TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2013, 03:37 PM   #9781
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 804
Is it done yet
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 03:48 PM   #9782
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Is it done yet
Its still in the oven.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 05:03 PM   #9783
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Do CTRL+ALT+DLT to bring up task manager and see if it says it's running or something else.

If it says it's running, give it a couple more hours.

Generally WinMFS either runs or out and out crashes and says so, or Windows pops up something to say it crashed.

I waited another hour or so but there was still no hard drive or CPU activity, so I ended it. I removed the drives and tried the drive from the HD XL with another 2TB new drive. It worked for a while and also 'froze up', so I figured it wasn't a problem with the drives. I then put the HD XL drives into a pair of hard drive docks that I had available to me, and tried again. This time, it ran smoothly until completion, and never froze! It took 2.5/3 hours. I'm now running the HD drives and it seems to be working well so far...fingers crossed!

I do have a question that I forgot to put in the initial post: I had upgraded the HD's drive to a 750GB (I believe in 2007). Will the procedure be any different when copying the upgraded drive, or will it be the same as copying the stock Tivo drive?

Thanks a lot for the help, guys!
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 05:59 PM   #9784
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 804
It's the same. I upgraded my original S3 to 1TB then recently upgraded from the 1TB to 2TB.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 07:14 PM   #9785
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
It's the same. I upgraded my original S3 to 1TB then recently upgraded from the 1TB to 2TB.

That's what I was hopin'....

Thanks!
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 08:22 PM   #9786
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
I waited another hour or so but there was still no hard drive or CPU activity, so I ended it. I removed the drives and tried the drive from the HD XL with another 2TB new drive. It worked for a while and also 'froze up', so I figured it wasn't a problem with the drives. I then put the HD XL drives into a pair of hard drive docks that I had available to me, and tried again. This time, it ran smoothly until completion, and never froze! It took 2.5/3 hours. I'm now running the HD drives and it seems to be working well so far...fingers crossed!

I do have a question that I forgot to put in the initial post: I had upgraded the HD's drive to a 750GB (I believe in 2007). Will the procedure be any different when copying the upgraded drive, or will it be the same as copying the stock Tivo drive?

Thanks a lot for the help, guys!

The HD drive just finished copying, and everything seemed to go well. I'll put them together and get them up & running tomorrow...hopefully!
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 04:17 PM   #9787
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
The HD drive just finished copying, and everything seemed to go well. I'll put them together and get them up & running tomorrow...hopefully!

Well...I have good news and bad news...

The good news: I got both Tivos up-and-running with the new drives...

The bad news: On the HD, I 'only' got 287 hours, and on the HD XL, I 'only' got 300 hours. I was expecting about 318 hours on each...

Is this pretty typical for an upgrade, or did I do something wrong?
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 04:21 PM   #9788
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
Well...I have good news and bad news...

The good news: I got both Tivos up-and-running with the new drives...

The bad news: On the HD, I 'only' got 287 hours, and on the HD XL, I 'only' got 300 hours. I was expecting about 318 hours on each...

Is this pretty typical for an upgrade, or did I do something wrong?
Did you forget to "Supersize"?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 04:55 PM   #9789
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Did you forget to "Supersize"?

I didn't use 'Supersize'. After the copy was done, I just used the MFSadd. Do I need to supersize, too? Is that in the WinMFS tools also?
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 05:00 PM   #9790
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
I didn't use 'Supersize'. After the copy was done, I just used the MFSadd. Do I need to supersize, too? Is that in the WinMFS tools also?
Yes to both questions.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 05:05 PM   #9791
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
Yes to both questions.

Thanks for the help. Can I just do the supersize now (I hope!), or do I have to do the whole copy procedure over again?
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 05:13 PM   #9792
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
Thanks for the help. Can I just do the supersize now (I hope!), or do I have to do the whole copy procedure over again?
You should be able to just do the supersize. The current difference between the HD and the HDXL (287 vs. 300) may be due to the previous upgrade. You should get an MSFinfo from the HD drive after the supersize and post it here.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 05:41 PM   #9793
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
You should be able to just do the supersize. The current difference between the HD and the HDXL (287 vs. 300) may be due to the previous upgrade. You should get an MSFinfo from the HD drive after the supersize and post it here.

Not sure which info is needed:

Mfsinfo (Drive 2)

Boot Page
Boot Page: root=/dev/hda7
Active Boot Partition: 6 Active Root Partition: 7
Backup Boot Partition: 3 Backup Root Partition: 4

MFS Super Header
state=0 magic=ebbafeed
devlist=/dev/hda10 /dev/hda11 /dev/hda12 /dev/hda13 /dev/hda14 /dev/hda15
zonemap_ptr=1121 total_secs=3905175552

Zone Maps
Z0: type=0
map_start=1121 map_size=1 backup_map_start=589822
next_map_start=263266 next_map_size=6 next_backup_map_start=589816
zone_first=1122 zone_last=263265 zone_size=262144 min(chunk)=262144
free=262144 checksum=d6ea8fe3 logstamp=20644637 num_bitmap=1
Z1: type=2
map_start=263266 map_size=6 backup_map_start=589816
next_map_start=263272 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=589782
zone_first=589824 zone_last=138215423 zone_size=137625600 min(chunk)=20480
free=7311360 checksum=bfbe1f6c logstamp=20657828 num_bitmap=14
Z2: type=1
map_start=263272 map_size=34 backup_map_start=589782
next_map_start=138219520 next_map_size=1 next_backup_map_start=138809343
zone_first=263306 zone_last=589777 zone_size=326472 min(chunk)=8
free=54080 checksum=f77728fe logstamp=20658273 num_bitmap=17
Z3: type=0
map_start=138219520 map_size=1 backup_map_start=138809343
next_map_start=138481665 next_map_size=10 next_backup_map_start=138809333
zone_first=138219521 zone_last=138481664 zone_size=262144 min(chunk)=262144
free=262144 checksum=f2af6123 logstamp=20644637 num_bitmap=1
Z4: type=2
map_start=138481665 map_size=10 backup_map_start=138809333
next_map_start=138481675 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=138809299
zone_first=138809344 zone_last=310718463 zone_size=171909120 min(chunk)=20480
free=8478720 checksum=810bce02 logstamp=20657824 num_bitmap=15
Z5: type=1
map_start=138481675 map_size=34 backup_map_start=138809299
next_map_start=310728704 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=310730718
zone_first=138481709 zone_last=138809292 zone_size=327584 min(chunk)=8
free=289848 checksum=68b061c9 logstamp=20658273 num_bitmap=17
Z6: type=2
map_start=310728704 map_size=34 backup_map_start=310730718
next_map_start=310728738 next_map_size=67 next_backup_map_start=310730651
zone_first=310730752 zone_last=1463283711 zone_size=1152552960 min(chunk)=20480
free=55992320 checksum=dabee648 logstamp=20657828 num_bitmap=17
Z7: type=2
map_start=310728738 map_size=67 backup_map_start=310730651
next_map_start=0 next_map_size=0 next_backup_map_start=0
zone_first=1463283712 zone_last=3905175551 zone_size=2441891840 min(chunk)=20480
free=2440560640 checksum=a64ac75d logstamp=20657759 num_bitmap=18

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@309550766 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@309550767 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@309558959 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@310083247 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@310083248 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@310091440 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@310615728 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@310877872 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@311402160 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 137630712@171920054 ( 65.6G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@311991984 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 171919990@64 ( 82.0G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@312581808 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Expanded by Winmfs 3594444800@312583856 ( 1.7T)

Total SA SD Hours: 2083 Total DTV SD Hours: 1818 64 % Free
Software: 11.0m-01-2-652 Tivo Model: TCD652160

I'm guessing by the number of SD hours shown (2083), that it didn't work...
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 12:04 AM   #9794
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
I'm guessing by the number of SD hours shown (2083), that it didn't work...
The partition map looks OK as far as I can tell. Hopefully, it is just using a different formula for calculating the hours. I suggest putting it in the TiVo and see what it says.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 07:26 PM   #9795
Raoul99
A/V Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Mass.
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
The partition map looks OK as far as I can tell. Hopefully, it is just using a different formula for calculating the hours. I suggest putting it in the TiVo and see what it says.

I ran supersize on both the HD and the HD XL, and they're both up to 318HRS.!

Thanks for all of the help guys...very much appreciated!
Raoul99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 08:03 PM   #9796
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul99 View Post
I ran supersize on both the HD and the HD XL, and they're both up to 318HRS.!
(In my best Mr. Burns voice): Excellent.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 03:10 PM   #9797
PeteTV
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 44
WD20EURS vs WD20EURX

I'm considering upgrading my S3 OLED (TCD648250B) to a 2TB drive and was looking at the WD20EURS on newegg. At the top of the page it says there's "a newer version of this item" with a link to the WD20EURX.

Is there any advantage using the EURX over the EURS in an S3? I don't know what SATA controller is in the S3, but I'm assuming it's not SATA III, so it seems like the 6.0Gb/s in the EURX wouldn't really help. yes? no?

Any other advantages/disadvantages of the EURX over the EURS? Specifically for my model TiVo that is... S3 OLED TCD648250B.
PeteTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 04:36 PM   #9798
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteTV View Post
I'm considering upgrading my S3 OLED (TCD648250B) to a 2TB drive and was looking at the WD20EURS on newegg. At the top of the page it says there's "a newer version of this item" with a link to the WD20EURX.

Is there any advantage using the EURX over the EURS in an S3? I don't know what SATA controller is in the S3, but I'm assuming it's not SATA III, so it seems like the 6.0Gb/s in the EURX wouldn't really help. yes? no?

Any other advantages/disadvantages of the EURX over the EURS? Specifically for my model TiVo that is... S3 OLED TCD648250B.
For that application, or any TiVo application, there is nothing to be gained by the EURX drives, but they should still work due to backwards-compatibility.

It's actually kind of ridiculous that they even make SATA-III X-model drives in the first place for a "Green" and low-performance drive.

I've used EZRX drives in TiVo HDs, built on the S3 platform, so it's highly unlikely that you'd have any issues. I only got SATA-III drives, because they were cheaper than SATA-II, due to a holiday sale.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!

Last edited by nooneuknow : 12-10-2013 at 04:54 PM. Reason: typo
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 04:45 PM   #9799
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteTV View Post
I'm considering upgrading my S3 OLED (TCD648250B) to a 2TB drive and was looking at the WD20EURS on newegg. At the top of the page it says there's "a newer version of this item" with a link to the WD20EURX.

Is there any advantage using the EURX over the EURS in an S3? I don't know what SATA controller is in the S3, but I'm assuming it's not SATA III, so it seems like the 6.0Gb/s in the EURX wouldn't really help. yes? no?

Any other advantages/disadvantages of the EURX over the EURS? Specifically for my model TiVo that is... S3 OLED TCD648250B.
I'm using EURSs in several S3s, both 648s and 652s, quite successfully.

I have no experience with the Xs, but as long as I can get the older ones, I'm going to keep on doing so, funds permitting.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 06:28 PM   #9800
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,016
And they're still shipping EURS drives in brand new Roamios. It's their go-to drive and has been for several years.

Pick the best daily sale you can find, don't forget to factor in tax & shipping, and forget the rest. They only use 1.5Gb/s even if you could figure out how to shove a 15000RPM SAS enterprise drive into it.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 06:32 PM   #9801
c3
TiVoholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 3,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
And they're still shipping EURS drives in brand new Roamios.
I got 1TB EURX in my Roamio Plus.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Plus (10/18/2013): WD30EURS
5 TiVo HDs: WD10EACS, WD1000FYPS, WD10EACS, WD5000ABYS, WD10EADS
Addicted to TiVo since 9/16/2000, all lifetime subs
c3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 03:42 AM   #9802
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,016
Guess it varies. My Pro had the "S" version, as did my Premiere XL.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 04:39 PM   #9803
Alan Gordon
Chancellor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dawson, GA
Posts: 63
I replaced a bad hard drive in my TiVo Series 3 unit last night from a TiVo file I found on the internet, and it's working great other than the fact that whenever I enter the Media Access Key into the iOS apps, it tells me that it's an invalid MAK.

Suggestions?
__________________
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the
views of Alan Gordon, Alan Gordon Enterprises, Alan Gordon, Inc., or Alan Gordon Amalgamated.
Alan Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 06:07 PM   #9804
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gordon View Post
I replaced a bad hard drive in my TiVo Series 3 unit last night from a TiVo file I found on the internet, and it's working great other than the fact that whenever I enter the Media Access Key into the iOS apps, it tells me that it's an invalid MAK.

Suggestions?
We need more info, what you did, what you are trying to do, what happened?

You said you replaced the drive, did you use an image from another Tivo? If you did, you need to have run Clear & Delete Everything, or it will not record or get service.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 07:07 PM   #9805
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gordon View Post
I replaced a bad hard drive in my TiVo Series 3 unit last night from a TiVo file I found on the internet, and it's working great other than the fact that whenever I enter the Media Access Key into the iOS apps, it tells me that it's an invalid MAK.

Suggestions?
Since that file was not made from your S3, it probably still thinks it's supposed to be in a TiVo with a different TiVo Service Number.

Did you have to run Guided Setup?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 11:08 AM   #9806
Alan Gordon
Chancellor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dawson, GA
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
We need more info, what you did, what you are trying to do, what happened?

You said you replaced the drive, did you use an image from another Tivo? If you did, you need to have run Clear & Delete Everything, or it will not record or get service.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Since that file was not made from your S3, it probably still thinks it's supposed to be in a TiVo with a different TiVo Service Number.

Did you have to run Guided Setup?

Sorry for not replying right away.

Almost a day after I did a "Clear & Delete Everything", the iOS apps started working. I forced a firmware upgrade between that time, so that was probably the problem.

I don't know the deal with the Media Access Key now. I have OSX Mavericks which doesn't work with TiVo Desktop (at this time). I do have a Windows computer I can install TiVo Desktop on and see if the Key works, but I haven't done so yet.

Thanks!
~Alan
__________________
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the
views of Alan Gordon, Alan Gordon Enterprises, Alan Gordon, Inc., or Alan Gordon Amalgamated.
Alan Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 12:58 PM   #9807
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gordon View Post
Sorry for not replying right away.

Almost a day after I did a "Clear & Delete Everything", the iOS apps started working. I forced a firmware upgrade between that time, so that was probably the problem.

I don't know the deal with the Media Access Key now. I have OSX Mavericks which doesn't work with TiVo Desktop (at this time). I do have a Windows computer I can install TiVo Desktop on and see if the Key works, but I haven't done so yet.

Thanks!
~Alan
The TiVo gets the MAK from the TiVo, Inc. servers when it connects to get program guide info and set the clock and get updates and account status and all of that, and it has to report it's TiVo Service Number to get account status, and when it does so, the TSN has to show as being on your account for it to get the MAK associated with your account.

F'rinstance, an S3 I recently acquired would still have a different MAK, the one for the previous owner's account, if I hadn't contacted TiVo and had that set moved to my account.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:16 AM   #9808
DocNo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bristow, VA
Posts: 578
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gordon View Post
I replaced a bad hard drive in my TiVo Series 3 unit last night from a TiVo file I found on the internet, and it's working great other than the fact that whenever I enter the Media Access Key into the iOS apps, it tells me that it's an invalid MAK.
Did you do a clear and delete everything? If not that would be the first thing I try...

EDIT: Nevermind, I see you did that and it seems to have cleared things up - congratulations!
__________________
Tivo Roamio and Tivo Mini - woot!
Tivo Premiere - probably to be replaced by another Mini
Series 3 - On the way out the door
Tivo HD - On the way out the door
DocNo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 06:02 PM   #9809
adischin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 10
New Drive, C&DE

Question - I have a S3 HDXL, on it's 4th drive (just got it from WD after RMA on my last of the 2 I got from DVR_dude). How long does the C&DE take after reimaging with WinMFS?

I used the image posted by Unitron (TCD658000) and all seems to be going along OK so far. Tried this with the last drive I RMA'd and it kept going for days with no end. Anyone have the same experience?
adischin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2014, 06:27 PM   #9810
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by adischin View Post
Question - I have a S3 HDXL, on it's 4th drive (just got it from WD after RMA on my last of the 2 I got from DVR_dude). How long does the C&DE take after reimaging with WinMFS?

I used the image posted by Unitron (TCD658000) and all seems to be going along OK so far. Tried this with the last drive I RMA'd and it kept going for days with no end. Anyone have the same experience?
You need to be making your own backup images after you get everything set the way you want it.

If, after about 4 hours, it's still on the "Clearing and deleting everything" screen, pull the power cord plug, let it sit for 10 minutes, and plug it back in.

You already ran wdidle3.exe to make sure Intellipark is disabled, right?

What size and model were the drives you got from DVR_dude?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |