TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 11-06-2013, 09:07 PM   #1
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,571
Losing connection

My minis keep losing their connection. It seems like every day now two of the three don't have a connection when I go to watch TV, and I have to wait for them to reboot- then it's fine. Now my third one just lost it in the middle of watching a show.

I'm hoping that it's just that the mini's have new software and the XL4 doesn't yet (as of a day or two ago), but what else could be causing this? It wasn't happening up until recently...

Would adding MoCA filters help at all? I'm currently totally unfiltered.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2013, 09:37 PM   #2
wizardman13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
My minis keep losing their connection. It seems like every day now two of the three don't have a connection when I go to watch TV, and I have to wait for them to reboot- then it's fine. Now my third one just lost it in the middle of watching a show.

I'm hoping that it's just that the mini's have new software and the XL4 doesn't yet (as of a day or two ago), but what else could be causing this? It wasn't happening up until recently...

Would adding MoCA filters help at all? I'm currently totally unfiltered.
Same problem here and same setup (Almost, I only have two Minis). I was actually just looking at old post to see if anyone else is having this problem. My problem started around the end of September, start of October and it's killing me. I tried to talk to Tivo and I wasn't getting anywhere. I've had no problems for over 6 months and now this.
wizardman13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 01:33 AM   #3
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 550
It definitely could be the mix of software versions for both of you guys.

A moca poe filter could help... you might be getting interference from outside the house. Only one is needed.

With a filter installed, you should get a cleaner signal and theoretically more bandwidth.

Have you checked your 'network status' and looked at your Moca speeds, bad packets, packets with errors, tx and rx power, etc?
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2013, 06:13 PM   #4
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
It definitely could be the mix of software versions for both of you guys.

A moca poe filter could help... you might be getting interference from outside the house. Only one is needed.

With a filter installed, you should get a cleaner signal and theoretically more bandwidth.

Have you checked your 'network status' and looked at your Moca speeds, bad packets, packets with errors, tx and rx power, etc?
I haven't looked at the network stats. I'm hoping it will clear up when I get the new software on the XL4, if that doesn't work, I guess I'll get a filter or two (I could also block off the whole line to the cable modem in case there's interference or something there).
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 11:44 AM   #5
Coffee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
MoCA networking issues generally stem from bad coaxial wiring, splitters that aren't rated for up to 2000Khz, and/or other frequencies (from other devices) that are interfering with MoCA communication.

Of course, a device can be bad, but until eliminating the above, you can waste a lot of time blaming electronics and replacing them out of frustration. MoCA works flawlessly much more frequently than a wireless connection and works much more effectively, but since it's something that people are more unfamiliar with, it can be more difficult to troubleshoot when there is a problem.

Basically, think of it as when you were a kid and you talked to another kid through a styrofoam cup, attached to a string, attached to another styrofoam cup. Coaxial cabling is the string. MoCA devices are the cups. If you physically pinch the string, you can notice that the effectiveness of the communication decreases. Alternatively, if you tied the string to something else that makes noise, you would notice that communication will suddenly become difficult. You can imagine a lot of ways to interfere with that signal as well.
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 03:49 PM   #6
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,571
It's working now. I'll just keep my fingers crossed. I know how MoCA works, basically, it's just got some peculiarities that aren't well known, like how to troubleshoot it. It may have also been a software issue with the TiVos, and nothing to do with the network they were running on...
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 07:35 AM   #7
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Seems like one of my minis will lose connection to the roamio about once a month and it takes a lot of rebooting, trouble shooting, swapping them around to rule out cable problems, etc. it's a giant pain in the a$$ and inexcusable IMO. What I also hate is the flimsy power connection to the mini. Not secure at all. What possible excuse could there be for this?
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |