TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2013, 04:57 PM   #31
megory
Advanced TiVoOligan
 
megory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BH, South Pinellas, FL
Posts: 1,228
Thanks WR. It was an old Season Pass on both TiVos. I presume this has to do with digital but can't get confirmation from anyone but you and me.
__________________
M-Card No TA. HDTiVo 1350; 2DT
megory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 07:30 PM   #32
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,197
Ok, I pulled out my OLED S3 and did some testing and think I can confirm that the CableCARDs are re-mapping the HD version of the channels to their lower-numbered analogs.

You can tell this in a few ways. I used 8 (NBC) and 1008 (NBCHD) for my test.
  • video quality on 8 is the same as 1008 (crystal clear); if this was analog the video would be more grainy
  • you can't use the Aspect button on the remote to change the aspect ratio between Panel, Zoom, and Full
  • recording a 1 hour show on channel 8 resulting in a 4gb file (definitely HD) and I was not prompted to select a recording quality
I suspect if you pulled the CableCARD out of your THD you'd see the old analog channels again (since the card wouldn't be present to do the channel re-mapping) but then you'd lose access to any digital tier channels you may watch (I did not attempt this).

So yeah, I would guess that at some point in July, Brighthouse shut down the old analog channels and started re-mapping their digital/HD analogs to those lower numbers which is why you saw your disk usage go up.

Hope this helps!
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by windracer : 08-17-2013 at 07:37 PM.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 08:54 PM   #33
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,197
I did pull out my old S2 box and hooked it up and can confirm that the analog channels are still there (man, they look bad ... I'm too used to HD!). So it definitely seems to be the CableCARD that is re-mapping the HD channels to their lower-numbered analogs (no pun intended).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 07:40 PM   #34
megory
Advanced TiVoOligan
 
megory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BH, South Pinellas, FL
Posts: 1,228
Thanks WR! Very thorough! Somehow, I think I didn't see your follow up messages. In fact, I totally forgot I had started this thread until your link today! I thought it was all under the HD. (I had a lot on my plate).

Yes, the picture isn't quite as good as before. But it's tolerable. Again, for now. We'll see how long I keep the M-card out!

But your experience and mine show that they did NOT remove the analog channels--they're there, but made inaccessible via the M-card. Interesting stuff. Thanks again.
__________________
M-Card No TA. HDTiVo 1350; 2DT
megory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 08:24 PM   #35
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,197
Always glad to help.

You should be able to re-insert the M-Card at any time to get your other channels back. Since the CableCARD ID and Host ID (of the TiVo) remain the same, you shouldn't have to call Brighthouse to have it re-paired. If you think you'll never use it you could return it to BHN and save $2.95/mo ($35/yr) but I would recommend hanging onto it.

And yes, the analogs are still there (the M-Card is just remapping those channel numbers to their HD equivalents) but who knows how much longer they'll be around?
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:58 AM   #36
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,604
One thing you might try if you still want to record the analog channels WITH the cable card still in...

Go in the channel list and remove all of the digital/HD equivalent channels, just leaving the analog channels to record from.

(Personal observation) Sounds odd...we're usually suggesting people remove the SD equivalents.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 09:32 AM   #37
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,197
That won't work ... the CableCARD is remapping the analog channels to their HD equivalents. So even if she removes the HD channels from her lineup, channel 8 is still going be showing the feed from 1008 due to the CableCARD.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |