TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2013, 04:01 AM   #1
videojanitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 671
OTA tuner works -- Cable does not

Wondering if anyone has run into this before:

I bought a Roamio and sold my Premiere to recoup some of the dough. When the buyer received it, he reported this problem:

>>The channels are listed under the program guide, but all channels are blank but for the message "Searching for a signal on this channel." I have run the complete setup twice and separate channel scans numerous times. I only have the basic analog cable package but do get 6 HD channels through the Clear QAM broadcast. Those channels are there and look good. My old Tivo HD Series 3 displays all channels properly, plus when I connect the cable directly to the TV, all channels are there, so this is not a problem with the signal not being present from the cable provider.<<

I had only used the Premiere for OTA, so never had occasion to use the cable tuner. Does this sound like the cable tuner is hosed, or could there be some other cause? If his Series 3 works fine with the cable signal, I would think the Premiere would be fine as well.

Any thoughts appreciated!
videojanitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 06:01 AM   #2
9300170
Registered User
 
9300170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Enfield, CT
Posts: 170
Which Premiere is it?

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/300

If it's a Premiere 4, XL4, or Elite then it doesn't support analog cable.
If it is a Premiere or Premiere XL then it does.
9300170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 12:58 PM   #3
videojanitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9300170 View Post
Which Premiere is it?

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/300

If it's a Premiere 4, XL4, or Elite then it doesn't support analog cable.
If it is a Premiere or Premiere XL then it does.
Hmmm, well, it's not an Elite or XL -- I bought it when they first came out, so it's an early model. how do I determine if it's a plain Premiere, or a "4?" Here's the model number:

TCD746320

Last edited by videojanitor : 12-05-2013 at 01:05 PM.
videojanitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 03:19 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by videojanitor View Post
Hmmm, well, it's not an Elite or XL -- I bought it when they first came out, so it's an early model. how do I determine if it's a plain Premiere, or a "4?" Here's the model number:

TCD746320
That's the first of the Series 4 platform, the Premiere, and as I understand it, should tune analog cable channels just fine as long as there are no cable cards in it.

Maybe you need to go through the channels part of Guided Setup again.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 08:25 PM   #5
videojanitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 671
The buyer did that while on the phone with TiVo support, but could never get anything other than Clear QAM channels. Seems like the box is hosed -- it's on its way back to me now. No way I can test it once I get it, as I don't have cable.

New info: The buyer told me that during the setup process, TiVo displayed a message that said something to the effect that it could not display channels, as there were no digital channels in his lineup. Hmmm, I am kind of wondering if a software update removed the ability to tune analog channels??

Last edited by videojanitor : 12-06-2013 at 04:04 AM.
videojanitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 05:42 AM   #6
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by videojanitor View Post
The buyer did that while on the phone with TiVo support, but could never get anything other than Clear QAM channels. Seems like the box is hosed -- it's on its way back to me now. No way I can test it once I get it, as I don't have cable.

New info: The buyer told me that during the setup process, TiVo displayed a message that said something to the effect that it could not display channels, as there were no digital channels in his lineup. Hmmm, I am kind of wondering if a software update removed the ability to tune analog channels??
I'm using that unit. Without a cable card it should tune exactly the same channels as your TV. In what city did the TiVo fail? I would take it to a friend or relative with cable and run a scan.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 12:46 PM   #7
videojanitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 671
The buyer was in the Boynton Beach, FL area -- his provider is Hotwire Communications. He currently has a Series 3 connected to the cable and it tunes the analog channels with no problem.

I have friends with cable, but everything around here is digital, so I have no way to test it.
videojanitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 02:33 PM   #8
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746320/500
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by videojanitor View Post
The buyer was in the Boynton Beach, FL area -- his provider is Hotwire Communications. He currently has a Series 3 connected to the cable and it tunes the analog channels with no problem.

I have friends with cable, but everything around here is digital, so I have no way to test it.
I'm digital too, but there are five analog diagnostic channels from 2 to 135 that display color bars like they did before the loss of my analog stations. I have the latest update.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 03:14 PM   #9
videojanitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 671
Well, I guess I'm going to operate under the assumption that there's a problem in the analog tuner section. When I relist it, I'll specify that it does not work with analog cable ...
videojanitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 03:52 PM   #10
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,331
There was some discussion this summer regarding analog reception being broken in a SW update, it mainly refereed to the OTA ANT RF input, but still might be related to analog w/o a CableCARD.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=505317
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 06:51 PM   #11
flashedbios
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 37
did you consider the fact that the buyer probably has no technical knowhow whatsoever and probably doesn't know what they are doing?
flashedbios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 09:01 PM   #12
eric102
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 97
I have 2 premieres hooked up to both analog cable and OTA and they both tune in all the digital/analog cable channels so I don't think its a Tivo software update issue. I wonder if he accidentally hooked the cable up to the wrong RF input? The OTA RF input is digital only.
eric102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 09:39 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,280
I'm beginning to wonder if aging solder connections on S3 boards are not surviving the shipping process.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 11:13 PM   #14
videojanitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by flashedbios View Post
did you consider the fact that the buyer probably has no technical knowhow whatsoever and probably doesn't know what they are doing?
He seems knowledgeable. Plus, he went through an hour of diagnostics with TiVo tech support ... they told him it appeared to be broken.
videojanitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |