TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-2013, 09:03 PM   #1621
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by jobedo View Post
Done that 15-20 times ,didn't help. Ran KS 52 ,54, 57, and 58, didn't help. The HD test didn't return any errors on a 3 hr test but there isn't much left I can do .
Thanks Joe
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/..._id/567/kw/s03
Quote:
Originally Posted by www.tivo.com/support
If your TiVo DVR experiences service connection failure after it has downloaded data, one of the following messages will display:

Service connection failed while expanding (S01, S301, or D01)
Service connection failed while preparing (S02, S302, or D02)
Service connection failed while loading (S03, S303, or D03)
Service connection failed while indexing (S04, S304, or D04)

IMPORTANT: When you receive one of these errors, disconnect the DVR from the phone or network and let it run for 2 to 3 days without making a service call. This will allow the DVR to process its existing data and allow access to new data from the service.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 04:42 AM   #1622
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by jobedo View Post
Please, can anyone help me with an image for a Premiere 746320 ? I bought one off of Craigslist and I got all the way to the last reset and got the S03 error .
Thanks Joe
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 10:42 AM   #1623
jobedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Got it .Thank you .
Now How do i put it on a new drive .
Thanks Joe
jobedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 12:35 PM   #1624
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 835
Use DvrBARS.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 09:07 PM   #1625
jobedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent.
Got every thing up and running .
Thanks Joe
jobedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 10:09 AM   #1626
almighty
Lost in the sticks..
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: White Pigeon, MI
Posts: 57
Does anyone have an image for a 758250? I spent the last 24 hours trying to copy my original (failing) drive to a different 2TB drive. When I boot that "new" drive up, I get the same issues (Welcome, starting up, almost there, reboot). Would like to see if a known working image would make the box boot up. Otherwise, what could be the issue with the TiVo?
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus
TiVo Premiere XL
almighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 06:17 AM   #1627
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by almighty View Post
Does anyone have an image for a 758250? I spent the last 24 hours trying to copy my original (failing) drive to a different 2TB drive. When I boot that "new" drive up, I get the same issues (Welcome, starting up, almost there, reboot). Would like to see if a known working image would make the box boot up. Otherwise, what could be the issue with the TiVo?
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 11:25 AM   #1628
jtaylor113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
TCD746320 image

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I sent you a PM.
I really need the same image for a TCD746320.
Started getting S03 error (over and over) so I tried the Kickstart 57. Now I am stuck in a reboot loop.

Any chance you can help me out, ggieseke?

Jeff

Last edited by jtaylor113 : 12-05-2013 at 11:49 AM.
jtaylor113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 03:39 PM   #1629
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtaylor113 View Post
I really need the same image for a TCD746320.
Started getting S03 error (over and over) so I tried the Kickstart 57. Now I am stuck in a reboot loop.

Any chance you can help me out, ggieseke?

Jeff
Anytime, Jeff. PM sent.

Don't forget to run Clear & Delete Everything on the replacement drive to "marry" it to the motherboard. If it's bigger than 320GB you can also use jmfs to expand and supersize it.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 04:39 PM   #1630
jtaylor113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Got it! Thanks a lot!
jtaylor113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2013, 08:41 PM   #1631
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtaylor113 View Post
I really need the same image for a TCD746320.
Started getting S03 error (over and over) so I tried the Kickstart 57. Now I am stuck in a reboot loop.

Any chance you can help me out, ggieseke?

Jeff
Just in case a future searcher comes across this, Kickstarts are not the way to deal with S03 errors.

Try "Clear Program Information and To Do List" instead, and leave the tuning adapter, if any, disconnected for a while.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 04:04 PM   #1632
jtaylor113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks for the tip, unitron.

Special thanks go to Greg Gieseke for helping me restore my TiVo drive! I am back up and running now.
jtaylor113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2013, 04:46 PM   #1633
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtaylor113 View Post
Thanks for the tip, unitron.

Special thanks go to Greg Gieseke for helping me restore my TiVo drive! I am back up and running now.
Dang, you even spelled my name right.

Welcome to TCF.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 03:33 AM   #1634
ghalb6148
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Need image for TCD748000

Anyone have an image for a TCD748000? My hard drive died in my Premiere XL.
ghalb6148 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 06:28 AM   #1635
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghalb6148 View Post
Anyone have an image for a TCD748000? My hard drive died in my Premiere XL.
PM sent. You have to use DvrBARS to restore it.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 04:17 AM   #1636
frankygamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghalb6148 View Post
Anyone have an image for a TCD748000? My hard drive died in my Premiere XL.
Looking for the same. Tivo is frozen at logo at boot but it was the original drive so it did good.
frankygamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 06:10 AM   #1637
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankygamer View Post
Looking for the same. Tivo is frozen at logo at boot but it was the original drive so it did good.
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 02:57 AM   #1638
frankygamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent.
thanks!
frankygamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 10:14 AM   #1639
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Hi unitron- I have been scouring the web trying to find a TCD540080 image and I finally found your TCD540040- you have no idea how happy I was. Unfortunately the Dropbox link isn't working. Can you update the link please? Thanks in advance.
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 04:04 PM   #1640
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCswitch View Post
Hi unitron- I have been scouring the web trying to find a TCD540080 image and I finally found your TCD540040- you have no idea how happy I was. Unfortunately the Dropbox link isn't working. Can you update the link please? Thanks in advance.

These are recently made with the latest update from "b" to "c".


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/540040c.bak


https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...20/540040c.tbk

I probably pulled the older ones (thus invalidating previous links) to conserve space because not enough people are signing up through me for a free account which gives both of us more space.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 11:12 PM   #1641
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
I appreciate you guys posting images. I discovered the TCD540040 image, but unfortunately the links are no longer working (even the newer Dropbox ones). Could you help me out? I have a tcd540080, but I'm pretty sure the tcd540040 will work.

Thanks in advance.
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 11:15 PM   #1642
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks so much unitron! You just made my night!
Merry Christmas!
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 11:55 PM   #1643
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Hi unitron- already up and running... I am so happy. I don't mind returning the favor by helping you get more Dropbox space. I don't have an account, so just let me know what I have to do so you get the credit. Peace.
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 09:45 AM   #1644
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCswitch View Post
Hi unitron- already up and running... I am so happy. I don't mind returning the favor by helping you get more Dropbox space. I don't have an account, so just let me know what I have to do so you get the credit. Peace.
Been meaning to do the same thing since I now have a machine that can do Dropbox. For some odd reason, they don't support Win2k.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 11:42 AM   #1645
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Been meaning to do the same thing since I now have a machine that can do Dropbox. For some odd reason, they don't support Win2k.
You PM me your email address and I submit it to DB--they email you an invite to sign up for a free DropBox account, you put their (relatively lightweight and unobtrusive) program on your PC, including a little hard drive space for a subdirectory where you put files to be mirrored on their site, if there are any you want to put there.

You get more free space than if you went straight to them and I get some more free space added to my account.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 11:51 AM   #1646
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
Ok- will do. According to what I consider to be a silly rule- the Tivo Community website won't allow me to send you a PM until I submit at least 10 postings. This one will be number 6 (so forgive the next 4 because they're going to be meaningless).
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 11:57 AM   #1647
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
blah
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 11:57 AM   #1648
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
blah blah
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 11:57 AM   #1649
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
blah blah blah
at number 9
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 11:58 AM   #1650
DCswitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 12
blah blah blah blah
and number 10 (and now I can send PM's)
DCswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |