime in on their progress? Maybe one of the TiVo reps on here can also help...

Thanks!
Do you also use a tuning adapter?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 11:24 AM   #718
doubler11563
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Do you also use a tuning adapter?
No TA thankfully. Optimum took those away earlier this year (at least in my area).
doubler11563 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 12:38 PM   #719
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Go to Settings > Channels > Channel List
and enter one of the following number sequences using the number buttons on the remote. This will tell Roamio the how many tuners it can use.
- 88633 = use 3 tuners
- 88634 = use 4 tuners
- 88635 = use 5 tuners
- 88636 = use 6 tuners
Entered the six tuner code, forced reboot and still only seeing 5 tuners. Does that mean my Motorola M-card is not capable of simultaneously streaming 6 tuners? How can I know for certain?

I have another M-card lying around from my Series3 that I was set to return on Monday. I'd try that card but then I'd have to go through the whole repairing process for my premium channels. Is it worth trying?
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 01:05 PM   #720
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
Well, I looked at the TiVo this morning and it was recording two channels. One of them had the blank screen. So it does come and go.

I then used the code to reduce to 4 tuners and rebooted. I still got the error on the previous channel it was recording. I played with it for a while and finally got it to tune that channel. So now 4 turners seem to working. Time will tell. I guess i have 30 days to return it.
I left the tivo to run for a day with 4 tuners activated. Came back today and got the error on one channel again. The cablecard was moved from a tivo HD and repaired. All the premium channels work OK. Any ideas? Maybe go back to 6 tuners since I get the error with 4.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |