TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Roamio DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 12-03-2013, 07:36 PM   #91
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,654
OK now I'm getting upset. I stupidly deleted all the guide data on my Roamio thinking the problem was with my new lineup that just came down this morning about 2:00am. Now with the servers down I can't refresh the guide data and I'm going to miss any recordings I have scheduled for tonight.

They've got about an hour and a half to get this back online before I have to leave. If they don't I'm screwed.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:36 PM   #92
DrSnoCaps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Same here. Did the usual reboots of everything, diagnostics all pass. C133 error persists.
DrSnoCaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:36 PM   #93
ldconfig
Registered User
 
ldconfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 126
This sucks
ldconfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:37 PM   #94
redbeard25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 50
C133 tonight in Nashville

Can't connect
Premiere Elite
__________________
Roamio (upg to 3TB)
Mini LTx2
Stream

Former:
Premiere Elite LT + 1TB exp
TivoHD (upg to 1TB) LT
Stock TivoHD M2M
S2ST LT
S2DT 200GB
S2ST 200GB
Philips S1 (original 14hr version)
redbeard25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:38 PM   #95
DrSnoCaps
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
A system status with estimated uptime on Tivo.com sure would be helpful in circumstances like this.
DrSnoCaps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:39 PM   #96
ldconfig
Registered User
 
ldconfig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 126
Maybe if they turned off all the logging/spyware el toro poo poo this might not happen. Just sayin'
ldconfig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:48 PM   #97
brentil
Registered User
 
brentil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 314
Same issue in Orlando, FL. Network diags all show good and I can connect/download from TiVo but still shows as service being in C133 state.
__________________

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  • To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
brentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:51 PM   #98
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robcasa View Post
The frustrating part is that it appears to render my two minis useless for watching recorded programs.
Crap if this affects the Mini my wife is going to be p*ssed when she gets home. I recently replaced an old SD only distribution system with a Mini for her treadmill TV. She exercises every day when she gets home around 5:30pm. If the Mini doesn't work I'm going to get all the blame for it.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:56 PM   #99
Smirks
.:. Hello .:.
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
C133 here again too. Sucks. That's the 2nd day this week.
Smirks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:57 PM   #100
aristoBrat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Crap if this affects the Mini my wife is going to be p*ssed when she gets home. I recently replaced an old SD only distribution system with a Mini for her treadmill TV. She exercises every day when she gets home around 5:30pm. If the Mini doesn't work I'm going to get all the blame for it.
Knock on wood, but the minis in my house are all working OK now. Hopefully the same for your wife!
__________________
Roamio Pro + Mini (x3)
Premiere XL4 + Mini (x2) + Premiere
Premiere (x2) + Series 3 OLED (x2)
Series 3 OLED (x2)
DirecTiVo (x3)
Series 1
aristoBrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:00 PM   #101
KevinG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mt. Laurel, NJ.
Posts: 278
Same here. C133.

But my Mini is able to play recorded programs on my Roamio without an issue.

Glad I'm in my 30 day trial period...And my S3 hasn't sold yet! Years and years without a single issue on that box. Might be worth keeping.
KevinG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:01 PM   #102
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
TiVo should really have some type of service status page or at least provide timely updates when they have service outages. As of now they haven't even acknowledged the problem publicly.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:03 PM   #103
bogart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Jersey City--The Right Bank
Posts: 33
What functions does a C133 error affect?
__________________
Bogart
______

Roamio Pro
Mini X2
bogart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:04 PM   #104
pautler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 57
I've been seeing this thread for a while but wasn't following it too closely since I had never seen a C133 error on my Roamio.... but tonight it seems that I am in the same club with everyone else. As many others have said, I'm confident that it's not a problem on my end.

The C133 connectivity problem wouldn't be so bad if it didn't cripple so many functions that should be able to work just fine without the unit being able to 'phone home' to the TiVo mother ship.

Hopefully the TiVo folks will get this issue figured out relatively soon.

-Joe
pautler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:08 PM   #105
jrboddie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Back online for me at 8:05 pm. Eastern.
jrboddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:09 PM   #106
almighty
Lost in the sticks..
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 57
Not to pile on, but I've had C133 here since I got home today.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Premiere XL
almighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:10 PM   #107
jimmypowder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by pautler View Post
I've been seeing this thread for a while but wasn't following it too closely since I had never seen a C133 error on my Roamio.... but tonight it seems that I am in the same club with everyone else. As many others have said, I'm confident that it's not a problem on my end. The C133 connectivity problem wouldn't be so bad if it didn't cripple so many functions that should be able to work just fine without the unit being able to 'phone home' to the TiVo mother ship. Hopefully the TiVo folks will get this issue figured out relatively soon. -Joe
What did Zuckerburg say in the movie "Social Network " Facebook must never go down . Why ? Because it's critical to the survival of the business .

I purchases a Roamio Plus about two months ago and I have seen this C133 message about twice weekly . In other words about 16 times in two months .

For a service that requires server connectivity , Tivo is letting its customer base down
jimmypowder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:14 PM   #108
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,117
Hopefully this will provoke some redesign to remove needless dependencies on remote servers. (And, to separate dependencies on different servers -- e.g., there's no logical reason for my Reversi to be inaccessible right now, but it is. At least I can still reach other LAN servers and TiVos.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:17 PM   #109
bananaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 114
Down here in San Francisco too.

Also the tivo.com guide-related services have been incredibly slow for a few days now. My Season Passes on tivo.com no longer match those on the actual TiVo's!

Yikes!
bananaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:17 PM   #110
donsullivan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 198
Add me to the list of folks having the same problem in Orlando, FL on 2 Roamio Basic. It's happening right now despite all connectivity working fine. In my case this is the second time in the last week that it's happened.
donsullivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:18 PM   #111
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogart View Post
What functions does a C133 error affect?
Search is disabled, unable to run any apps (Netflix, etc), unable to edit/create season passes, unable to cancel recordings from My Shows (I have no clue why), unable to use the TiVo app (thus TiVo Stream), What to Watch Now disabled, etc.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:19 PM   #112
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrboddie View Post
Back online for me at 8:05 pm. Eastern.
Not here. Latest connection attempt failed and it is still showing the C133 message on all 3 of my TiVos.
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:21 PM   #113
ignitor87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgoelz View Post
I tend to believe her as well. At least that is where the evidence available to me is pointing. The problem is that the official line I get from Tivo support is that it is NOT the servers, and that leads me to believe that Tivo is NOT looking into it.

A little transparency here would go a LONG way. I'll sit back and wait a while if I know Tivo is aware of the issue and is trying to correct it. But all evidence I have so far says they are NOT. They are blaming my network 100% and totally ignoring the possibility that it is on their end.
I couldn't agree more. You have to be proactive in situations like this. I understand that a C133 error could be an issue on the customers end. However, when multiple people are reporting the same error at around the same time, you have to take a look at your infrastructure and communicate any infrastructure issues to your front line support teams so they aren't wasting time troubleshooting C133 errors when there is a known issue. The amount of time wasted on both ends is absolutely ridiculous. Put a flippin banner up when customers go to login or even a automated message advising that there is an issue when customers call in.

I run a network operations department for financial institutions and I still find it hard to believe how many C133 errors I have come across on my Tivo box. With today's technology and data center redundancy, Tivo is either behind in their infrastructure, or this is a Q&A process issue when updating servers.


Quote:
Routers that do NAT routing have to keep tables of active connections so they can figure out what goes where. It is quite common for router software to have bugs (Gasp!) that get it confused with lots of connections causing memory leaks and wot-not. That could easily explain rebooting the router fixing things. You could check and see if the router has newer firmware available (but sometimes trying to update firmware just makes things worse
All routers NAT otherwise it's simply a switch. If you have that many active connections that your NAT table gets overloaded then you will have issues with all other devices on your network.

My Troubleshooting Steps;

Can everything else connect? If yes go to Tivocommunity.com and see if the first post is related to c133. If there is, don't waste your time with support and wait for Tivo to fix their system.

If No,

Go to network Diagnostics ( Settings > Network > Network Diagnostics)

Verify that TCP/DNS Tests Succeeded. Select Test Internet Connection Verify the test passed.

If the above fails;

Disconnect your modem and router.

Reconnect your modem and wait until it's offline. Once the modem is online connect your router. Run the tests again. If this still fails and you verified your internet connection is indeed active reboot your Tivo and run the tests again. If this continues to fail verify layer 1 (cabling). I realize this should be checked first but in home network not much changes constantly like in a datacenter. You will probably know if you moved your router and disconnected cables (or someone should know). ;-)

*side note* I hate rebooting my Tivo, waiting for it to load seems like an eternity. .
ignitor87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:27 PM   #114
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrboddie View Post
Back online for me at 8:05 pm. Eastern.
Mine showed connected for a minute, but when I forced call I got a "connection interrupted" error.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:27 PM   #115
ustavio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
Not here. Latest connection attempt failed and it is still showing the C133 message on all 3 of my TiVos.
Yeah. It was up for a few moments. Seemed snappy and fast. Then it went back down.
ustavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:33 PM   #116
weedwhacker2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Still down here 8:33ET

This sucks!!
weedwhacker2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:38 PM   #117
jimmypowder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 254
What is the deal with Tivo servers ? This never used to happen . I've owned Tivo's for years and these error messages have been frequent for months .
jimmypowder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:46 PM   #118
Sevrin grey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
Same error message here in the south suburbs of chicago.
Sevrin grey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:46 PM   #119
lttu-1212
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 6
C133 error coincidence?

Healthcare.gov starts working well
and
Tivo stops working well

Coincidence
(play spooky music ... ooooo.eeeee.ooooo)
lttu-1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:49 PM   #120
hybucket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 486
8:47 in Boston. Still down. Service problem msg on TiVo phone system. Loooong wait to speak to CSR.
hybucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |